Lot 1
Purchase of 3 x Laundry Washers (Please refer to Specification Document)
Award criteria
Quality — 40
Cost — 60
Buyer: NHS Borders →
Purchase of Laundry Washers
UKM91
Purchase of 3 x Laundry Washers (Please refer to Specification Document)
Award criteria
Quality — 40
Cost — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation services of laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines (51543400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 1,931 | 5 median · 36 average (684 of 1,931 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (745 of 1,931 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM91 | 6 | 5 median · 4 average (5 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d577 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032912-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 07 2023 12:02:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 032912-2023 |
| 12 Jun 2023 | tender | 016576-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032912-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-07T12:02:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d577",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84959",
"name": "NHS Borders"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000730134"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "032912-2023-JUN480873-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97770",
"name": "Laundry Engineering Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d577",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of 3 x Laundry Washers (Please refer to Specification Document)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borders General Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51543400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Laundry Washers",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of Laundry Washers",
"classification": {
"id": "42716000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84959",
"name": "NHS Borders",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "MELROSE",
"postalCode": "TD6 9BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borders General Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsborders.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11162",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Borders"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fiona Laidlaw",
"email": "fiona.laidlaw@borders.scot.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1896826051"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97770",
"name": "Laundry Engineering Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB2 4LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3, Slater Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Laundry Engineering Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7720736503"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84960",
"name": "Selkirk Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Selkirk",
"postalCode": "TD7 4LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Selkirk Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032912-2023-JUN480873-1",
"value": {
"amount": 470421,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032912-2023-JUN480873-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:749633)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032912-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-07T12:02:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d577",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84959",
"name": "NHS Borders"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000730134"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "032912-2023-JUN480873-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97770",
"name": "Laundry Engineering Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d577",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of 3 x Laundry Washers (Please refer to Specification Document)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borders General Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51543400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Laundry Washers",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of Laundry Washers",
"classification": {
"id": "42716000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84959",
"name": "NHS Borders",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "MELROSE",
"postalCode": "TD6 9BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borders General Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsborders.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11162",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Borders"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fiona Laidlaw",
"email": "fiona.laidlaw@borders.scot.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1896826051"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97770",
"name": "Laundry Engineering Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB2 4LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3, Slater Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Laundry Engineering Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7720736503"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84960",
"name": "Selkirk Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Selkirk",
"postalCode": "TD7 4LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Selkirk Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032912-2023-JUN480873-1",
"value": {
"amount": 470421,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032912-2023-JUN480873-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:749633)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016576-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-12T14:07:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d577",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84959",
"name": "NHS Borders"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000730134"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d577",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Purchase of 3 x Laundry Washers (Please refer to Specification Document)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 30
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borders General Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51543400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Laundry Washers",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-07-14T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Borders General Hospital"
},
"description": "Director of Finance"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Purchase of Laundry Washers",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "42716000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Cost 60%\nQuality 40%"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84959",
"name": "NHS Borders",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "MELROSE",
"postalCode": "TD6 9BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borders General Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsborders.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11162",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Borders"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Fiona Laidlaw",
"email": "fiona.laidlaw@borders.scot.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1896826051"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84960",
"name": "Selkirk Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Selkirk",
"postalCode": "TD7 4LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Selkirk Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=730134.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:730134)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=730134",
"initiationType": "tender"
}