← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Southampton Renaissance Masterplanning

Buyer: Southampton City Council →

BuyerSouthampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Southampton City Council (SCC) invites consultancy providers with a focus on placemaking and masterplanning to tender to work with the Economic Development and Regeneration Team on an exciting and transformative masterplanning programme for the city. The masterplanning programme is to be known as 'Southampton Renaissance'. 

Delivery location

UKJ32

Categories

Architectural, engineering and planning services 71240000

Lot details

Lot 1

Southampton City Council (SCC) invites consultancy providers with a focus on placemaking and masterplanning to tender to work with the Economic Development and Regeneration Team on an exciting and transformative masterplanning programme for the city. The masterplanning programme is to be known as 'Southampton Renaissance'.    SCC are dedicated to shaping the future of our vibrant and dynamic city. This includes raising the ambition for future economic development and regeneration and the quality of the city centre's public realm and transport connectivity. To accomplish this, SCC are seeking multidisciplinary teams led by an accomplished masterplanning practice with a proven track record in delivering successful masterplanning and regeneration projects at a city scale

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, engineering and planning services (71240000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 719,6535 median · 28.9 average (3,845 of 9,653 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,214 of 9,653 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ32344 median · 18.7 average (20 of 34 with a bid count)3.3 average (21 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018099-2024-SCC-SMS-0534-1

Statusactive
Value£239,405

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d7d3
Latest release ID018099-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jun 12 2024 07:46:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2024award, contract018099-2024
27 Oct 2023tenderUpdate031814-2023
13 Oct 2023tenderUpdate030227-2023
2 Oct 2023tender029038-2023
20 Jun 2023planning017478-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018099-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 28,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 28,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-12T08:46:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d7d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018099-2024-SCC-SMS-0534-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10463462",
          "name": "Prior + Partners Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0534",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Southampton City Council (SCC) invites consultancy providers with a focus on placemaking and masterplanning to tender to work with the Economic Development and Regeneration Team on an exciting and transformative masterplanning programme for the city. The masterplanning programme is to be known as 'Southampton Renaissance'. \n \nSCC are dedicated to shaping the future of our vibrant and dynamic city. This includes raising the ambition for future economic development and regeneration and the quality of the city centre's public realm and transport connectivity. To accomplish this, SCC are seeking multidisciplinary teams led by an accomplished masterplanning practice with a proven track record in delivering successful masterplanning and regeneration projects at a city scale",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Southampton Renaissance Masterplanning",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Southampton City Council (SCC) invites consultancy providers with a focus on placemaking and masterplanning to tender to work with the Economic Development and Regeneration Team on an exciting and transformative masterplanning programme for the city. The masterplanning programme is to be known as 'Southampton Renaissance'. ",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71240000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Russell",
        "email": "chris.russell@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380832856"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10463462",
      "name": "Prior + Partners Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Cowcross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10463462",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Prior + Partners Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018099-2024-SCC-SMS-0534-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 239405,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018099-2024-SCC-SMS-0534-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (5 releases)
12 Jun 2024 · 018099-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018099-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 28,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 28,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-12T08:46:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d7d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018099-2024-SCC-SMS-0534-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10463462",
          "name": "Prior + Partners Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0534",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Southampton City Council (SCC) invites consultancy providers with a focus on placemaking and masterplanning to tender to work with the Economic Development and Regeneration Team on an exciting and transformative masterplanning programme for the city. The masterplanning programme is to be known as 'Southampton Renaissance'. \n \nSCC are dedicated to shaping the future of our vibrant and dynamic city. This includes raising the ambition for future economic development and regeneration and the quality of the city centre's public realm and transport connectivity. To accomplish this, SCC are seeking multidisciplinary teams led by an accomplished masterplanning practice with a proven track record in delivering successful masterplanning and regeneration projects at a city scale",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Southampton Renaissance Masterplanning",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Southampton City Council (SCC) invites consultancy providers with a focus on placemaking and masterplanning to tender to work with the Economic Development and Regeneration Team on an exciting and transformative masterplanning programme for the city. The masterplanning programme is to be known as 'Southampton Renaissance'. ",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71240000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Russell",
        "email": "chris.russell@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380832856"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10463462",
      "name": "Prior + Partners Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Cowcross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10463462",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Prior + Partners Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018099-2024-SCC-SMS-0534-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 239405,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018099-2024-SCC-SMS-0534-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Oct 2023 · 031814-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "031814-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-27T14:25:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d7d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0534",
    "title": "Southampton Renaissance Masterplanning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-11-03T17:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-10-30T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Southampton City Council (SCC) invites consultancy providers with a focus on placemaking and masterplanning to tender to work with the Economic Development and Regeneration Team on an exciting and transformative masterplanning programme for the city. The masterplanning programme is to be known as 'Southampton Renaissance'. ",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71240000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Oct 2023 · 030227-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "030227-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-13T11:20:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d7d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0534",
    "title": "Southampton Renaissance Masterplanning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-10-30T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-10-23T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Southampton City Council (SCC) invites consultancy providers with a focus on placemaking and masterplanning to tender to work with the Economic Development and Regeneration Team on an exciting and transformative masterplanning programme for the city. The masterplanning programme is to be known as 'Southampton Renaissance'. ",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71240000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Oct 2023 · 029038-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "029038-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-02T17:25:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d7d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0534",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Southampton City Council (SCC) invites consultancy providers with a focus on placemaking and masterplanning to tender to work with the Economic Development and Regeneration Team on an exciting and transformative masterplanning programme for the city. The masterplanning programme is to be known as 'Southampton Renaissance'.  \n  \nSCC are dedicated to shaping the future of our vibrant and dynamic city. This includes raising the ambition for future economic development and regeneration and the quality of the city centre's public realm and transport connectivity. To accomplish this, SCC are seeking multidisciplinary teams led by an accomplished masterplanning practice with a proven track record in delivering successful masterplanning and regeneration projects at a city scale",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 390
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Southampton Renaissance Masterplanning",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Prior Information Notice issued on 20th June 2023 ref: 2023/S 000-017478"
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-24T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-24T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Southampton City Council (SCC) invites consultancy providers with a focus on placemaking and masterplanning to tender to work with the Economic Development and Regeneration Team on an exciting and transformative masterplanning programme for the city. The masterplanning programme is to be known as 'Southampton Renaissance'. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71240000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Search for REQ/1000197 to access the opportunity.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jun 2023 · 017478-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "017478-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-20T11:16:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d7d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31831",
    "name": "SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0534",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Southampton City Council (SCC) invites consultancy providers with a focus on placemaking, to express their interest in working with the Economic Development and Regeneration Team on an exciting and transformative master planning programme for the city. To be known as 'Southampton Renaissance'.\nThis Expression of Interest (EOI) invitation is the initial step to identify qualified consultancy providers interest for an upcoming tender opportunity to assist SCC in preparing a suite of 'Southampton Renaissance' documents. This will include but will not be limited to; a city prospectus, area regeneration frameworks and delivery plan, which will work together to set out the Southampton Renaissance vision and identify the key regeneration opportunities. The EOI will be followed by the appropriate procurement tendering process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Southampton Master Planning Programme expression of interest",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Southampton City Council (SCC) invites consultancy providers with a focus on placemaking, to express their interest in working with the Economic Development and Regeneration Team on an exciting and transformative master planning programme for the city. To be known as 'Southampton Renaissance'.\nExpressions of interest are to be received by 17:00 on Monday 10th July 2023.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31831",
      "name": "SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Chris Russell",
        "email": "chris.russell@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice please visit the Proactis Supplier Portal and search the opportunities for REQ/1000177",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}