← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Delivery Associate Support for Local Authorities

Buyer: DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES →

BuyerDEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Dec 2023

What is being bought

This contract has already been awarded and is published for transparency purposes. The Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (DLUHC) have procured a network of experienced delivery experts (Delivery Associates). This network will provide advice, troubleshooting and signposting to the wider support offer available across government to Local Authorities.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Administration services 75100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract has already been awarded and is published for transparency purposes. The Department for Levelling Up, Housing, and Communities (DLUHC) has procured a network of experienced delivery experts (Delivery Associates). This network will provide advice, troubleshooting and signposting to the wider support offer available across government to Local Authorities. To support local partners, DLUHC has procured a service to establish a central technical advice and support offer to troubleshoot delivery challenges across DLUHC's Levelling Up Fund, Towns Fund and Future High Streets Fund.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 30
Quality — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administration services (75100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer52 median · 1.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8753 median · 64.3 average (283 of 875 with a bid count)5.6 average (382 of 875 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035978-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£5,166,667

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ef58
Latest release ID035978-2023
Latest release timestampWed Dec 06 2023 15:32:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Dec 2023award, contract035978-2023
4 Sept 2023tenderUpdate026035-2023
14 Aug 2023tender023659-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035978-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-06T15:32:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36290",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035978-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01312453",
          "name": "Ove Arup & Partners Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef58",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract has already been awarded and is published for transparency purposes.\nThe Department for Levelling Up, Housing, and Communities (DLUHC) has procured a network of experienced delivery experts (Delivery Associates). This network will provide advice,\ntroubleshooting and signposting to the wider support offer available across government to Local Authorities.\nTo support local partners, DLUHC has procured a service to establish a central technical advice and support offer to\ntroubleshoot delivery challenges across DLUHC's Levelling Up Fund, Towns Fund and Future High Streets Fund.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Delivery Associate Support for Local Authorities",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract has already been awarded and is published for transparency purposes.\nThe Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (DLUHC) have procured a network of experienced delivery experts (Delivery Associates). This network will provide advice, troubleshooting and signposting to the wider support offer available across government to Local Authorities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36290",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1P4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-levelling-up-housing-and-communities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01312453",
      "name": "Ove Arup & Partners Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01312453",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ove Arup & Partners Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43847",
      "name": "Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035978-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5166666.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035978-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
6 Dec 2023 · 035978-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035978-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-06T15:32:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36290",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035978-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01312453",
          "name": "Ove Arup & Partners Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef58",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract has already been awarded and is published for transparency purposes.\nThe Department for Levelling Up, Housing, and Communities (DLUHC) has procured a network of experienced delivery experts (Delivery Associates). This network will provide advice,\ntroubleshooting and signposting to the wider support offer available across government to Local Authorities.\nTo support local partners, DLUHC has procured a service to establish a central technical advice and support offer to\ntroubleshoot delivery challenges across DLUHC's Levelling Up Fund, Towns Fund and Future High Streets Fund.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Delivery Associate Support for Local Authorities",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract has already been awarded and is published for transparency purposes.\nThe Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (DLUHC) have procured a network of experienced delivery experts (Delivery Associates). This network will provide advice, troubleshooting and signposting to the wider support offer available across government to Local Authorities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36290",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1P4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-levelling-up-housing-and-communities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01312453",
      "name": "Ove Arup & Partners Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01312453",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ove Arup & Partners Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43847",
      "name": "Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035978-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5166666.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035978-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Sept 2023 · 026035-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "026035-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-04T12:02:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36290",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPD4124263",
    "title": "Provision of Delivery Associate Support for Local Authorities",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-09-15T17:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-09-08T17:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (DLUHC), are seeking a to provide a network of experienced delivery experts (Delivery Associates). This network will provide advice, troubleshooting and signposting to Local Authorities (LAs) to the wider support offer available across government.\nThe procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://mhclg.force.com/login\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://mhclg.force.com/login\nIf you have any issues with accessibility, please contact commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk clearly referencing CPD4124263 Provision of Delivery Associate Support for Local Authorities",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36290",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1P4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-levelling-up-housing-and-communities"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DLUHC Commercial",
        "email": "commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Aug 2023 · 023659-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "023659-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-14T00:11:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36290",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPD4124263",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "DLUHC reserve the right to extend the service for the Provision of Delivery Associate Support for Local Authorities for One (1) Year via exercisable Option."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (DLUHC), are seeking a to provide a network of experienced delivery experts (Delivery Associates). This network will provide advice, troubleshooting and signposting to Local Authorities (LAs) to the wider support offer available across government.\nThe procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://mhclg.force.com/login\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://mhclg.force.com/login",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Delivery Associate Support for Local Authorities",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5166666.67,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-08T17:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-08T17:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (DLUHC), are seeking a to provide a network of experienced delivery experts (Delivery Associates). This network will provide advice, troubleshooting and signposting to Local Authorities (LAs) to the wider support offer available across government.\nThe procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://mhclg.force.com/login\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://mhclg.force.com/login\nIf you have any issues with accessibility, please contact commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk clearly referencing CPD4124263 Provision of Delivery Associate Support for Local Authorities",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-08T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://mhclg.force.com/login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36290",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1P4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-levelling-up-housing-and-communities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://mhclg.force.com/login",
        "name": "DLUHC Commercial",
        "email": "commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65011",
      "name": "Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}