Lot 1
Direct award from NWUPC High Value Laboratory Equipment (HVLE) Framework Agreement - Lot 1;
Award criteria
price
Contract for the Supply and Installation of NovaSeq™ 6000 RUO Certified Pre-OwnedSystem to the University of Birmingham
UKG31
Direct award from NWUPC High Value Laboratory Equipment (HVLE) Framework Agreement - Lot 1;
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | 1.5 median · 1.9 average (8 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 36 | 1 median · 1.9 average (23 of 36 with a bid count) | 1 average (25 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d5c9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016712-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 13 2023 12:05:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jun 2023 | award, contract | 016712-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016712-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-13T13:05:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016712-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03625145",
"name": "Illumina Cambridge Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC11704/23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award from NWUPC High Value Laboratory Equipment (HVLE) Framework Agreement - Lot 1;",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for the Supply and Installation of NovaSeq™ 6000 RUO Certified Pre-OwnedSystem to the University of Birmingham",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for the Supply and Installation of NovaSeq™ 6000 RUO Certified Pre-OwnedSystem to the University of Birmingham",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call of from Framework NWUPC High Value Laboratory Equipment (HVLE) Framework Agreement - Lot 1",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B152TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "EDGBASTON"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kseniya Samsonik",
"email": "K.Samsonik@bham.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03625145",
"name": "Illumina Cambridge Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB21 6DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03625145",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Illumina Cambridge Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73658",
"name": "University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edgbaston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Birmingham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016712-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 498324.75,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016712-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016712-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-13T13:05:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016712-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03625145",
"name": "Illumina Cambridge Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC11704/23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award from NWUPC High Value Laboratory Equipment (HVLE) Framework Agreement - Lot 1;",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for the Supply and Installation of NovaSeq™ 6000 RUO Certified Pre-OwnedSystem to the University of Birmingham",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for the Supply and Installation of NovaSeq™ 6000 RUO Certified Pre-OwnedSystem to the University of Birmingham",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call of from Framework NWUPC High Value Laboratory Equipment (HVLE) Framework Agreement - Lot 1",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B152TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "EDGBASTON"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kseniya Samsonik",
"email": "K.Samsonik@bham.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03625145",
"name": "Illumina Cambridge Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB21 6DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03625145",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Illumina Cambridge Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73658",
"name": "University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edgbaston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Birmingham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016712-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 498324.75,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016712-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}