← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Financial Audit Services

Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →

BuyerSEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Severn Trent Plc's current auditor will cease providing services following the audit for the year ending 31 March 2025. This appointment is for the audit of the financial statements for the year ending 31 March 2026.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Statutory audit services 79212300Financial auditing services 79212100

Lot details

Lot 1

This appointment is for the audit of the financial statements for the year ending 31 March 2026. The appointment is for an **initial 5-year term with options to extend for **5 x 12 month periods. **The appointment of the auditor is subject to annual re-appointment at the company AGM.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Statutory audit servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Statutory audit services (79212300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032727-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e4c1
Latest release ID032727-2023
Latest release timestampMon Nov 06 2023 10:32:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Nov 2023award, contract032727-2023
24 Jul 2023tender021304-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032727-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-06T10:32:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366619",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032727-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
          "name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4c1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The appointment is for an **initial 5-year term with options to extend for **5 x 12 month periods. \n**The appointment of the auditor is subject to annual re-appointment at the company AGM."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This  appointment is for the audit of the financial statements for the year ending 31 March 2026. \nThe appointment is for an **initial 5-year term with options to extend for **5 x 12 month periods. \n**The appointment of the auditor is subject to annual re-appointment at the company AGM.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Severn Trent Plc's current auditor will cease providing services following the audit for the year ending 31 March 2025. This  appointment is for the audit of the financial statements for the year ending 31 March 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366619",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.severntrent.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366619",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Griffiths-Jones",
        "email": "sarah.griffiths-jones@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2477716919"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
      "name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 6RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Embankment Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC303525",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97613",
      "name": "Severn Trent",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St John's Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Severn Trent"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032727-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032727-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Nov 2023 · 032727-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032727-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-06T10:32:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366619",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032727-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
          "name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4c1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The appointment is for an **initial 5-year term with options to extend for **5 x 12 month periods. \n**The appointment of the auditor is subject to annual re-appointment at the company AGM."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This  appointment is for the audit of the financial statements for the year ending 31 March 2026. \nThe appointment is for an **initial 5-year term with options to extend for **5 x 12 month periods. \n**The appointment of the auditor is subject to annual re-appointment at the company AGM.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Severn Trent Plc's current auditor will cease providing services following the audit for the year ending 31 March 2025. This  appointment is for the audit of the financial statements for the year ending 31 March 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366619",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.severntrent.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366619",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Griffiths-Jones",
        "email": "sarah.griffiths-jones@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2477716919"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
      "name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 6RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Embankment Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC303525",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97613",
      "name": "Severn Trent",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St John's Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Severn Trent"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032727-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032727-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jul 2023 · 021304-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "021304-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-24T13:59:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366619",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER plc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4c1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The intention is to appoint for an **initial 5-year term with options to extend for **5 x 12 month periods. \n**Bidders should note that the appointment of the auditor is subject to annual re-appointment at the company AGM.\nThe initial appointment will be for the audit of the financial statements for the year ending 31 March 2026."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Severn Trent Plc's current auditor will cease providing services following the audit for the year ending 31 March 2025. This tender seeks to select a new auditor to be appointed at the 2025 AGM. The appointment will be for the audit of the financial statements for the year ending 31 March 2026. Please refer to the section \"options\" 11.2.11",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial Audit Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To appoint an auditor to Severn Trent plc for the audit of financial statements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-26T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/16958140",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366619",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER plc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.severntrent.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366619",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/16958140",
        "name": "Sarah Griffiths-Jones",
        "email": "sarah.griffiths-jones@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2477716919"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88042",
      "name": "Severn Trent",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Severn Trent"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}