← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jun 2023

What is being bought

ITSM Tool to ensure business continuity

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Following the recent cyber incident internal UoM service providers, including but not limited to ITS, Finance, Student Services and Library Services have an immediate requirement to source a standby/fail over tool independent of any current tools in use to manage incidents, requests and customer contact. This is to meet the business continuity requirements across UoM and reduce the potential service disruption to the university employees, students and partners, if other systems/applications are withdrawn from service.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
Cost — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD3713 median · 4.1 average (33 of 71 with a bid count)1 average (34 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFollowing the recent cyber incident The University of Manchester has immediate requirements to source solutions and services that are independent of any current products/services to meet their business continuity requirements. This will reduce the potential for service disruption to employees, students and partners to the University. The negotiated procedure without a prior publication has been used due to extreme urgency on the grounds of regulation 32(2)(c)
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017067-2023-AIZD2455893-1

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d6ad
Latest release ID017067-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jun 15 2023 14:34:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2023award, contract017067-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017067-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-15T15:34:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-UKPRN 10007798",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017067-2023-AIZD2455893-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06299383",
          "name": "ServiceNow Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023/2067/ServiceNow/PJH/JL",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1+1 annual renewal option available should the need arise"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Following the recent cyber incident internal UoM service providers, including but not limited to ITS, Finance, Student Services and Library Services have an immediate requirement to source a standby/fail over tool independent of any current tools in use to manage incidents, requests and customer contact.  This is to meet the business continuity requirements across UoM and reduce the potential service disruption to the university employees, students and partners, if other systems/applications are withdrawn from service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITSM Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ITSM Tool to ensure business continuity",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Following the recent cyber incident The University of Manchester has immediate requirements to source solutions and services that are independent of any current products/services to meet their business continuity requirements.   This will reduce the potential for service disruption to employees, students and partners to the University. \nThe negotiated procedure without a prior publication has been used due to extreme urgency on the grounds of regulation 32(2)(c)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-UKPRN 10007798",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M139PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.manchester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "UKPRN 10007798",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06299383",
      "name": "ServiceNow Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Staines",
        "postalCode": "TW18 4TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06299383",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ServiceNow Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9411",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017067-2023-AIZD2455893-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017067-2023-AIZD2455893-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jun 2023 · 017067-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017067-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-15T15:34:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-UKPRN 10007798",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017067-2023-AIZD2455893-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06299383",
          "name": "ServiceNow Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023/2067/ServiceNow/PJH/JL",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1+1 annual renewal option available should the need arise"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Following the recent cyber incident internal UoM service providers, including but not limited to ITS, Finance, Student Services and Library Services have an immediate requirement to source a standby/fail over tool independent of any current tools in use to manage incidents, requests and customer contact.  This is to meet the business continuity requirements across UoM and reduce the potential service disruption to the university employees, students and partners, if other systems/applications are withdrawn from service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITSM Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ITSM Tool to ensure business continuity",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Following the recent cyber incident The University of Manchester has immediate requirements to source solutions and services that are independent of any current products/services to meet their business continuity requirements.   This will reduce the potential for service disruption to employees, students and partners to the University. \nThe negotiated procedure without a prior publication has been used due to extreme urgency on the grounds of regulation 32(2)(c)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-UKPRN 10007798",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M139PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.manchester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "UKPRN 10007798",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06299383",
      "name": "ServiceNow Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Staines",
        "postalCode": "TW18 4TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06299383",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ServiceNow Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9411",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017067-2023-AIZD2455893-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017067-2023-AIZD2455893-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}