Lot 1
Open Tendering
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Reid Associates →
Cleaning of 570 common closes in the Govanhill area of Glasgow
UKM82
Open Tendering
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation, building and window cleaning services (90911000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 100 | 5 median · 9.6 average (57 of 100 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (60 of 100 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e02f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031323-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 24 2023 10:54:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2023 | award, contract | 031323-2023 |
| 10 Jul 2023 | tender | 019597-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031323-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 7,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-24T11:54:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e02f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-52158",
"name": "Reid Associates"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000738244"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "031323-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5907",
"name": "CAS Contract Cleaning Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e02f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open Tendering",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Govanhill"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Govanhill HA-Close Cleaning Services 2023-26",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cleaning of 570 common closes in the Govanhill area of Glasgow",
"classification": {
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52158",
"name": "Reid Associates",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "GLASGOW",
"postalCode": "G3 7NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "13 Sandyford Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.reids.uk.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15362",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Reid Associates"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Henderson",
"email": "dhenderson@reids.uk.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 1412486480",
"telephone": "+44 1412486545"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5907",
"name": "CAS Contract Cleaning Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G20 7BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5a & 5c, Firhill House, 55-65 Firhill Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CAS Contract Cleaning Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1417727655"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031323-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1038497,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031323-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:748318)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031323-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 7,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-24T11:54:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e02f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-52158",
"name": "Reid Associates"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000738244"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "031323-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5907",
"name": "CAS Contract Cleaning Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e02f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open Tendering",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Govanhill"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Govanhill HA-Close Cleaning Services 2023-26",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cleaning of 570 common closes in the Govanhill area of Glasgow",
"classification": {
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52158",
"name": "Reid Associates",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "GLASGOW",
"postalCode": "G3 7NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "13 Sandyford Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.reids.uk.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15362",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Reid Associates"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Henderson",
"email": "dhenderson@reids.uk.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 1412486480",
"telephone": "+44 1412486545"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5907",
"name": "CAS Contract Cleaning Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G20 7BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5a & 5c, Firhill House, 55-65 Firhill Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CAS Contract Cleaning Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1417727655"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031323-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1038497,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031323-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:748318)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019597-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-10T11:17:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e02f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-52158",
"name": "Reid Associates"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000738244"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e02f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 675000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Additional 2 years (1 + 1)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Open Tendering",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Govanhill"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Govanhill HA-Close Cleaning Services 2023-26",
"value": {
"amount": 675000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Cleaning of 570 common closes in the Govanhill area of Glasgow",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52158",
"name": "Reid Associates",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "GLASGOW",
"postalCode": "G3 7NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "13 Sandyford Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.reids.uk.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15362",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Reid Associates"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "David Henderson",
"email": "dhenderson@reids.uk.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 1412486480",
"telephone": "+44 1412486545"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=738244.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nProvision of Community Benefits equivalent to 1% of the Tender value-examples detailed in the Procurement documents\n(SC Ref:738244)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}