← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Maint and Repair of Heating Systems Ventilation Plant and Controls

Buyer: Moray Council →

BuyerMoray Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Oct 2023

What is being bought

The Moray Council mechanical installations shall be serviced and maintained as described in the specification and in accordance with Manufacturers Instructions. Material and workmanship shall be as defined in the appropriate section for the different services

Delivery location

UKM62

Categories

Heating-plant repair and maintenance work 45259300Heating-plant repair and maintenance work 45259300

Lot details

Lot 1

This tender is seeking one supplier to perform maintenance and repair of heating and ventilation systems for Moray Council Corporate buildings

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Service delivery — 45
Air handling requirements — 10
Pressurisation Vessel and Sealed System Requirements — 5
Possible Scenarios — 10
Contract Performance — 15
Social Value — 5
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Heating-plant repair and maintenance workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Heating-plant repair and maintenance work (45259300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4515,7714 median · 25.6 average (5,120 of 15,771 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,614 of 15,771 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer172 median · 23.3 average (9 of 17 with a bid count)10.4 average (10 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM62444 median · 46.4 average (22 of 44 with a bid count)8.5 average (23 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030011-2023-18/0884-1

Statusactive
Value£6,658,367

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ead2
Latest release ID030011-2023
Latest release timestampWed Oct 11 2023 14:49:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Oct 2023award, contract030011-2023
27 Jul 2023tender021813-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030011-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-11T15:49:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ead2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4852",
    "name": "Moray Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000739906"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030011-2023-18/0884-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-75807",
          "name": "G & A Barnie Group Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "18/0884",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This tender is seeking one supplier to perform maintenance and repair of heating and ventilation systems for Moray Council Corporate buildings",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Air handling requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pressurisation Vessel and Sealed System Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Possible Scenarios",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Moray Wide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45259300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating-plant repair and maintenance work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maint and Repair of Heating Systems Ventilation Plant and Controls",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Moray Council mechanical installations shall be serviced and maintained as described in the specification and in accordance with Manufacturers Instructions.  Material and workmanship shall be as defined in the appropriate section for the different services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45259300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Heating-plant repair and maintenance work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4852",
      "name": "Moray Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM62",
        "locality": "Elgin",
        "postalCode": "IV30 1BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.moray.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00160",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Moray Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@moray.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1343563137"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75807",
      "name": "G & A Barnie Group Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Carsegate Road South, Inverness"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "G & A Barnie Group Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 463710826"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88442",
      "name": "Elgin Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "elgin",
        "postalCode": "IV30 1BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Courthouse, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://scotcourts.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Elgin Sherriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elgin@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 343542505"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030011-2023-18/0884-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6658366.9,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030011-2023-18/0884-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:747167)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Oct 2023 · 030011-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030011-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-11T15:49:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ead2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4852",
    "name": "Moray Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000739906"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030011-2023-18/0884-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-75807",
          "name": "G & A Barnie Group Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "18/0884",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This tender is seeking one supplier to perform maintenance and repair of heating and ventilation systems for Moray Council Corporate buildings",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Air handling requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pressurisation Vessel and Sealed System Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Possible Scenarios",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Moray Wide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45259300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating-plant repair and maintenance work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maint and Repair of Heating Systems Ventilation Plant and Controls",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Moray Council mechanical installations shall be serviced and maintained as described in the specification and in accordance with Manufacturers Instructions.  Material and workmanship shall be as defined in the appropriate section for the different services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45259300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Heating-plant repair and maintenance work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4852",
      "name": "Moray Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM62",
        "locality": "Elgin",
        "postalCode": "IV30 1BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.moray.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00160",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Moray Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@moray.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1343563137"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75807",
      "name": "G & A Barnie Group Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Carsegate Road South, Inverness"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "G & A Barnie Group Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 463710826"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88442",
      "name": "Elgin Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "elgin",
        "postalCode": "IV30 1BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Courthouse, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://scotcourts.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Elgin Sherriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elgin@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 343542505"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030011-2023-18/0884-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6658366.9,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030011-2023-18/0884-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:747167)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jul 2023 · 021813-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "021813-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-27T12:30:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ead2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4852",
    "name": "Moray Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000739906"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "18/0884",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential extension of up to 12 months may be available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This tender is seeking one supplier to perform maintenance and repair of heating and ventilation systems for Moray Council Corporate buildings",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Air handling requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pressurisation Vessel and Sealed System Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Possible Scenarios",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Moray Wide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45259300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating-plant repair and maintenance work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maint and Repair of Heating Systems Ventilation Plant and Controls",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-01T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Elgin, Moray"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Moray Council mechanical installations shall be serviced and maintained as described in the specification and in accordance with Manufacturers Instructions.  Material and workmanship shall be as defined in the appropriate section for the different services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45259300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Heating-plant repair and maintenance work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 30
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders must confirm that they are members of NICEIC and or SELECT, Gas Safe Register and OFTEC."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "The bidder is required to provide a copy of the last 2 or 3 audited financial statements as evidence of their compliance to meet their statutory obligations.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The bidder is required to confirm that (to the best of their knowledge) there are no material post balance sheet events or other business issues arising since the date of the last audited financial statements that materially impact the economic and financial standing of the economic operator.\nWhere the operator is not able to make such a conformation, full details of the relevant events shall be provided along with an explanation of the expected impact on the bidders economic and financial standing."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Bidders will be required to provide evidence and examples of at least 3 similar projects within the past 5 years",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders will be required to provide examples of works carried out in the past five years that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the work as described in part II.2.4 of the Find a Tender Service Contract Notice or the relevant section of the Site Notice."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4852",
      "name": "Moray Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM62",
        "locality": "Elgin",
        "postalCode": "IV30 1BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.moray.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00160",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Moray Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@moray.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1343563137"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88442",
      "name": "Elgin Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "elgin",
        "postalCode": "IV30 1BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Courthouse, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://scotcourts.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Elgin Sherriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elgin@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 343542505"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 24775. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nBidders will be required to confirm how their organisation can contribute to social value (Social, Economic & Environmental) and what this would bring to the wider community and environment in Moray through this Contract\n(SC Ref:739906)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}