← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract for the Replacement of the Wireless Network within Parliament Buildings

Buyer: Northern Ireland Assembly →

BuyerNorthern Ireland Assembly
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The Assembly Commission is seeking to appoint a supplier who will assist: a) To completely replace the existing Wi-Fi network infrastructure within Parliament Buildings. b) To supply a resilient and secure enterprise wireless network solution and ensure that Internet access is available to approximately 600 users within the confines of the building (toilets, lightwells, lifts and plant risers and outdoor areas are not in scope). c) To provide users with a wireless network that can support all common Internet protocols and be capable of maintaining connectivity when users utilise bandwidth intensive applications, i.e. video conferencing, VoIP Telephony etc. d) To replace the current wireless LAN in a way that causes minimum disruption to the routine day-to-day work of the Assembly. e) To remove and dispose of the existing Wi-Fi hardware in a secure and environmentally friendly way.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Assembly Commission is seeking to appoint a supplier who will assist: a) To completely replace the existing Wi-Fi network infrastructure within Parliament Buildings. b) To supply a resilient and secure enterprise wireless network solution and ensure that Internet access is available to approximately 600 users within the confines of the building (toilets, lightwells, lifts and plant risers and outdoor areas are not in scope). c) To provide users with a wireless network that can support all common Internet protocols and be capable of maintaining connectivity when users utilise bandwidth intensive applications, i.e. video conferencing, VoIP Telephony etc. d) To replace the current wireless LAN in a way that causes minimum disruption to the routine day-to-day work of the Assembly. e) To remove and dispose of the existing Wi-Fi hardware in a secure and environmentally friendly way.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Various — 45
price — 55

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN6061 median · 6.7 average (274 of 606 with a bid count)1.7 average (409 of 606 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was not a direct award of contract. The Assembly Commission conducted a further competition from the Crown Commercial Services framework Network Services, RM3808 (lot 2 - local connectivity services). This framework had been put in place by CCS under Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015. All suppliers (30+) on the framework were invited to tender. It was conducted in line with the user protocol published with the framework and the principles of public sector procurement were upheld.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023205-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£350,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ee35
Latest release ID023205-2023
Latest release timestampWed Aug 09 2023 10:43:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Aug 2023award, contract023205-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023205-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-09T11:43:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89733",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Assembly"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023205-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
          "name": "Softcat PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "maximumPercentage": 1,
        "minimumPercentage": 1
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project Code: BR-087-2021  eTendersNI Ref: ID 4754576",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Assembly Commission is seeking to appoint a supplier who will assist: a) To completely replace the existing Wi-Fi network infrastructure within Parliament Buildings. b) To supply a resilient and secure enterprise wireless network solution and ensure that Internet access is available to approximately 600 users within the confines of the building (toilets, lightwells, lifts and plant risers and outdoor areas are not in scope). c) To provide users with a wireless network that can support all common Internet protocols and be capable of maintaining connectivity when users utilise bandwidth intensive applications, i.e. video conferencing, VoIP Telephony etc. d) To replace the current wireless LAN in a way that causes minimum disruption to the routine day-to-day work of the Assembly. e) To remove and dispose of the existing Wi-Fi hardware in a secure and environmentally friendly way.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Various",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "55"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the Replacement of the Wireless Network within Parliament Buildings",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Assembly Commission is seeking to appoint a supplier who will assist: a) To completely replace the existing Wi-Fi network infrastructure within Parliament Buildings. b) To supply a resilient and secure enterprise wireless network solution and ensure that Internet access is available to approximately 600 users within the confines of the building (toilets, lightwells, lifts and plant risers and outdoor areas are not in scope). c) To provide users with a wireless network that can support all common Internet protocols and be capable of maintaining connectivity when users utilise bandwidth intensive applications, i.e. video conferencing, VoIP Telephony etc. d) To replace the current wireless LAN in a way that causes minimum disruption to the routine day-to-day work of the Assembly. e) To remove and dispose of the existing Wi-Fi hardware in a secure and environmentally friendly way.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was not a direct award of contract.\nThe Assembly Commission conducted a further competition from the Crown Commercial Services framework Network Services, RM3808 (lot 2 - local connectivity services). This framework had been put in place by CCS under Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015. \nAll suppliers (30+) on the framework were invited to tender. It was conducted in line with the user protocol published with the framework and the principles of public sector procurement were upheld.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89733",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Assembly",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT43XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Buildings,Stormont"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.niassembly.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Legislature"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Legislature"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Northern Ireland Assembly Commission",
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Assembly",
        "schemeEntered": "Northern Ireland Assembly"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@niassembly.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
      "name": "Softcat PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fieldhouse Lane,  Marlow,  Bucks"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02174990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Softcat PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89734",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Court Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Court Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023205-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023205-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This was not a direct award of contract.\nThe Assembly Commission conducted a further competition from the Crown Commercial Services framework Network Services, RM3808 (lot 2 - local connectivity services). This framework had been put in place by CCS under Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015. \nAll suppliers (30+) on the framework were invited to tender. It was conducted in line with the user protocol published with the framework and the principles of public sector procurement were upheld.\nThe sub-contractor has been confirmed as a permitted sub-contractor of the main contractor under the framework by Crown Commercial Services.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Aug 2023 · 023205-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023205-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-09T11:43:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89733",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Assembly"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023205-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
          "name": "Softcat PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "maximumPercentage": 1,
        "minimumPercentage": 1
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project Code: BR-087-2021  eTendersNI Ref: ID 4754576",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Assembly Commission is seeking to appoint a supplier who will assist: a) To completely replace the existing Wi-Fi network infrastructure within Parliament Buildings. b) To supply a resilient and secure enterprise wireless network solution and ensure that Internet access is available to approximately 600 users within the confines of the building (toilets, lightwells, lifts and plant risers and outdoor areas are not in scope). c) To provide users with a wireless network that can support all common Internet protocols and be capable of maintaining connectivity when users utilise bandwidth intensive applications, i.e. video conferencing, VoIP Telephony etc. d) To replace the current wireless LAN in a way that causes minimum disruption to the routine day-to-day work of the Assembly. e) To remove and dispose of the existing Wi-Fi hardware in a secure and environmentally friendly way.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Various",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "55"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the Replacement of the Wireless Network within Parliament Buildings",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Assembly Commission is seeking to appoint a supplier who will assist: a) To completely replace the existing Wi-Fi network infrastructure within Parliament Buildings. b) To supply a resilient and secure enterprise wireless network solution and ensure that Internet access is available to approximately 600 users within the confines of the building (toilets, lightwells, lifts and plant risers and outdoor areas are not in scope). c) To provide users with a wireless network that can support all common Internet protocols and be capable of maintaining connectivity when users utilise bandwidth intensive applications, i.e. video conferencing, VoIP Telephony etc. d) To replace the current wireless LAN in a way that causes minimum disruption to the routine day-to-day work of the Assembly. e) To remove and dispose of the existing Wi-Fi hardware in a secure and environmentally friendly way.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was not a direct award of contract.\nThe Assembly Commission conducted a further competition from the Crown Commercial Services framework Network Services, RM3808 (lot 2 - local connectivity services). This framework had been put in place by CCS under Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015. \nAll suppliers (30+) on the framework were invited to tender. It was conducted in line with the user protocol published with the framework and the principles of public sector procurement were upheld.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89733",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Assembly",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT43XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Buildings,Stormont"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.niassembly.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Legislature"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Legislature"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Northern Ireland Assembly Commission",
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Assembly",
        "schemeEntered": "Northern Ireland Assembly"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@niassembly.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
      "name": "Softcat PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fieldhouse Lane,  Marlow,  Bucks"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02174990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Softcat PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89734",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Court Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Court Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023205-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023205-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This was not a direct award of contract.\nThe Assembly Commission conducted a further competition from the Crown Commercial Services framework Network Services, RM3808 (lot 2 - local connectivity services). This framework had been put in place by CCS under Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015. \nAll suppliers (30+) on the framework were invited to tender. It was conducted in line with the user protocol published with the framework and the principles of public sector procurement were upheld.\nThe sub-contractor has been confirmed as a permitted sub-contractor of the main contractor under the framework by Crown Commercial Services.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}