Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000322-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-07T12:46:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e23c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3825",
"name": "The Coal Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000322-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC115530",
"name": "RSK Environment Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/2/1/87",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Coal Authority invites you to tender for the provision of specialist technical support to scope, design, build and report the outputs from a predictive hydrogeological and geochemical model.\nThe model is required to assess the potential impacts of poor quality rising mine water on surface water and groundwater receptors and to provide the technical basis for selecting the optimum mine water management strategy.\nThe study area is in the English East Midlands and comprises a delineated area of abandoned coal workings which are partially flooded and rising.\nSpecialist modellers and consultants are invited to tender for the work which will include the design, creation and running of the model as well as producing model outputs, risk assessments and technical reporting.\nAll tender documents are available in our procurement portal InBye and instructions on how to access these documents and complete a submission are attached to this notice",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price per Quality Point",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mine Water Hydrogeological Modelling",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Coal Authority invites you to tender for the provision of specialist technical support to scope, design, build and report the outputs from a predictive hydrogeological and geochemical model.\nThe model is required to assess the potential impacts of poor quality rising mine water on surface water and groundwater receptors and to provide the technical basis for selecting the optimum mine water management strategy.\nThe study area is in the English East Midlands and comprises a delineated area of abandoned coal workings which are partially flooded and rising.\nSpecialist modellers and consultants are invited to tender for the work which will include the design, creation and running of the model as well as producing model outputs, risk assessments and technical reporting.\nAll tender documents are available in our procurement portal InBye and instructions on how to access these documents and complete a submission are attached to this notice",
"classification": {
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3825",
"name": "The Coal Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"locality": "MANSFIELD",
"postalCode": "NG184RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/mining-remediation-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Coal Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Kobryn",
"email": "peterkobryn@coal.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7826874541"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC115530",
"name": "RSK Environment Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Helsby, Cheshire,",
"postalCode": "WA6 0AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spring Lodge, 172 Chester Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC115530",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "RSK Environment Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134078",
"name": "The Mining Remediation Authority t/a Coal Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Mansfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Mining Remediation Authority t/a Coal Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000322-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 243999,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000322-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
7 Jan 2025 · 000322-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "000322-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-07T12:46:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e23c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3825",
"name": "The Coal Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000322-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC115530",
"name": "RSK Environment Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/2/1/87",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Coal Authority invites you to tender for the provision of specialist technical support to scope, design, build and report the outputs from a predictive hydrogeological and geochemical model.\nThe model is required to assess the potential impacts of poor quality rising mine water on surface water and groundwater receptors and to provide the technical basis for selecting the optimum mine water management strategy.\nThe study area is in the English East Midlands and comprises a delineated area of abandoned coal workings which are partially flooded and rising.\nSpecialist modellers and consultants are invited to tender for the work which will include the design, creation and running of the model as well as producing model outputs, risk assessments and technical reporting.\nAll tender documents are available in our procurement portal InBye and instructions on how to access these documents and complete a submission are attached to this notice",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price per Quality Point",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mine Water Hydrogeological Modelling",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Coal Authority invites you to tender for the provision of specialist technical support to scope, design, build and report the outputs from a predictive hydrogeological and geochemical model.\nThe model is required to assess the potential impacts of poor quality rising mine water on surface water and groundwater receptors and to provide the technical basis for selecting the optimum mine water management strategy.\nThe study area is in the English East Midlands and comprises a delineated area of abandoned coal workings which are partially flooded and rising.\nSpecialist modellers and consultants are invited to tender for the work which will include the design, creation and running of the model as well as producing model outputs, risk assessments and technical reporting.\nAll tender documents are available in our procurement portal InBye and instructions on how to access these documents and complete a submission are attached to this notice",
"classification": {
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3825",
"name": "The Coal Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"locality": "MANSFIELD",
"postalCode": "NG184RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/mining-remediation-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Coal Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Kobryn",
"email": "peterkobryn@coal.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7826874541"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC115530",
"name": "RSK Environment Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Helsby, Cheshire,",
"postalCode": "WA6 0AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spring Lodge, 172 Chester Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC115530",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "RSK Environment Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134078",
"name": "The Mining Remediation Authority t/a Coal Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Mansfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Mining Remediation Authority t/a Coal Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000322-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 243999,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000322-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Jun 2024 · 017799-2024 · tender
{
"id": "017799-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-09T11:21:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e23c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3825",
"name": "The Coal Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/2/1/87",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Coal Authority invites you to tender for the provision of specialist technical support to scope, design, build and report the outputs from a predictive hydrogeological and geochemical model. \nThe model is required to assess the potential impacts of poor quality rising mine water on surface water and groundwater receptors and to provide the technical basis for selecting the optimum mine water management strategy. \nThe study area is in the English East Midlands and comprises a delineated area of abandoned coal workings which are partially flooded and rising.\nSpecialist modellers and consultants are invited to tender for the work which will include the design, creation and running of the model as well as producing model outputs, risk assessments and technical reporting. Additional information: Coal Authority tenders are now being undertaken by the Authority's eTender portal InBye, details of how to register are detailed below. \nShould you wish to participate in any electronic tender exercise you will need to register your company details, which will require the provision of some company information and agreement to terms and conditions to access the system. \nUse of the system is free of charge. \nIn order to register please log on to https://inbye.coal.gov.uk/s2c/ \nShould you have any difficulties with this procedure, please contact Peter Kobryn - peterkobryn@coal.gov.uk",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mine Water Hydrogeological Modelling",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-15T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-15T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Coal Authority invites you to tender for the provision of specialist technical support to scope, design, build and report the outputs from a predictive hydrogeological and geochemical model. \nThe model is required to assess the potential impacts of poor quality rising mine water on surface water and groundwater receptors and to provide the technical basis for selecting the optimum mine water management strategy. \nThe study area is in the English East Midlands and comprises a delineated area of abandoned coal workings which are partially flooded and rising.\nSpecialist modellers and consultants are invited to tender for the work which will include the design, creation and running of the model as well as producing model outputs, risk assessments and technical reporting.\nThe tender will be operated through our procurement portal InBye and all tender documents are freely available to all and can be accessed here - https://inbye.coal.gov.uk/s2c/",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-12T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://inbye.coal.gov.uk/s2c/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3825",
"name": "The Coal Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"locality": "MANSFIELD",
"postalCode": "NG184RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/the-coal-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Coal Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://inbye.coal.gov.uk/s2c/",
"name": "Peter Kobryn",
"email": "peterkobryn@coal.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11242",
"name": "The Coal Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Mansfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Coal Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Jul 2023 · 020367-2023 · planning
{
"id": "020367-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-07-14T15:51:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e23c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3825",
"name": "The Coal Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/2/1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Open early engagement - This means that a procurement idea is currently active, it is in the early stage of development and judging interest from potential suppliers.\nThe Coal Authority requires specialist technical support to build a predictive hydrogeological and geochemical model to assess the potential impacts of saline rising mine water on surface water and groundwater receptors in the East Midlands. The study area comprises an extensive and complex series of coal workings which are partially flooded and rising. Part of the mine system is currently being pumped and monitored as part of an ongoing hydrogeological test pumping exercise.\nSpecialist modellers and hydrogeological consultants are invited to attend an initial 1 hour meeting with the Coal Authority to discuss possible modelling approaches and what their organisation can offer. An individual meeting will be held with each interested party via Teams with the chance to follow up with an information pack based on the discussions.\nTo register interest for the opportunity please contact Stephen Craig via email confirmation.\nEmail: StephenCraig@coal.gov.uk Additional information: This is a Early Engagement Notice only. There are no documents to view at this time."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UKL"
},
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hydrogeological Modelling (Salinity)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Open early engagement - This means that a procurement idea is currently active, it is in the early stage of development and judging interest from potential suppliers.\nThe Coal Authority requires specialist technical support to build a predictive hydrogeological and geochemical model to assess the potential impacts of saline rising mine water on surface water and groundwater receptors in the East Midlands. The study area comprises an extensive and complex series of coal workings which are partially flooded and rising. Part of the mine system is currently being pumped and monitored as part of an ongoing hydrogeological test pumping exercise.\nSpecialist modellers and hydrogeological consultants are invited to attend an initial 1 hour meeting with the Coal Authority to discuss possible modelling approaches and what their organisation can offer. An individual meeting will be held with each interested party via Teams with the chance to follow up with an information pack based on the discussions.\nTo register interest for the opportunity please contact Stephen Craig via email confirmation.\nEmail: StephenCraig@coal.gov.uk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3825",
"name": "The Coal Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"locality": "MANSFIELD",
"postalCode": "NG184RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/the-coal-authority?_ga=2.268314765.2060832241.1688129422-1440148359.1685692134",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Coal Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Kendrick",
"email": "SarahKendrick@coal.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1623637008"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To register interest for the opportunity please contact Stephen Craig via email confirmation.\nEmail: StephenCraig@coal.gov.uk",
"initiationType": "tender"
}