← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tender for the Management of the Cleaning Services at Hamstead Hall Academy Trust

Buyer: RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED →

BuyerRED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Sept 2023

What is being bought

The key aims of the tender are to:  Provide a high standard of cleaning  Deliver the cleaning services with consistency - good quality assurance systems in place  Good communication at local and operations manager level with the School - two-way communication  Daily interaction with the School representative at each site  Develop an effective method of handing over any special needs and comments on a daily basis  Cleaners to work the hours that best suit the needs of the School and maximise the work completed  Training and development of the teams at the School The Service comprises:  The cleaning service to all buildings as described within the attached schedule of areas.  Additional cleaning services to cover the use of the buildings outside normal operating hours.

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

All of the tenders will be subject to a detailed evaluation process which will be based on an appropriate balance between sound commercial principles, technical expertise and a firm commitment to meeting all of the School's requirements. The Evaluation Matrix below details the requirements of this tender including weighting. The School shall be under no obligation to accept the lowest of any tender prices submitted hereunder. ELEMENT Commercial Cleaning Financial response Financial Narrative Quality Company Information Vision for the Performance of Works - Cleaning Holiday Cleaning Health, Safety and Environmental Management Quality Assurance TUPE Labour transition Continuity of Service Monitoring of Hours Human Resources Policy Management Support Documentation Mobilisation Innovation and AI References Contract Start Date - 23rd October 2023 Specification for usual School areas e.g., classroom and offices are included in the document. We have therefore detailed additional areas or specific details for sites below which fall out of these particulars or have specific requirements or timings.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents — na
Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents — na

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31605 median · 4.9 average (32 of 60 with a bid count)1.1 average (32 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028322-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£336,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e273
Latest release ID028322-2023
Latest release timestampTue Sep 26 2023 10:13:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2023award, contract028322-2023
17 Jul 2023tender020452-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028322-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 245235.81,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 550471.08,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-26T11:13:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e273",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03824348",
    "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028322-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02289025",
          "name": "Pendergate Limited T/A Kindred"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Notice reference: 2023/S 000-020452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "All of the tenders will be subject to a detailed evaluation process which will be based on an\nappropriate balance between sound commercial principles, technical expertise and a firm\ncommitment to meeting all of the School's requirements.\nThe Evaluation Matrix below details the requirements of this tender including weighting. The\nSchool shall be under no obligation to accept the lowest of any tender prices submitted\nhereunder.\nELEMENT\nCommercial\nCleaning Financial response\nFinancial Narrative\nQuality\nCompany Information\nVision for the Performance of Works - Cleaning\nHoliday Cleaning\nHealth, Safety and Environmental Management\nQuality Assurance\nTUPE\nLabour transition\nContinuity of Service\nMonitoring of Hours\nHuman Resources Policy\nManagement Support\nDocumentation\nMobilisation\nInnovation and AI\nReferences\nContract Start Date - 23rd October 2023\nSpecification for usual School areas e.g., classroom and offices are included in the\ndocument. We have therefore detailed additional areas or specific details for sites below\nwhich fall out of these particulars or have specific requirements or timings.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "na"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "na"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Main site or place of performance\nHamstead Hall Academy\nCraythorne Ave, Handsworth Wood, Birmingham, B20 1HL\nGrestone Academy\nGrestone Avenue, Handsworth Wood, Birmingham, B20 1NDv"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for the Management of the Cleaning Services at Hamstead Hall Academy Trust",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The key aims of the tender are to:\n Provide a high standard of cleaning\n Deliver the cleaning services with consistency - good quality assurance systems in place\n Good communication at local and operations manager level with the School - two-way\ncommunication\n Daily interaction with the School representative at each site\n Develop an effective method of handing over any special needs and comments on a daily\nbasis\n Cleaners to work the hours that best suit the needs of the School and maximise the work\ncompleted\n Training and development of the teams at the School\nThe Service comprises:\n The cleaning service to all buildings as described within the attached schedule of areas.\n Additional cleaning services to cover the use of the buildings outside normal operating\nhours.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03824348",
      "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "HARROGATE",
        "postalCode": "HG28PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redboxcs.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hhatrust.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03824348",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Meadows",
        "email": "nm@redboxcs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1423810985"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02289025",
      "name": "Pendergate Limited T/A Kindred",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL9 5JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02289025",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Pendergate Limited T/A Kindred"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3347",
      "name": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028322-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 336000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028322-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Sept 2023 · 028322-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028322-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 245235.81,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 550471.08,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-26T11:13:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e273",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03824348",
    "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028322-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02289025",
          "name": "Pendergate Limited T/A Kindred"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Notice reference: 2023/S 000-020452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "All of the tenders will be subject to a detailed evaluation process which will be based on an\nappropriate balance between sound commercial principles, technical expertise and a firm\ncommitment to meeting all of the School's requirements.\nThe Evaluation Matrix below details the requirements of this tender including weighting. The\nSchool shall be under no obligation to accept the lowest of any tender prices submitted\nhereunder.\nELEMENT\nCommercial\nCleaning Financial response\nFinancial Narrative\nQuality\nCompany Information\nVision for the Performance of Works - Cleaning\nHoliday Cleaning\nHealth, Safety and Environmental Management\nQuality Assurance\nTUPE\nLabour transition\nContinuity of Service\nMonitoring of Hours\nHuman Resources Policy\nManagement Support\nDocumentation\nMobilisation\nInnovation and AI\nReferences\nContract Start Date - 23rd October 2023\nSpecification for usual School areas e.g., classroom and offices are included in the\ndocument. We have therefore detailed additional areas or specific details for sites below\nwhich fall out of these particulars or have specific requirements or timings.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "na"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "na"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Main site or place of performance\nHamstead Hall Academy\nCraythorne Ave, Handsworth Wood, Birmingham, B20 1HL\nGrestone Academy\nGrestone Avenue, Handsworth Wood, Birmingham, B20 1NDv"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for the Management of the Cleaning Services at Hamstead Hall Academy Trust",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The key aims of the tender are to:\n Provide a high standard of cleaning\n Deliver the cleaning services with consistency - good quality assurance systems in place\n Good communication at local and operations manager level with the School - two-way\ncommunication\n Daily interaction with the School representative at each site\n Develop an effective method of handing over any special needs and comments on a daily\nbasis\n Cleaners to work the hours that best suit the needs of the School and maximise the work\ncompleted\n Training and development of the teams at the School\nThe Service comprises:\n The cleaning service to all buildings as described within the attached schedule of areas.\n Additional cleaning services to cover the use of the buildings outside normal operating\nhours.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03824348",
      "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "HARROGATE",
        "postalCode": "HG28PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redboxcs.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hhatrust.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03824348",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Meadows",
        "email": "nm@redboxcs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1423810985"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02289025",
      "name": "Pendergate Limited T/A Kindred",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL9 5JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02289025",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Pendergate Limited T/A Kindred"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3347",
      "name": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028322-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 336000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028322-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jul 2023 · 020452-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "020452-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-17T10:56:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e273",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10060451",
    "name": "Management of Cleaning Service - Hamstead Hall Academy Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e273",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Options for 2 further 12 month extensions to be discussed in year 3 and 4 for the 4th and 5th year."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "All of the tenders will be subject to a detailed evaluation process which will be based on an appropriate balance between sound commercial principles, technical expertise and a firm commitment to meeting all of the School's requirements.\nThe Evaluation Matrix below details the requirements of this tender including weighting. The School shall be under no obligation to accept the lowest of any tender prices submitted hereunder.\nELEMENT\nCommercial\nCleaning Financial response\nFinancial Narrative\nQuality\nCompany Information\nVision for the Performance of Works - Cleaning\nHoliday Cleaning\nHealth, Safety and Environmental Management\nQuality Assurance\nTUPE\nLabour transition\nContinuity of Service\nMonitoring of Hours\nHuman Resources Policy\nManagement Support\nDocumentation\nMobilisation\nInnovation and AI\nReferences\nContract Start Date - 23rd October 2023\nSpecification for usual School areas e.g., classroom and offices are included in the document. We have therefore detailed additional areas or specific details for sites below which fall out of these particulars or have specific requirements or timings.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hamstead Hall Academy\nCraythorne Ave, Handsworth Wood, Birmingham, B20 1HL\nGrestone Academy\nGrestone Avenue, Handsworth Wood, Birmingham, B20 1ND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for the Management of the Cleaning Services at Hamstead Hall Academy Trust",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-18T12:01:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Hamstead Hall Academy\nCraythorne Ave, Handsworth Wood, Birmingham, B20 1HL"
      },
      "description": "To be sent electronically.\nEmails to be acknowledge but nothing reviewed, opened or downloaded until after the deadline of 12noon.\nAny issues with downloads or files will be reported by 5pm on the day of deadline and issues dealt with."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-18T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The key aims of the tender are to:\n Provide a high standard of cleaning\n Deliver the cleaning services with consistency - good quality assurance systems in place\n Good communication at local and operations manager level with the School - two-way communication\n Daily interaction with the School representative at each site\n Develop an effective method of handing over any special needs and comments on a daily basis\n Cleaners to work the hours that best suit the needs of the School and maximise the work completed\n Training and development of the teams at the School\nThe Service comprises:\n The cleaning service to all buildings as described within the attached schedule of areas.\n Additional cleaning services to cover the use of the buildings outside normal operating hours.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.redboxcs.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10060451",
      "name": "Management of Cleaning Service - Hamstead Hall Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redboxcs.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hhatrust.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10060451",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Management of Cleaning Service - Hamstead Hall Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.redboxcs.com/",
        "email": "admin@redboxcs.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24307",
      "name": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 8PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Sceptre House, Hornbeam Park North"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@redboxcs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Documents for this tender should be requested via email from\nadmin@redboxcs.com\nThese are not available on the website.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}