← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cleaning service

Buyer: Horsenden Primary School →

BuyerHorsenden Primary School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Cleaning services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000Facility related sanitation services 90920000Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide full cleaning service to Horsenden Primary School. Additional information: Lot 2 Cleaning call off under 879 DPS.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Cost — 40%
Quality — 20%
Delivery and customer service — 20%
Added Value — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cleaning services, Facility related sanitation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3605 median · 45 average (534 of 1,360 with a bid count)6.4 average (584 of 1,360 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023731-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ef87
Latest release ID023731-2023
Latest release timestampMon Aug 14 2023 13:32:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2023award, contract023731-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023731-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-14T14:32:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90120",
    "name": "Horsenden Primary School"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023731-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02289025",
          "name": "Pendergate Ltd t/a Kindred Pendergate"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPT-FC-108",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Three year contract with the option of two additional years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "To provide full cleaning service to Horsenden Primary School. Additional information: Lot 2 Cleaning call off under 879 DPS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery and customer service",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90920000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facility related sanitation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cleaning services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90120",
      "name": "Horsenden Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Greenford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.horsenden.ealing.sch.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Horsenden Primary School",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "obrady@horsenden.ealing.sch.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02289025",
      "name": "Pendergate Ltd t/a Kindred Pendergate",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "AL9 5JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "House, 122 Great North Road, Hatfield, Hertfordshire AL9 5JN"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02289025",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Pendergate Ltd t/a Kindred Pendergate"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023731-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023731-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2023 · 023731-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023731-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-14T14:32:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90120",
    "name": "Horsenden Primary School"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023731-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02289025",
          "name": "Pendergate Ltd t/a Kindred Pendergate"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPT-FC-108",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Three year contract with the option of two additional years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "To provide full cleaning service to Horsenden Primary School. Additional information: Lot 2 Cleaning call off under 879 DPS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery and customer service",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90920000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facility related sanitation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cleaning services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90120",
      "name": "Horsenden Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Greenford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.horsenden.ealing.sch.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Horsenden Primary School",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "obrady@horsenden.ealing.sch.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02289025",
      "name": "Pendergate Ltd t/a Kindred Pendergate",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "AL9 5JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "House, 122 Great North Road, Hatfield, Hertfordshire AL9 5JN"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02289025",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Pendergate Ltd t/a Kindred Pendergate"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023731-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023731-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}