← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Close Cleaning Contract 2024-2026

Buyer: Govan Housing Association Limited →

BuyerGovan Housing Association Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Govan Housing Association plans to engage an experienced contractor to provide a common close-cleaning service within approximately 250 tenement and flatted blocks in the Govan area of Glasgow.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Window-cleaning services 90911300Accommodation, building and window cleaning services 90911000

Lot details

Lot 1

Govan Housing Association plans to engage an experienced contractor to provide a common close-cleaning service within approximately 250 tenement and flatted blocks in the Govan area of Glasgow. In summary, we require the following services: Fortnightly cleaning of close floors-: Sweep, mop Dry dusting of banisters and railings Washing close windows and close doors and close walls Removal of all debris, cobwebs Update record cards on site after each visit Rates will also be sought for bulk uplifts. The initial engagement will be for a period of 3 years (01/01/24- 31/12/26) but consideration will be given to extending this for up to 2 years. Any such extension will solely be at the discretion of GHA.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Proposed approach to communication, management and delivery — 22
Proposed approach to delivering high levels of tenant satisfaction for CHA — 22
Proposed approach to achieving and maintaining high standards within the realm of H&S — 16
Proposed approach to delivering community benefits — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Window-cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Window-cleaning services (90911300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM821005 median · 9.7 average (57 of 100 with a bid count)3.5 average (60 of 100 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012294-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£175,052

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dda0
Latest release ID012294-2024
Latest release timestampTue Apr 16 2024 09:48:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2024award, contract012294-2024
29 Jun 2023tender018582-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012294-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-16T10:48:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dda0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4906",
    "name": "Govan Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000737134"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012294-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5907",
          "name": "CAS Contract Cleaning Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dda0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Association may invite the successful contractor, during the course of the contract, to price/carry out additional ad hoc tasks relevant to the contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Govan Housing Association plans to engage an experienced contractor to provide a common close-cleaning service within approximately 250 tenement and flatted blocks in the Govan area of Glasgow.\nIn summary, we require the following services:\nFortnightly cleaning of close floors-: Sweep, mop\nDry dusting of banisters and railings\nWashing close windows and close doors and close walls\nRemoval of all debris, cobwebs\nUpdate record cards on site after each visit\nRates will also be sought for bulk uplifts.\nThe initial engagement will be for a period of 3 years (01/01/24- 31/12/26) but consideration will be given to extending this for up to 2 years. Any such extension will solely be at the discretion of GHA.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Proposed approach to communication, management and delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "22"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposed approach to delivering high levels of tenant satisfaction for CHA",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "22"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposed approach to achieving and maintaining high standards within the realm of H&S",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposed approach to delivering community benefits",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Govan, Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Close Cleaning Contract 2024-2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Govan Housing Association plans to engage an experienced contractor to provide a common close-cleaning service within approximately 250 tenement and flatted blocks in the Govan area of Glasgow.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4906",
      "name": "Govan Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 McKechnie Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.govanha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12342",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Social Landlord"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Govan Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.services@govanha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414400308"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5907",
      "name": "CAS Contract Cleaning Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G20 7BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5a & 5c, Firhill House, 55-65 Firhill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CAS Contract Cleaning Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012294-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 175051.96,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012294-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:763898)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Apr 2024 · 012294-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012294-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-16T10:48:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dda0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4906",
    "name": "Govan Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000737134"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012294-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5907",
          "name": "CAS Contract Cleaning Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dda0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Association may invite the successful contractor, during the course of the contract, to price/carry out additional ad hoc tasks relevant to the contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Govan Housing Association plans to engage an experienced contractor to provide a common close-cleaning service within approximately 250 tenement and flatted blocks in the Govan area of Glasgow.\nIn summary, we require the following services:\nFortnightly cleaning of close floors-: Sweep, mop\nDry dusting of banisters and railings\nWashing close windows and close doors and close walls\nRemoval of all debris, cobwebs\nUpdate record cards on site after each visit\nRates will also be sought for bulk uplifts.\nThe initial engagement will be for a period of 3 years (01/01/24- 31/12/26) but consideration will be given to extending this for up to 2 years. Any such extension will solely be at the discretion of GHA.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Proposed approach to communication, management and delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "22"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposed approach to delivering high levels of tenant satisfaction for CHA",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "22"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposed approach to achieving and maintaining high standards within the realm of H&S",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposed approach to delivering community benefits",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Govan, Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Close Cleaning Contract 2024-2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Govan Housing Association plans to engage an experienced contractor to provide a common close-cleaning service within approximately 250 tenement and flatted blocks in the Govan area of Glasgow.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4906",
      "name": "Govan Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 McKechnie Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.govanha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12342",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Social Landlord"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Govan Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.services@govanha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414400308"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5907",
      "name": "CAS Contract Cleaning Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G20 7BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5a & 5c, Firhill House, 55-65 Firhill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CAS Contract Cleaning Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012294-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 175051.96,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012294-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:763898)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jun 2023 · 018582-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "018582-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-29T16:20:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dda0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4906",
    "name": "Govan Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000737134"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dda0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 550000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Association may invite the successful contractor, during the course of the contract, to price/carry out additional ad hoc tasks relevant to the contract"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "+2 years solely at the discretion of Govan HA"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Govan Housing Association plans to engage an experienced contractor to provide a common close-cleaning service within approximately 250 tenement and flatted blocks in the Govan area of Glasgow.\nIn summary, we require the following services:\nFortnightly cleaning of close floors-: Sweep, mop\nDry dusting of banisters and railings\nWashing close windows and close doors and close walls\nRemoval of all debris, cobwebs\nUpdate record cards on site after each visit\nRates will also be sought for bulk uplifts.\nThe initial engagement will be for a period of 3 years (01/01/24- 31/12/26) but consideration will be given to extending this for up to 2 years. Any such extension will solely be at the discretion of GHA.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Proposed approach to communication, management and delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "22"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposed approach to delivering high levels of tenant satisfaction for CHA",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "22"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposed approach to achieving and maintaining high standards within the realm of H&S",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposed approach to delivering community benefits",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Govan, Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Close Cleaning Contract 2024-2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 550000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "June 2026"
    },
    "description": "Govan Housing Association plans to engage an experienced contractor to provide a common close-cleaning service within approximately 250 tenement and flatted blocks in the Govan area of Glasgow.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-31T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Membership of the Federation of Window Cleaners"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4906",
      "name": "Govan Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 McKechnie Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.govanha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12342",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Social Landlord"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Govan Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "corporate.services@govanha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414400308"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=737134.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nIt is the Employer’s intention that this contract will attract Community Benefits across the contract term and the successful provider will work with the Employer to maximise local community benefits delivered. A points-based system has been employed to quantify the requirement and to allow performance against the contractor’s proposal to be measurable during contract delivery. Please refer briefing document attached to contract notice for more details\n(SC Ref:737134)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}