← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Police and Fire Medical Appeals Board 2023

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Oct 2023

What is being bought

The Secretary of State for the Home Department ('the Home Office') has overall responsibility for policing in England and Wales and for the fire service in England only. Policing in Scotland and the fire service in both Wales and Scotland are devolved powers. However, the requirements under the framework being tendered relate to both policing and fire in England, Scotland and Wales. As part of this responsibility, the Home Office is empowered to consider any appeal by a pension scheme member against a decision made by a police force or fire authority in relation to an ill-health pension or injury benefit award. In order to administer such appeals, the Home Office appoints a contractor with the capability to appoint and manage independent appeal boards staffed by qualified medical practitioners.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Home office is seeking to create a Framework Agreement with the appointment of one supplier to manage boards of medical referees who will conduct medical appeals under the appropriate police and fire pension regulations in England, Wales, and Scotland. The required services comprise the provision of regional Medical Appeal Boards for the police and fire services in England, Wales, and Scotland, in accordance with relevant pension and injury benefit regulations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality and Social Value — 70
Pricing — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,810 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030242-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03de2f
Latest release ID030242-2023
Latest release timestampFri Oct 13 2023 10:41:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Oct 2023award, contract030242-2023
3 Jul 2023tender018805-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030242-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-13T11:41:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2828",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030242-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-N/A",
          "name": "Duradiamond Healthcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de2f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The framework will run to 30th September 2026, with an option to extend by an additional one year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Home office is seeking to create a Framework Agreement with the appointment of one supplier to manage boards of medical referees who will conduct medical appeals under the appropriate police and fire pension regulations in England, Wales, and Scotland. The required services comprise the provision of regional Medical Appeal Boards for the police and fire services in England, Wales, and Scotland, in accordance with relevant pension and injury benefit regulations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Police and Fire Medical Appeals Board 2023",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Secretary of State for the Home Department ('the Home Office') has overall responsibility for policing in England and Wales and for the fire service in England only. Policing in Scotland and the fire service in both Wales and Scotland are devolved powers. However, the requirements under the framework being tendered relate to both policing and fire in England, Scotland and Wales. As part of this responsibility, the Home Office is empowered to consider any appeal by a pension scheme member against a decision made by a police force or fire authority in relation to an ill-health pension or injury benefit award. In order to administer such appeals, the Home Office appoints a contractor with the capability to appoint and manage independent appeal boards staffed by qualified medical practitioners.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2828",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1P4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peel Building, Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lyn Severn",
        "email": "collaborativeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-N/A",
      "name": "Duradiamond Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Duradiamond Healthcare Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1619",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030242-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030242-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Oct 2023 · 030242-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030242-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-13T11:41:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2828",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030242-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-N/A",
          "name": "Duradiamond Healthcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de2f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The framework will run to 30th September 2026, with an option to extend by an additional one year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Home office is seeking to create a Framework Agreement with the appointment of one supplier to manage boards of medical referees who will conduct medical appeals under the appropriate police and fire pension regulations in England, Wales, and Scotland. The required services comprise the provision of regional Medical Appeal Boards for the police and fire services in England, Wales, and Scotland, in accordance with relevant pension and injury benefit regulations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Police and Fire Medical Appeals Board 2023",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Secretary of State for the Home Department ('the Home Office') has overall responsibility for policing in England and Wales and for the fire service in England only. Policing in Scotland and the fire service in both Wales and Scotland are devolved powers. However, the requirements under the framework being tendered relate to both policing and fire in England, Scotland and Wales. As part of this responsibility, the Home Office is empowered to consider any appeal by a pension scheme member against a decision made by a police force or fire authority in relation to an ill-health pension or injury benefit award. In order to administer such appeals, the Home Office appoints a contractor with the capability to appoint and manage independent appeal boards staffed by qualified medical practitioners.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2828",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1P4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peel Building, Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lyn Severn",
        "email": "collaborativeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-N/A",
      "name": "Duradiamond Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Duradiamond Healthcare Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1619",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030242-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030242-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jul 2023 · 018805-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "018805-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-03T11:43:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2828",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de2f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Home office is seeking to create a Framework Agreement with the appointment of one supplier to manage boards of medical referees who will conduct medical appeals under the appropriate police and fire pension regulations in England, Wales, and Scotland. The required services comprise the provision of regional Medical Appeal Boards for the police and fire services in England, Wales, and Scotland, in accordance with relevant pension and injury benefit regulations.\nThe framework shall cover a period of three (3) years, with an option to extend the framework at the Home Office's discretion for a further one-year period (up to a maximum of 4 years). The framework agreement is primarily intended for use by UK Police and Fire Services who will call off from the framework agreement. Additional information: Indicative Procurement Timetable:\nCompetition commences on e-Sourcing Portal: 03/07/2023\nClarification Questions close: 26/07/2023 at 15:00\nDeadline for Receipt of Bids/Tender closes: 07/08/2023 at 10:00\nEvaluation/Clarifications of Bids:  07/08/2023 - 14/08/2023\nStandstill Period ends: Tuesday, 29/08/2023 \nAward/Signing of Contract: from 30/08/2023",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Police and Fire Medical Appeals Board 2023",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-07T10:10:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "The framework shall cover a period of three (3) years, with an option to extend the framework at the Home Office's discretion for a further one-year period (up to a maximum of 4 years).",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-07T10:10:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Home Office's e-Sourcing Portal (JAGGAER). To participate in this procurement, participants must first be registered on the e-Sourcing Portal. If you have not yet registered on the e-Sourcing Portal, this can be done online at https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com by following the link 'To register click here'. Please note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so.  Once you have registered on the eSourcing Portal, a registered user can express an interest for a specific procurement. This can be done by searching for the procurement title - 'Police & Fire Medical Appeal Boards Framework 2023'\nThe Secretary of State for the Home Department ('the Home Office') has overall responsibility for policing in England and Wales and for the fire service in England only. Policing in Scotland and the fire service in both Wales and Scotland are devolved powers. However, the requirements under the framework being tendered relate to both policing and fire in England, Scotland and Wales. As part of this responsibility, the Home Office is empowered to consider any appeal by a pension scheme member against a decision made by a police force or fire authority in relation to an ill-health pension or injury benefit award. In order to administer such appeals, the Home Office appoints a contractor with the capability to appoint and manage independent appeal boards staffed by qualified medical practitioners.\nThe current framework expires on 30.09.2023 and the Home Office is inviting bids from organisations for the replacement framework.\nServices:\nThe Home Office requires a provider to manage boards of medical referees who will conduct medical appeals under the appropriate police and fire pension regulations in England, Wales, and Scotland. The required services comprise the provision of regional Medical Appeal Boards for the police and fire services in England, Wales, and Scotland, in accordance with relevant pension and injury benefit regulations.\nScope:\nThe scope of the Framework Agreement includes the following:\n• Administering Police and Fire Medical Appeal Boards,\n• Recruitment and training of board members with appropriate expertise,\n• Monitoring and reporting of key performance indicators,\n• Producing annual and quarterly reports submitted formally to the Home Office,\n• Access to legal advice both before and after the hearings, whether from providers own legally qualified staff or through external legal advisers' and 'post decision casework,\n• Providing stakeholders, such as pension authorities, selected medical practitioners, fire trades unions and the Police Federation with at least one day of training per year in relation to Medical Appeal Boards. Training will be based on stakeholder needs and feedback from board members and is distinct from training provided by parent organisations,\n• To ensure independence of the appeal board process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-07T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2828",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1P4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peel Building, Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
        "name": "Lyn Severn",
        "email": "collaborativeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86427",
      "name": "The Secretary of State for the Home Department (The Home Office)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Secretary of State for the Home Department (The Home Office)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}