← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Grounds & Gardens Maintenance

Buyer: HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerHUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The Contractor shall be responsible for maintaining the cleanliness and appearance of the grounds and gardens of Trust properties and for keeping them in a safe state. The Contractor shall also cover the provision and maintenance of plants in main entrances and public areas of Trust properties

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contractor shall be responsible for maintaining the cleanliness and appearance of the grounds and gardens of Trust properties and for keeping them in a safe state. The Contractor shall also cover the provision and maintenance of plants in main entrances and public areas of Trust properties

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Service Delivery — 35
Contract Development and Investment — 10
Customer Service and Communication — 12
Environmental Sustainability — 15
Staffing — 10
Health & Safety — 10
Social value — 8
price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,0965 median · 22.1 average (929 of 2,096 with a bid count)3.9 average (979 of 2,096 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE10514 median · 53.8 average (27 of 105 with a bid count)5.8 average (28 of 105 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034521-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£594,785

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e378
Latest release ID034521-2023
Latest release timestampWed Nov 22 2023 12:14:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Nov 2023award, contract034521-2023
19 Jul 2023tender020812-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034521-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-22T12:14:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e378",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
    "name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034521-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02798007",
          "name": "Countrywide Grounds Maintenance Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e378",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract is 3 years with 2 x 1year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Contractor shall be responsible for maintaining the cleanliness and appearance of the\ngrounds and gardens of Trust properties and for keeping them in a safe state. The Contractor\nshall also cover the provision and maintenance of plants in main entrances and public areas\nof Trust properties",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Development and Investment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Service and Communication",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staffing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds & Gardens Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contractor shall be responsible for maintaining the cleanliness and appearance of the\ngrounds and gardens of Trust properties and for keeping them in a safe state. The Contractor\nshall also cover the provision and maintenance of plants in main entrances and public areas\nof Trust properties",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
      "name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU55HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WILLERBY HILL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RV9",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Turner",
        "email": "mturner10@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02798007",
      "name": "Countrywide Grounds Maintenance Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Brackley",
        "postalCode": "NN13 7EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02798007",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Countrywide Grounds Maintenance Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35695",
      "name": "Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034521-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 594785,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034521-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Nov 2023 · 034521-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034521-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-22T12:14:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e378",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
    "name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034521-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02798007",
          "name": "Countrywide Grounds Maintenance Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e378",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract is 3 years with 2 x 1year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Contractor shall be responsible for maintaining the cleanliness and appearance of the\ngrounds and gardens of Trust properties and for keeping them in a safe state. The Contractor\nshall also cover the provision and maintenance of plants in main entrances and public areas\nof Trust properties",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Development and Investment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Service and Communication",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staffing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds & Gardens Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contractor shall be responsible for maintaining the cleanliness and appearance of the\ngrounds and gardens of Trust properties and for keeping them in a safe state. The Contractor\nshall also cover the provision and maintenance of plants in main entrances and public areas\nof Trust properties",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
      "name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU55HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WILLERBY HILL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RV9",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Turner",
        "email": "mturner10@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02798007",
      "name": "Countrywide Grounds Maintenance Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Brackley",
        "postalCode": "NN13 7EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02798007",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Countrywide Grounds Maintenance Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35695",
      "name": "Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034521-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 594785,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034521-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jul 2023 · 020812-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "020812-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-19T15:52:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e378",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
    "name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HFT/505/2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Trust reserves the right to consider these and any the opportunity for any further extension beyond those already stipulated."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 plus 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Contractor  shall be responsible for maintaining the cleanliness and appearance of the grounds and gardens of Trust properties and for keeping them in a safe state. The Contractor shall also cover the provision and maintenance of plants in main entrances and public areas of Trust properties.\nThe service provided by the Contractor  shall include, but not be limited to: -\n•\tRe-planting, maintenance and alteration of boundary hedges\n•\tRe-planting and maintenance of trees, beds, borders, lawns and plants\n•\tRe-planting and maintenance of plants in public areas inside Trust properties inclusive of Courtyards\n•\tArborial Safety Assessments and safety surgery, maintenance of Tree Protection Orders\n•\tMaintenance of Ponds and Swales to a general or mandatory standard \n•\tRemoval and disposal of rubbish, waste and litter from external areas, including car parks\n•\tRemoval and disposal of leaf fall from external areas\n•\tRemoval of unwanted vegetation from roadways, paths and other hard external areas of Trust properties and any adjoining non-Trust land\n•\tRemoval of diseased vegetation from lawns, beds, borders and other cultivated areas\n•\tControl of weeds and invasive plants/shrubs/trees to all external areas\n•\tMaintaining records of untoward incidents occurring in the grounds of Trust properties\n•\tReporting structural or surface defects in the external works of Trust properties and defects to external lighting\n•\tMaintaining records of requests for removal of debris, leaf fall and other items from the grounds of Trust properties and of any other ad hoc requests\n•\tCleaning of external way finding and signboards\n•\tRectification of damage to lawns, beds, borders and other cultivated areas however caused\n•\tMaintenance of the equipment used for planting and maintaining lawns, beds, borders and other cultivated areas in a clean, safe and serviceable condition\n•\tAppointment of any specialist contractors for work within the scope of the service\n•\tProvision of arrangements to deal with emergency and non emergency requests for work outside normal service hours\n•\tDeveloping proposals for the improvement of the state of the grounds of Trust properties and grounds and gardens services and for achieving compliance with new legislation, regulations and guidelines and implementing those approved by the Trust\n•\tPlacing warning signs to alert people to hazards arising from the performance of the work\nThe service provision shall exclude: -\n•\tMaintenance of roads, pathways and other hard areas in the grounds of Trust properties\n•\tRemoval of snow and ice gritting to Trust estate infrastructure\n•\tMaintenance and repair of boundary walls and fences\n•\tPlanting and maintenance of plants in departmental areas of Trust properties\n•\tCleaning and maintenance of external fabric, rainwater goods and windows\n•\tMaintenance of central holding areas for waste",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Properties across Hull, the East Riding of Yorkshire and  Scarborough."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds & Gardens Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 625000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Contractor  shall be responsible for maintaining the cleanliness and appearance of the grounds and gardens of Trust properties and for keeping them in a safe state. The Contractor shall also cover the provision and maintenance of plants in main entrances and public areas of Trust properties.\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender: \n1.\tRegister your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once) - Browse to the eSourcing Portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/humbernhs/aspx/Home and click the link to register - Enter your correct business and user details - Note: your username will be the email address you have entered - you will also then shortly receive an email confirmation.  Please note this is the new Trust portal if you have previously responded to tenders on the NOECPC intend portal you will ned to re-register on the Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust Portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/humbernhs/aspx/Home\n2. Once registered access the site and from the Home page hover over \"Tenders\" on the tool bar and select \"current tenders\" from the drop down options \n3. Express Interest in the tender you are interested in - Select `Express Interest` within the Tender Details ( located at the bottom of the synopsis). On doing so, you will instantly have access to the Tender Management area for that tender. Any available documentation will be available via the various relevant tabs. You can access this area at any point by logging in, navigating to `My Tenders` and selecting 'View Details'. \n4. Responding to the tender - There will be a tab allocated to any tender stage (e.g. PQQ and/or ITT). Under the `My Tender Return` area, you will be required to complete any mandatory questionnaires and upload any requested documentation. You can now use the `Correspondence` function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification (any clarifications will be found within the `Clarifications` tab). - Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete and submit your response. - There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). \nYou must then submit your reply using the `Submit Response` button at the bottom of the page. If you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the In-tend Support Desk. Alerts will be sent to your request email addresses when any correspondence, alterations or clarifications are issued. \nThe standards and criteria are available in the ITT documents available as indicated above",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/humbernhs/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
      "name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "HULL",
        "postalCode": "HU106ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WILLERBY HILL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RV9",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/humbernhs/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Mark Turner",
        "email": "mturner10@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35695",
      "name": "Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}