Lot 1
Facilities Management at Birmingham Energy Innovation Centre (BEIC) at Tyseley
Award criteria
Contract Management Compliance with Specification Quality — 60
price — 40
The University has a requirement for a managed service for Facilities Management at our Birmingham Energy Innovation Centre (BEIC) site in Tyseley.
UKG31
Facilities Management at Birmingham Energy Innovation Centre (BEIC) at Tyseley
Award criteria
Contract Management Compliance with Specification Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building and facilities management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Building and facilities management services (79993000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 105 | 4 median · 8.4 average (31 of 105 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (34 of 105 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d805 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036644-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 13 2023 13:05:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Dec 2023 | award, contract | 036644-2023 |
| 20 Jun 2023 | tender | 017560-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036644-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-13T13:05:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d805",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79710",
"name": "The University of Birmingham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036644-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31730",
"name": "CBRE Managed Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM551/22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Facilities Management at Birmingham Energy Innovation Centre (BEIC) at Tyseley",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Contract Management Compliance with Specification Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management at Birmingham Energy Innovation Centre (BEIC) at Tyseley",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University has a requirement for a managed service for Facilities Management at our Birmingham Energy Innovation Centre (BEIC) site in Tyseley.",
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79710",
"name": "The University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Edgbaston, Birmingham B15 2TT",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Webb B Block"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://In-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Birmingham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Lynch",
"email": "l.m.lynch@bham.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31730",
"name": "CBRE Managed Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "61 Southwark Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01799580",
"legalName": "CBRE Managed Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85629",
"name": "University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edgbaston, Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Webb B Block"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bham.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Birmingham"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100593",
"name": "University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Webb B Block"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Birmingham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036644-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 366229,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036644-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036644-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-13T13:05:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d805",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79710",
"name": "The University of Birmingham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036644-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31730",
"name": "CBRE Managed Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM551/22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Facilities Management at Birmingham Energy Innovation Centre (BEIC) at Tyseley",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Contract Management Compliance with Specification Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management at Birmingham Energy Innovation Centre (BEIC) at Tyseley",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University has a requirement for a managed service for Facilities Management at our Birmingham Energy Innovation Centre (BEIC) site in Tyseley.",
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79710",
"name": "The University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Edgbaston, Birmingham B15 2TT",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Webb B Block"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://In-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Birmingham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Lynch",
"email": "l.m.lynch@bham.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31730",
"name": "CBRE Managed Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "61 Southwark Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01799580",
"legalName": "CBRE Managed Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85629",
"name": "University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edgbaston, Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Webb B Block"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bham.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Birmingham"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100593",
"name": "University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Webb B Block"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Birmingham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036644-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 366229,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036644-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017560-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-20T16:09:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d805",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79710",
"name": "The University of Birmingham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM551/22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Facilities Management at Birmingham Energy Innovation Centre (BEIC) at Tyseley",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management at Birmingham Energy Innovation Centre (BEIC) at Tyseley",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "n/a",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University has a requirement for a managed service for Facilities Management at our Birmingham Energy Innovation Centre (BEIC) site in Tyseley.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79710",
"name": "The University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Edgbaston, Birmingham B15 2TT",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Webb B Block"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://In-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Birmingham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
"name": "Lee Lynch",
"email": "l.m.lynch@bham.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85629",
"name": "University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edgbaston, Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Webb B Block"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bham.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Birmingham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}