← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Host, manage, maintain and running of The National Security Vetting System

Buyer: Cabinet Office →

BuyerCabinet Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2023

What is being bought

This Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice relates to the provisions of services to host, manage, maintain and run Cabinet Office's UK Security Vetting (UKSV) Agency's National Security Vetting System (NSVS). This is a direct award for the services provided by the incumbent in the running of the existing NSVS system, which is a critical security system used by HMG and a significant component of this legacy system's IP is owned by the incumbent. The NSVS system sits in a highly secured accredited environment. This legacy system is about 10 years old and is in need of transformation. The transformation programme to develop a new vetting system is separately being looked at by UKSV.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Compliance software development services 72212170Industry specific software development services 72212100

Lot details

Lot 1

This Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice relates to the provisions of services to host, manage, maintain and run Cabinet Office's UK Security Vetting (UKSV) Agency's National Security Vetting System (NSVS). This is a direct award for the services provided by the incumbent in the running of the existing NSVS system, which is a critical security system used by HMG and a significant component of this legacy system's Intellectual Property (IP) is owned by the incumbent. The NSVS system sits in a highly secured accredited environment. This legacy system is about 10 years old and is in need of transformation. The transformation programme to develop a new vetting system is separately being looked at by UKSV. NSVS is faced by highly sophisticated attacks conducted by nation-states with near-limitless resources. A complex set of specific requirements are needed to help keep NSVS (and more importantly the vetting data that it holds) safe and secure, which are being developed as part of the planning for a replacement system and service. The current system is held in a high trust environment in the MoD estate, accredited to a set of standards set by the UK Government's National Technical Authorities including the National Cyber Security Centre and the National Protective Security Authority (NPSA, formerly CPNI). The system is subject to monitoring and access control procedures that are conducted by the MoD, tailored to the configuration of the NSVS system and platform. The National Security Vetting System (NSVS) was built by the incumbent, who was consequently awarded the contract to host, manage, maintain and run NSVS. Built around its predecessor, NSVS was launched into service in 2015. The current contract includes the NSVS service provision and management approach, underpinned by their delivery model below. The NSVS service comprises the following features: ● Service governance; ● In service management; ● Service desk; ● Information Technology Infrastructure Library (ITIL shared services); ● Data centres; ● Hosting services and event management; ● Security Operations Centre monitoring; ● Application management; ● Management of change. In addition, the new contract provides enhanced performance management and reporting, clear exit obligations and a value for money commercial model. These new provisions will mean that the UKSV transformation programme can open up options for a long-term replacement solution for NSVS.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Compliance software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Compliance software development services (72212170); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7411 median · 13.7 average (287 of 741 with a bid count)2.8 average (356 of 741 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNSVS is the only IT platform available to process requests for national security vetting that meets the requirements of both UKSV and its customers. UKSV is an important apparatus protecting the UK from attack by ensuring that suitably qualified people are appropriately vetted during the appointment process. A surge in demand caused by the war in Ukraine and a backlog due to Covid-19 placed increased pressure on the system which has delayed any meaningful transformation work. Cabinet Office has resumed work on transformation but it is not practically possible for a replacement system for NSVS, supplied by an economic operator other than the incumbent, to be procured and operational in time for the expiry of the current contract in February 2024 because: • there are no suitable commercial off the shelf products available that would support a quick re-procurement exercise; • replacing the incumbent with another supplier would mean replicating a very specific set of security controls and building a new environment to manage that complexity, which cannot be done before February 2024; and • The incumbent owns essential intellectual property that interfaces with another supplier's software and systems. Any new supplier would need to build a similar interface solution to connect to multiple sources and translate data into suitable formats for the rest of the system to process which would require a considerable length of time.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022387-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£0

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ec35
Latest release ID022387-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 01 2023 16:46:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2023award, contract022387-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022387-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-01T17:46:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8358",
    "name": "Cabinet Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022387-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52597",
          "name": "CGI IT UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec35",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice relates to the provisions of services to host, manage, maintain and run Cabinet Office's UK Security Vetting (UKSV) Agency's National Security Vetting System (NSVS). This is a direct award for the services provided by the incumbent in the running of the existing NSVS system, which is a critical security system used by HMG and a significant component of this legacy system's Intellectual Property (IP) is owned by the incumbent. The NSVS system sits in a highly secured accredited environment.  \nThis legacy system is about 10 years old and is in need of transformation. The transformation programme to develop a new vetting system is separately being looked at by UKSV. \nNSVS is faced by highly sophisticated attacks conducted by nation-states with near-limitless resources. A complex set of specific requirements are needed to help keep NSVS (and more importantly the vetting data that it holds) safe and secure, which are being developed as part of the planning for a replacement system and service. The current system is held in a high trust environment in the MoD estate, accredited to a set of standards set by the UK Government's National Technical Authorities including the National Cyber Security Centre and the National Protective Security Authority (NPSA, formerly CPNI). The system is subject to monitoring and access control procedures that are conducted by the MoD, tailored to the configuration of the NSVS system and platform.\nThe National Security Vetting System (NSVS) was built by the incumbent, who was consequently awarded the contract to host, manage, maintain and run NSVS. Built around its predecessor, NSVS was launched into service in 2015. The current contract includes the NSVS service provision and management approach, underpinned by their delivery model below. \nThe NSVS service comprises the following features:\n●\tService governance;\n●\tIn service management;\n●\tService desk;\n●\tInformation Technology Infrastructure Library (ITIL shared services);\n●\tData centres;\n●\tHosting services and event management;\n●\tSecurity Operations Centre monitoring;\n●\tApplication management;\n●\tManagement of change.\nIn addition, the new contract provides enhanced performance management and reporting, clear exit obligations and a value for money commercial model. These new provisions will mean that the UKSV transformation programme can open up options for a long-term replacement solution for NSVS."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212170",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Host, manage, maintain and running of The National Security Vetting System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice relates to the provisions of services to host, manage, maintain and run Cabinet Office's UK Security Vetting (UKSV) Agency's National Security Vetting System (NSVS). This is a direct award for the services provided by the incumbent in the running of the existing NSVS system, which is a critical security system used by HMG and a significant component of this legacy system's IP is owned by the incumbent. The NSVS system sits in a highly secured accredited environment.  \nThis legacy system is about 10 years old and is in need of transformation. The transformation programme to develop a new vetting system is separately being looked at by UKSV.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NSVS is the only IT platform available to process requests for national security vetting that meets the requirements of both UKSV and its customers. UKSV is an important apparatus protecting the UK from attack by ensuring that suitably qualified people are appropriately vetted during the appointment process. A surge in demand caused by the war in Ukraine and a backlog due to Covid-19 placed increased pressure on the system which has delayed any meaningful transformation work. Cabinet Office has resumed work on transformation but it is not practically possible for a replacement system for NSVS, supplied by an economic operator other than the incumbent, to be procured and operational in time for the expiry of the current contract in February 2024 because:\n•\tthere are no suitable commercial off the shelf products available that would support a quick re-procurement exercise;\n•\treplacing the incumbent with another supplier would mean replicating a very specific set of security controls and building a new environment to manage that complexity, which cannot be done before February 2024; and\n•\tThe incumbent owns essential intellectual property that interfaces with another supplier's software and systems. Any new supplier would need to build a similar interface solution to connect to multiple sources and translate data into suitable formats for the rest of the system to process which would require a considerable length of time.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8358",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/cabinet-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Barlow",
        "email": "commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52597",
      "name": "CGI IT UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CGI IT UK Limited",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022387-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022387-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Aug 2023 · 022387-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022387-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-01T17:46:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8358",
    "name": "Cabinet Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022387-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52597",
          "name": "CGI IT UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec35",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice relates to the provisions of services to host, manage, maintain and run Cabinet Office's UK Security Vetting (UKSV) Agency's National Security Vetting System (NSVS). This is a direct award for the services provided by the incumbent in the running of the existing NSVS system, which is a critical security system used by HMG and a significant component of this legacy system's Intellectual Property (IP) is owned by the incumbent. The NSVS system sits in a highly secured accredited environment.  \nThis legacy system is about 10 years old and is in need of transformation. The transformation programme to develop a new vetting system is separately being looked at by UKSV. \nNSVS is faced by highly sophisticated attacks conducted by nation-states with near-limitless resources. A complex set of specific requirements are needed to help keep NSVS (and more importantly the vetting data that it holds) safe and secure, which are being developed as part of the planning for a replacement system and service. The current system is held in a high trust environment in the MoD estate, accredited to a set of standards set by the UK Government's National Technical Authorities including the National Cyber Security Centre and the National Protective Security Authority (NPSA, formerly CPNI). The system is subject to monitoring and access control procedures that are conducted by the MoD, tailored to the configuration of the NSVS system and platform.\nThe National Security Vetting System (NSVS) was built by the incumbent, who was consequently awarded the contract to host, manage, maintain and run NSVS. Built around its predecessor, NSVS was launched into service in 2015. The current contract includes the NSVS service provision and management approach, underpinned by their delivery model below. \nThe NSVS service comprises the following features:\n●\tService governance;\n●\tIn service management;\n●\tService desk;\n●\tInformation Technology Infrastructure Library (ITIL shared services);\n●\tData centres;\n●\tHosting services and event management;\n●\tSecurity Operations Centre monitoring;\n●\tApplication management;\n●\tManagement of change.\nIn addition, the new contract provides enhanced performance management and reporting, clear exit obligations and a value for money commercial model. These new provisions will mean that the UKSV transformation programme can open up options for a long-term replacement solution for NSVS."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212170",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Host, manage, maintain and running of The National Security Vetting System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice relates to the provisions of services to host, manage, maintain and run Cabinet Office's UK Security Vetting (UKSV) Agency's National Security Vetting System (NSVS). This is a direct award for the services provided by the incumbent in the running of the existing NSVS system, which is a critical security system used by HMG and a significant component of this legacy system's IP is owned by the incumbent. The NSVS system sits in a highly secured accredited environment.  \nThis legacy system is about 10 years old and is in need of transformation. The transformation programme to develop a new vetting system is separately being looked at by UKSV.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NSVS is the only IT platform available to process requests for national security vetting that meets the requirements of both UKSV and its customers. UKSV is an important apparatus protecting the UK from attack by ensuring that suitably qualified people are appropriately vetted during the appointment process. A surge in demand caused by the war in Ukraine and a backlog due to Covid-19 placed increased pressure on the system which has delayed any meaningful transformation work. Cabinet Office has resumed work on transformation but it is not practically possible for a replacement system for NSVS, supplied by an economic operator other than the incumbent, to be procured and operational in time for the expiry of the current contract in February 2024 because:\n•\tthere are no suitable commercial off the shelf products available that would support a quick re-procurement exercise;\n•\treplacing the incumbent with another supplier would mean replicating a very specific set of security controls and building a new environment to manage that complexity, which cannot be done before February 2024; and\n•\tThe incumbent owns essential intellectual property that interfaces with another supplier's software and systems. Any new supplier would need to build a similar interface solution to connect to multiple sources and translate data into suitable formats for the rest of the system to process which would require a considerable length of time.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8358",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/cabinet-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Barlow",
        "email": "commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52597",
      "name": "CGI IT UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CGI IT UK Limited",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022387-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022387-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}