← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Salesforce UK Ltd

Buyer: Coventry University →

BuyerCoventry University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The selection of potential suppliers for Salesforce licensing at Coventry University is significantly limited to a single supplier, as the university's procurement of Salesforce licensing can only be conducted directly through Salesforce. • There is a certain level of sensitivity associated with the contract between Coventry University and Salesforce. Specifically, some research and development (R&D) as well as intellectual property (IP) have been developed for Coventry University on the Salesforce platform for the previously tendered Student Engagement Program. • This aligns with the ongoing Student Engagement Program, which was previously tendered, and the licensing agreement was signed for a period of three years, until the renewal date of July 2023. The current situation entails an extension of that agreement. Due to the urgency of requiring licensing to continue this service, the University does not have the time to assess the market for alternative options at this time. • It is crucial for Coventry University to secure the licenses directly, as without them, the university will be unable to utilise the Salesforce platform for the Student Engagement Program

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

License management software package 48218000

Lot details

Lot 1

The selection of potential suppliers for Salesforce licensing at Coventry University is significantly limited to a single supplier, as the university's procurement of Salesforce licensing can only be conducted directly through Salesforce.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is License management software package (48218000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer251 median · 1.3 average (16 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (24 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3221 median · 5.7 average (127 of 322 with a bid count)1.6 average (148 of 322 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNegotiated without a prior call for competition The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights Explanation: The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: • protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights and sole supply nature. The selection of potential suppliers for Salesforce licensing at Coventry University is significantly limited to a single supplier, as the university's procurement of Salesforce licensing can only be conducted directly through Salesforce • There is a certain level of sensitivity associated with the contract between Coventry University and Salesforce. Specifically, some research and development (R&D) as well as intellectual property (IP) have been developed for Coventry University on the Salesforce platform for the previously tendered Student Engagement Program. • This aligns with the ongoing Student Engagement Program, which was previously tendered, and the licensing agreement was signed for a period of three years, until the renewal date of July 2023. The current situation entails an extension of that agreement. Due to the urgency of requiring licensing to continue this service, the University does not have the time to assess the market for alternative options at this time. • It is crucial for Coventry University to secure the licenses directly, as without them, the university will be unable to utilise the Salesforce platform for the Student Engagement Program.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023135-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£7,112,475

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ded5
Latest release ID023135-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 08 2023 15:51:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2023award, contract023135-2023
4 Jul 2023award, contract019066-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023135-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-08T16:51:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ded5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023135-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05094083",
          "name": "Salesforce"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-966-23-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The selection of potential suppliers for\nSalesforce licensing at Coventry\nUniversity is significantly limited to a\nsingle supplier, as the university's\nprocurement of Salesforce licensing\ncan only be conducted directly through\nSalesforce.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salesforce UK Ltd",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The selection of potential suppliers for\nSalesforce licensing at Coventry\nUniversity is significantly limited to a\nsingle supplier, as the university's\nprocurement of Salesforce licensing\ncan only be conducted directly through\nSalesforce.\n• There is a certain level of sensitivity\nassociated with the contract between\nCoventry University and Salesforce.\nSpecifically, some research and\ndevelopment (R&D) as well as\nintellectual property (IP) have been\ndeveloped for Coventry University on\nthe Salesforce platform for the\npreviously tendered Student\nEngagement Program.\n• This aligns with the ongoing Student\nEngagement Program, which was\npreviously tendered, and the licensing\nagreement was signed for a period of\nthree years, until the renewal date of\nJuly 2023. The current situation entails\nan extension of that agreement. Due to\nthe urgency of requiring licensing to\ncontinue this service, the University\ndoes not have the time to assess the\nmarket for alternative options at this\ntime.\n• It is crucial for Coventry University to\nsecure the licenses directly, as without\nthem, the university will be unable to\nutilise the Salesforce platform for the\nStudent Engagement Program",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48218000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "License management software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Negotiated without a prior call for\ncompetition\nThe works, supplies or services can\nbe provided only by a particular\neconomic operator for the following\nreason:\nprotection of exclusive rights,\nincluding intellectual property\nrights\nExplanation:\nThe works, supplies or services can be\nprovided only by a particular economic\noperator for the following reason:\n• protection of exclusive rights,\nincluding intellectual property rights and\nsole supply nature.\nThe selection of potential suppliers for\nSalesforce licensing at Coventry\nUniversity is significantly limited to a\nsingle supplier, as the university's\nprocurement of Salesforce licensing\ncan only be conducted directly through\nSalesforce\n• There is a certain level of sensitivity\nassociated with the contract between\nCoventry University and Salesforce.\nSpecifically, some research and\ndevelopment (R&D) as well as\nintellectual property (IP) have been\ndeveloped for Coventry University on\nthe Salesforce platform for the\npreviously tendered Student\nEngagement Program.\n• This aligns with the ongoing Student\nEngagement Program, which was\npreviously tendered, and the licensing\nagreement was signed for a period of\nthree years, until the renewal date of\nJuly 2023. The current situation entails\nan extension of that agreement. Due to\nthe urgency of requiring licensing to\ncontinue this service, the University\ndoes not have the time to assess the\nmarket for alternative options at this\ntime.\n• It is crucial for Coventry University to\nsecure the licenses directly, as without\nthem, the university will be unable to\nutilise the Salesforce platform for the\nStudent Engagement Program.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV6 3EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07781274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05094083",
      "name": "Salesforce",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05094083",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Salesforce"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9377",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023135-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7112475.03,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023135-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Aug 2023 · 023135-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023135-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-08T16:51:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ded5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023135-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05094083",
          "name": "Salesforce"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-966-23-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The selection of potential suppliers for\nSalesforce licensing at Coventry\nUniversity is significantly limited to a\nsingle supplier, as the university's\nprocurement of Salesforce licensing\ncan only be conducted directly through\nSalesforce.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salesforce UK Ltd",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The selection of potential suppliers for\nSalesforce licensing at Coventry\nUniversity is significantly limited to a\nsingle supplier, as the university's\nprocurement of Salesforce licensing\ncan only be conducted directly through\nSalesforce.\n• There is a certain level of sensitivity\nassociated with the contract between\nCoventry University and Salesforce.\nSpecifically, some research and\ndevelopment (R&D) as well as\nintellectual property (IP) have been\ndeveloped for Coventry University on\nthe Salesforce platform for the\npreviously tendered Student\nEngagement Program.\n• This aligns with the ongoing Student\nEngagement Program, which was\npreviously tendered, and the licensing\nagreement was signed for a period of\nthree years, until the renewal date of\nJuly 2023. The current situation entails\nan extension of that agreement. Due to\nthe urgency of requiring licensing to\ncontinue this service, the University\ndoes not have the time to assess the\nmarket for alternative options at this\ntime.\n• It is crucial for Coventry University to\nsecure the licenses directly, as without\nthem, the university will be unable to\nutilise the Salesforce platform for the\nStudent Engagement Program",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48218000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "License management software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Negotiated without a prior call for\ncompetition\nThe works, supplies or services can\nbe provided only by a particular\neconomic operator for the following\nreason:\nprotection of exclusive rights,\nincluding intellectual property\nrights\nExplanation:\nThe works, supplies or services can be\nprovided only by a particular economic\noperator for the following reason:\n• protection of exclusive rights,\nincluding intellectual property rights and\nsole supply nature.\nThe selection of potential suppliers for\nSalesforce licensing at Coventry\nUniversity is significantly limited to a\nsingle supplier, as the university's\nprocurement of Salesforce licensing\ncan only be conducted directly through\nSalesforce\n• There is a certain level of sensitivity\nassociated with the contract between\nCoventry University and Salesforce.\nSpecifically, some research and\ndevelopment (R&D) as well as\nintellectual property (IP) have been\ndeveloped for Coventry University on\nthe Salesforce platform for the\npreviously tendered Student\nEngagement Program.\n• This aligns with the ongoing Student\nEngagement Program, which was\npreviously tendered, and the licensing\nagreement was signed for a period of\nthree years, until the renewal date of\nJuly 2023. The current situation entails\nan extension of that agreement. Due to\nthe urgency of requiring licensing to\ncontinue this service, the University\ndoes not have the time to assess the\nmarket for alternative options at this\ntime.\n• It is crucial for Coventry University to\nsecure the licenses directly, as without\nthem, the university will be unable to\nutilise the Salesforce platform for the\nStudent Engagement Program.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV6 3EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07781274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05094083",
      "name": "Salesforce",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05094083",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Salesforce"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9377",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023135-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7112475.03,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023135-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jul 2023 · 019066-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019066-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-04T16:56:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ded5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019066-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05094083",
          "name": "Salesforce"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-966-23-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The selection of potential suppliers for Salesforce licensing at Coventry University is significantly limited to a single supplier, as the university's procurement of Salesforce licensing can only be conducted directly through Salesforce.\n• There is a certain level of sensitivity associated with the contract between Coventry University and Salesforce. Specifically, some research and development (R&D) as well as intellectual property (IP) have been developed for Coventry University on the Salesforce platform for the previously tendered Student Engagement Program.\n• This aligns with the ongoing Student Engagement Program, which was previously tendered, and the licensing agreement was signed for a period of three years, until the renewal date of July 2023. The current situation entails an extension of that agreement. Due to the urgency of requiring licensing to continue this service, the University does not have the time to assess the market for alternative options at this time.\n• It is crucial for Coventry University to secure the licenses directly, as without them, the university will be unable to utilise the Salesforce platform for the Student Engagement Program."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salesforce UK Ltd",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Salesforce licences",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48218000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "License management software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason:\n•             protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights and sole supply nature.\nThe selection of potential suppliers for Salesforce licensing at Coventry University is significantly limited to a single supplier, as the university's procurement of Salesforce licensing can only be conducted directly through Salesforce \n• There is a certain level of sensitivity associated with the contract between Coventry University and Salesforce. Specifically, some research and development (R&D) as well as intellectual property (IP) have been developed for Coventry University on the Salesforce platform for the previously tendered Student Engagement Program.\n• This aligns with the ongoing Student Engagement Program, which was previously tendered, and the licensing agreement was signed for a period of three years, until the renewal date of July 2023. The current situation entails an extension of that agreement. Due to the urgency of requiring licensing to continue this service, the University does not have the time to assess the market for alternative options at this time.\n• It is crucial for Coventry University to secure the licenses directly, as without them, the university will be unable to utilise the Salesforce platform for the Student Engagement Program.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07781274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Hasson",
        "email": "ad7747@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05094083",
      "name": "Salesforce",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2N 4AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Salesforce Tower, 110 Bishopsgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05094083",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Salesforce"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9377",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019066-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7112475.03,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019066-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}