Lot 1
University Interactions - NDA Research Portfolio - Single Supplier Framework. Additional information: N/A
Award criteria
Social Value — 10
Technical — 60
price — 30
University Interactions - NDA Research Portfolio - Single Supplier Framework<br/>24 Month term to 31/03/2026 plus two 12-month extension options.
UK
University Interactions - NDA Research Portfolio - Single Supplier Framework. Additional information: N/A
Award criteria
Social Value — 10
Technical — 60
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and experimental development services (73100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | 2 median · 3.7 average (13 of 21 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (14 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,317 | 2 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,317 with a bid count) | 3 average (527 of 1,317 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03eb73 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010870-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 04 2024 08:54:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 010870-2024 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | tenderUpdate | 030337-2023 |
| 9 Oct 2023 | tender | 029692-2023 |
| 28 Jul 2023 | planning | 022059-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010870-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-04T09:54:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30085",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010870-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109827",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb73",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "University Interactions - NDA Research Portfolio - Single Supplier Framework. Additional information: N/A",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "University Interactions - NDA Research Portfolio - Single Supplier Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "University Interactions - NDA Research Portfolio - Single Supplier Framework<br/>24 Month term to 31/03/2026 plus two 12-month extension options.",
"classification": {
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30085",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Jennings",
"email": "procurement.inbox@nda.gov.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "enquiries@nda.gov.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109827",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor Chadwick House Warrington Road Birchwood Science Park Warrington Cheshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.nnl.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3857752",
"legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010870-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010870-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010870-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-04T09:54:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30085",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010870-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109827",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb73",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "University Interactions - NDA Research Portfolio - Single Supplier Framework. Additional information: N/A",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "University Interactions - NDA Research Portfolio - Single Supplier Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "University Interactions - NDA Research Portfolio - Single Supplier Framework<br/>24 Month term to 31/03/2026 plus two 12-month extension options.",
"classification": {
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30085",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Jennings",
"email": "procurement.inbox@nda.gov.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "enquiries@nda.gov.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109827",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor Chadwick House Warrington Road Birchwood Science Park Warrington Cheshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.nnl.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3857752",
"legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010870-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010870-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030337-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-10-13T15:52:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30085",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C13515",
"title": "University Interactions - NDA Research Portfolio - Single Supplier Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.7.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-12-05T11:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-11-14T11:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "University Interactions - NDA Research Portfolio - Single Supplier Framework",
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30085",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Jennings",
"email": "procurement.inbox@nda.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029692-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-09T13:34:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69348",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C13515",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Same scope"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "University Interactions - NDA Research Portfolio - Single Supplier Framework Consisting of: - Support to the development of NDA’s University Research Programme - Support to the delivery of NDA’s University Research Programme - Establishment and management of contracts with Universities on behalf of the NDA - Monitoring the impact of the NDA’s University R&D Strategy - Monitoring delivery of NDA’s PhD portfolio - Support to the communication of NDA’s University Research Programme - Innovation of NDA’s University Research Programme<br/>Initial 24 Month Term (£2,500,000 per annum - Not Guaranteed)<br/>Plus two extension options of up to 12-months",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "University Interactions - NDA Research Portfolio - Single Supplier Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-11-14T11:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-11-14T11:00:00Z"
},
"description": "University Interactions - NDA Research Portfolio - Single Supplier Framework",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-08T11:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome or Nuclear Decommissioning Authority, Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row, Cumbria, CA24 3HU, United Kingdom. National registration number: N/A. NUTS code: UK. enquiries@nda.gov.uk, https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority, buyer profile: https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69348",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Chris Jennings",
"email": "procurement.inbox@nda.gov.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "enquiries@nda.gov.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94544",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Moor Row",
"postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herdus House, Westlakes Science and Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/nda"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.inbox@nda.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022059-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-07-28T16:27:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69348",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb73",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This scope of work will include:<br/>•\tAnalysis of the decommissioning requirements for university research <br/>•\tAnalysis of University capability, both nationally and internationally, against NDA estate requirements<br/>•\tAnalysing and summarising the impact of relevant non-NDA funded University-based research and / or capability on the NDA mission<br/>•\tAiding in the development of University-based research strategy for NDA programme areas. <br/>•\tEstablishing and/or developing appropriate business models for NDA funded University-based research and/or capability (for example, the annual NDA PhD bursary scheme)<br/>•\tWriting of detailed proposals for projects with the University Research portfolio.<br/>The estimated value whilst not guaranteed will be <£10M over 48-Months. Additional information: To register to attend, please complete the following https://forms.office.com/e/WgiAYrnmhh confirming your interest, name, organisation, email address. This supplier event will be via a Microsoft teams conference. Maximum of 2 staff per supplier."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "University Interactions - Direct Research Portfolio - Single Supplier Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "University Interactions - Direct Research Portfolio - Single Supplier Framework<br/>The NDA shall host a supplier engagement event on Thursday 7th September 2023 from 10.30 to 12.30. This supplier event will be via a Microsoft teams conference.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69348",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Jennings",
"email": "procurement.inbox@nda.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To register an interest please complete the following https://forms.office.com/e/8pP1THcLeS",
"initiationType": "tender"
}