TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

VEAT

Repair and maintenance services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Glasgow West Housing Association Limited: "VEAT". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityGlasgow West Housing Association LimitedScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Glasgow West Housing Association Limited
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Glasgow West Housing Association Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2.8Bids / Report
25% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published16 Jun 2023, 15:57 BST
Last source update16 Jun 2023, 15:57 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationRepair and maintenance services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d728
What is being bought
This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) relates to temporary short-term contract agreements to provide common and domestic Repairs, Maintenance and Void services. Having sought advice, to meet our immediate and medium term statutory requirements as a Registered Social Landlord, these public contracts shall be awarded under Regulation 33 (1) (c) utilising the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice ‘for reasons of extreme urgency’. Justification of this intention together with full details of the intended contract are included within sections II.2.4 and IV.1.1 of this notice.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    16 Jun 2023, 15:57 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    16 Jun 2023, 15:57 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    16 Jun 2023, 15:57 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    Glasgow West Housing Association (GWHA) as procuring agent for Glasgow West Housing Association, and subsidiary Glasgow West Enterprises intend to enter into a temporary short-term agreement to provide Common & Domestic Repairs, Maintenance and Void services with a single Multi-trade contractor to meet our short and medium term service needs.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    16 Jun 2023, 15:57 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 16 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · £1,166,667
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Bell Group Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£1,166,667 · signed 16 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Glasgow West Housing Association Limited

Contracting authority GB-FTS-4904
View buyer profile
  • Glasgow West Housing Association Limited
    buyer

    5 Royal Crescent, Glasgow, UKM82, G3 7SL
    +44 1413316650
  • Bell Group Limited
    supplier

    Bell Business Park, Rochsolloch Road, Airdrie, UK, ML6 9BG
  • Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court
    reviewBody

    1 Carlton Place, Glasgow, G5 9TW
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) relates to temporary short-term contract agreements to provide common and domestic Repairs, Maintenance and Void services. It supersedes the VEAT previously issued in respect to this scope of services dated 21/03/23. Having sought advice, to meet our immediate and medium term statutory requirements as a Registered Social Landlord, these public contracts shall be awarded under Regulation 33 (1) (c) utilising the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice ‘for reasons of extreme urgency’. Glasgow West Housing Association (GWHA) as procuring agent for Glasgow West Housing Association, and subsidiary Glasgow West Enterprises intend to enter into a temporary short-term agreement to provide Common & Domestic Repairs, Maintenance and Void services with a single multi-trade contractor, to meet our short and medium term service needs. This stage 1, short-term agreement will additionally serve as a ‘pilot’ marketplace test model for a maximum period of 12-months. This will allow time to engage with the wider sector, and other potential service providers for our common & domestic repairs, maintenance and void services beyond this initial stage 1 period. This informed decision based on; the ongoing marketplace uncertainty reflective of the post-Brexit economic environment, the far reaching impact of the war in Ukraine, recent challenges faced by RSL’s relating to similar services, and the current cost-of-living pressures; while concurrently seeking to ensure effective continuity of our services and statutory obligations to our service users. Comprising stage 2 of this process, over the next 12-months, GWHA intend to undertake a holistic business and sector wide strategic review of our common & domestic repairs, maintenance and void strategy. This process will commence with internal planning and strategy review 2023 Q1 with a target effective date contract date of 1st July 2024. To assist shaping our plans for that contact we will be issuing a Prior Information Notice (PIN) to ingather marketplace intelligence and views on a range of issues in connection with the future direction of these services, and look forward to what is considered critical sector feedback at that time.