13 Jun 2024 · 018331-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "018331-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-13T13:23:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018331-2024-FA1593-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02946689",
"name": "Enterprise Rent-A-Car UK Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "018331-2024-FA1593-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02194749",
"name": "Plantexpand Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FA1593",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Vehicle Maintenance",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1 is for the provision of SMR (Service, Maintenance and Repair), Tyres, Glass, Breakdown, Compliance, and Fleet Administration for all the vehicles in our fleet (c. 2700), including cars, vans, 4x4s, HGV, and ancillary equipment. Our fleet currently only consists of ICE (Internal Combustion Engine) vehicles, however we will actively start introducing EV (Electric Vehicles) into our fleet from late 2024 (for LCVs (light commercial vehicles) only). Alternative Fuel Vehicles will be considered for HGV and plant at a later date. The Lot 1 framework agreement will be awarded to a single supplier."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Plant Maintenance",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Any agreement awarded would be for an initial duration of 3 years, with options to extend annually up to a maximum overall term of 8 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lot 2 is for the provision of SMR (Service, Maintenance and Repair), Tyres, Glass, Breakdown, and Compliance for all the plant assets in our fleet (c. 1000), including pumps, trailers, excavators, generators, etc. Our fleet currently only consists of ICE (Internal Combustion Engine) plant assets, but we will look to consider Alternative Fuel options at a later date. The Lot 2 framework agreement will be awarded to a single supplier."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Short Term Vehicle Hire & Mobility",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Any agreement awarded would be for an initial duration of 3 years, with options to extend annually up to a maximum overall term of 8 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lot 3 is for the provision of short- and long-term hire vehicles, including cars, vans, 4x4s, and HGVs, as well as mobility solutions for our frontline employees, whilst our c. 2500 road-going fleet vehicles are off the road due to maintenance and repair throughout the year. The Lot 3 framework agreement will be awarded to a single supplier."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Whole of the Thames Water Region"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45259000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
},
{
"id": "50511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps"
},
{
"id": "50530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
{
"id": "60183000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of vans with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Maintenance & Short Term Hire",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Our fleet is a vital resource in us delivering life's essential service to our customers, and so maintaining it successfully is crucial to keeping our frontline operation working. We believe there is an opportunity to improve the efficiency of our fleet and maximise the benefit to our operations, by introducing new innovations and ways of working across our fleet maintenance and management. We are keen to evaluate different fleet management models to ensure we implement the most efficient and beneficial solution, and priorities accountability across our fleet. Thames Water intends to award either individual Framework Agreements for Vehicle Maintenance, Plant Maintenance, and Short Term Vehicle Hire, or a single Framework Agreement for a Complete Fleet Management Service that combines all the individual aspects.",
"reviewDetails": "Thames Water Utilities Limited will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.\nThe Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 (SI 2016 No 274) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
"classification": {
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG18DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thameswater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thames Water",
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02946689",
"name": "Enterprise Rent-A-Car UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Egham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02946689",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Enterprise Rent-A-Car UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02194749",
"name": "Plantexpand Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Surrey",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02194749",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Plantexpand Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3199",
"name": "Thames Water Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thames Water Utilities Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018331-2024-FA1593-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018331-2024-FA1593-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-18T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "018331-2024-FA1593-2",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018331-2024-FA1593-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "** Please note, this is a Contract Award Notice **",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Jun 2023 · 018262-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018262-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-27T14:34:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FA1593",
"title": "Fleet Maintenance & Short Term Hire",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please note that the deadline for this tender has moved from 4th July 2023, to 11th July 20263.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-07-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Our fleet is a vital resource in us delivering life's essential service to our customers, and so maintaining it successfully is crucial to keeping our frontline operation working. We believe there is an opportunity to improve the efficiency of our fleet and maximise the benefit to our operations, by introducing new innovations and ways of working across our fleet maintenance and management. We are keen to evaluate different fleet management models to ensure we implement the most efficient and beneficial solution, and prioritise accountability across our fleet. Thames Water intends to award either individual Framework Agreements for Vehicle Maintenance, Plant Maintenance, and Short Term Vehicle Hire, or a single Framework Agreement for a Complete Fleet Management Service that combines all the individual aspects.",
"classification": {
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG18DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thameswater.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thames Water",
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Jun 2023 · 017073-2023 · tender
{
"id": "017073-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-15T15:47:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FA1593",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Vehicle Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 30160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Any agreement awarded would be for an initial duration of 3 years, with options to extend annually up to a maximum overall term of 8 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Thames Water envisages that the contract will be awarded for an initial term of 3 years with options to extend up to a maximum duration of 8 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1 is for the provision of SMR (Service, Maintenance and Repair), Tyres, Glass, Breakdown, Compliance, and Fleet Administration for all the vehicles in our fleet (c. 2700), including cars, vans, 4x4s, HGV, and ancillary equipment. Our fleet currently only consists of ICE (Internal Combustion Engine) vehicles, however we will actively start introducing EV (Electric Vehicles) into our fleet from late 2024 (for LCVs (light commercial vehicles) only). Alternative Fuel Vehicles will be considered for HGV and plant at a later date. The Lot 1 framework agreement will be awarded to a single supplier.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 10
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Plant Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 19840000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Any agreement awarded would be for an initial duration of 3 years, with options to extend annually up to a maximum overall term of 8 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Thames Water envisages that the contract will be awarded for an initial term of 3 years with options to extend up to a maximum duration of 8 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2 is for the provision of SMR (Service, Maintenance and Repair), Tyres, Glass, Breakdown, and Compliance for all the plant assets in our fleet (c. 1000), including pumps, trailers, excavators, generators, etc. Our fleet currently only consists of ICE (Internal Combustion Engine) plant assets, but we will look to consider Alternative Fuel options at a later date. The Lot 2 framework agreement will be awarded to a single supplier.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 10
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Short Term Vehicle Hire & Mobility",
"value": {
"amount": 9808000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Any agreement awarded would be for an initial duration of 3 years, with options to extend annually up to a maximum overall term of 8 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Thames Water envisages that the contract will be awarded for an initial term of 3 years with options to extend up to a maximum duration of 8 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 3 is for the provision of short- and long-term hire vehicles, including cars, vans, 4x4s, and HGVs, as well as mobility solutions for our frontline employees, whilst our c. 2500 road-going fleet vehicles are off the road due to maintenance and repair throughout the year. The Lot 3 framework agreement will be awarded to a single supplier.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 10
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Complete Fleet Management Service",
"value": {
"amount": 59808000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Any agreement awarded would be for an initial duration of 3 years, with options to extend annually up to a maximum overall term of 8 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Thames Water envisages that the contract will be awarded for an initial term of 3 years with options to extend up to a maximum duration of 8 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 4 is for the provision of a complete fleet management solution that includes vehicle maintenance, plant maintenance, and short-term vehicle hire. This lot is an alternative option to Lots 1, 2 and 3, allowing Thames Water the chance to understand the benefits of implementing a complete managed service for our fleet maintenance and hires, compared to awarding individual providers for the different requirements. The scope will include SMR (Service, Maintenance and Repair), Tyres, Glass, Breakdown, and Compliance for all the vehicles and plant assets in our fleet (c. 3700), as well as Fleet Administration for the vehicles in our fleet, and short- and long-term hire vehicles, and mobility solutions for our frontline employees, whilst our vehicles are off the road due to maintenance and repair. Our fleet currently only consists of ICE (Internal Combustion Engine) vehicles, however we will actively start introducing EV (Electric Vehicles) into our fleet from late 2024 (for LCVs (light commercial vehicles) only). Alternative Fuel Vehicles will be considered for HGV and plant at a later date. The Lot 4 framework agreement will be awarded to a single supplier.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 10
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Whole of the Thames Water Region"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45259000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
},
{
"id": "50511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps"
},
{
"id": "50530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
{
"id": "60183000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of vans with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
{
"id": "45259000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
},
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Maintenance & Short Term Hire",
"value": {
"amount": 59808000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Thames Water reserves the right to award a single or multiple lots to the most suitable provider(s).",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 4,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 3
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Between 3 and 8 years."
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Our fleet is a vital resource in us delivering life's essential service to our customers, and so maintaining it successfully is crucial to keeping our frontline operation working. We believe there is an opportunity to improve the efficiency of our fleet and maximise the benefit to our operations, by introducing new innovations and ways of working across our fleet maintenance and management. We are keen to evaluate different fleet management models to ensure we implement the most efficient and beneficial solution, and prioritise accountability across our fleet. Thames Water intends to award either individual Framework Agreements for Vehicle Maintenance, Plant Maintenance, and Short Term Vehicle Hire, or a single Framework Agreement for a Complete Fleet Management Service that combines all the individual aspects.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Specified in Invitation to Negotiate Document.",
"tendererLegalForm": "Consortia may be required to form a legal entity prior to award.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Thames Water Utilities Limited will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.\nThe Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 (SI 2016 No 274) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
"classification": {
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"depositsGuarantees": "Bonds and/or parent company guarantees of performance and financial standing may be required."
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "As detailed in section VI.3 and PQQ."
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG18DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thameswater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.thameswater.co.uk/procurement",
"name": "Thames Water",
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3199",
"name": "Thames Water Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thames Water Utilities Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "All suppliers who wish to respond to this contract notice must request a pre-qualification questionnaire (PQQ) by using the web link in Section I.3 (www.thameswater.co.uk/procurement).\nFrom your response to the link in Section I.3 or above, Thames Water's Procurement Support Centre will send you an email providing login details for our eSourcing system (i.e. IASTA Smartsource). To complete the PQQ you will need to login to IASTA Smartsource.\nIf the project requires it, you will receive an additional and separate survey to complete for Data Protection.\nNote - The client may be Thames Water Utilities Limited or another company within the Kemble Water group structure.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}