← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract For Supply of Temporary Workers & Additional HR Services

Buyer: Birmingham City Council →

BuyerBirmingham City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Supply of temporary workers inc. interims, fixed term assignments and permanent recruitment solutions and additional HR services. This is an award of a call off contract under Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO) Framework Agreement Managing Temporary and Permanent Recruitment - ref. 942 (Lot 12 - Total Talent Management) by direct award

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000Recruitment services 79600000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of temporary workers inc. interims, fixed term assignments and permanent recruitment solutions and additional HR services. This is an award of a call off contract under Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO) Framework Agreement Managing Temporary and Permanent Recruitment - ref. 942 (Lot 12 - Total Talent Management) by direct award

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Supply services of personnel including temporary staffNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of personnel including temporary staff (79620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG5283 median · 57.2 average (207 of 528 with a bid count)4.6 average (235 of 528 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a call off from Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO) Framework Agreement Managing Temporary and Permanent Recruitment - ref. 942 (Lot 12 - Total Talent Management) by direct award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022202-2023-P0188_2023-1

Statusactive
Value£328,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ebc4
Latest release ID022202-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jul 31 2023 14:11:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2023award, contract022202-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022202-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-31T15:11:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebc4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5871",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022202-2023-P0188_2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00975677",
          "name": "Hays Specialist Recruitment Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0188_2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of temporary workers inc. interims, fixed term assignments and permanent recruitment solutions and additional HR services.\nThis is an award of a call off contract under Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO) Framework Agreement Managing Temporary and Permanent Recruitment - ref. 942 (Lot 12 - Total Talent Management) by direct award",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract For Supply of Temporary Workers & Additional HR Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of temporary workers inc. interims, fixed term assignments and permanent recruitment solutions and additional HR services.\nThis is an award of a call off contract under Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO) Framework Agreement Managing Temporary and Permanent Recruitment - ref. 942 (Lot 12 - Total Talent Management) by direct award",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call off from Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO) Framework Agreement Managing Temporary and Permanent Recruitment - ref. 942 (Lot 12 - Total Talent Management) by direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5871",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B47WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birmingham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cps@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00975677",
      "name": "Hays Specialist Recruitment Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00975677",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hays Specialist Recruitment Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022202-2023-P0188_2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 328000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022202-2023-P0188_2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2023 · 022202-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022202-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-31T15:11:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebc4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5871",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022202-2023-P0188_2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00975677",
          "name": "Hays Specialist Recruitment Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0188_2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of temporary workers inc. interims, fixed term assignments and permanent recruitment solutions and additional HR services.\nThis is an award of a call off contract under Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO) Framework Agreement Managing Temporary and Permanent Recruitment - ref. 942 (Lot 12 - Total Talent Management) by direct award",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract For Supply of Temporary Workers & Additional HR Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of temporary workers inc. interims, fixed term assignments and permanent recruitment solutions and additional HR services.\nThis is an award of a call off contract under Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO) Framework Agreement Managing Temporary and Permanent Recruitment - ref. 942 (Lot 12 - Total Talent Management) by direct award",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call off from Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO) Framework Agreement Managing Temporary and Permanent Recruitment - ref. 942 (Lot 12 - Total Talent Management) by direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5871",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B47WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birmingham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cps@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00975677",
      "name": "Hays Specialist Recruitment Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00975677",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hays Specialist Recruitment Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022202-2023-P0188_2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 328000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022202-2023-P0188_2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}