← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PURCH2114 Framework Agreement for the Provision of Components for Research in Optical Sciences and/or Working with Lasers

Buyer: University of Glasgow →

BuyerUniversity of Glasgow
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Award of PURCH2114 Framework Agreement for the Provision of Components for Research In Optical Sciences and /or Working with lasers.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Award of PURCH2114 For The Provision of Components for Research in Optical Sciences and/or Working with Lasers

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Specification — 70%
Delivery, Installation & Acceptance — 10%
price — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer881 median · 1.8 average (65 of 88 with a bid count)1 average (65 of 88 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM821551 median · 2.2 average (102 of 155 with a bid count)1.1 average (104 of 155 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017818-2023-PURCH2114-1

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dbb7
Latest release ID017818-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jun 22 2023 14:23:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2023award, contract017818-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017818-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-22T15:23:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dbb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1836",
    "name": "University of Glasgow"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191202-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000698914"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017818-2023-PURCH2114-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85813",
          "name": "Thorlabs"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85814",
          "name": "Newport"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PURCH2114",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award of PURCH2114 For The Provision of Components for Research in Optical Sciences and/or Working with Lasers",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery, Installation & Acceptance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PURCH2114 Framework Agreement for the Provision of Components for Research in Optical Sciences and/or Working with Lasers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Award of PURCH2114 Framework Agreement for the Provision of Components for Research In Optical Sciences and /or Working with lasers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1836",
      "name": "University of Glasgow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G12 8QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Tay House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gla.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00108",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Glasgow"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Fleck",
        "email": "emma.fleck@glasgow.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
        "telephone": "+44 1413306639"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85813",
      "name": "Thorlabs",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "CB6 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "204 Lancaster Way Business Park, Cambridgeshire Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thorlabs"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85814",
      "name": "Newport",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Crewe, Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "CW1 6AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 3 & 4, Cowley Way,, Weston Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newport"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57114",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G14 0RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017818-2023-PURCH2114-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017818-2023-PURCH2114-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:736039)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jun 2023 · 017818-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017818-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-22T15:23:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dbb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1836",
    "name": "University of Glasgow"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191202-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000698914"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017818-2023-PURCH2114-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85813",
          "name": "Thorlabs"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85814",
          "name": "Newport"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PURCH2114",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award of PURCH2114 For The Provision of Components for Research in Optical Sciences and/or Working with Lasers",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery, Installation & Acceptance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PURCH2114 Framework Agreement for the Provision of Components for Research in Optical Sciences and/or Working with Lasers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Award of PURCH2114 Framework Agreement for the Provision of Components for Research In Optical Sciences and /or Working with lasers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1836",
      "name": "University of Glasgow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G12 8QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Tay House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gla.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00108",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Glasgow"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Fleck",
        "email": "emma.fleck@glasgow.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
        "telephone": "+44 1413306639"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85813",
      "name": "Thorlabs",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "CB6 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "204 Lancaster Way Business Park, Cambridgeshire Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thorlabs"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85814",
      "name": "Newport",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Crewe, Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "CW1 6AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 3 & 4, Cowley Way,, Weston Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newport"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57114",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G14 0RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017818-2023-PURCH2114-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017818-2023-PURCH2114-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:736039)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}