← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Primary Medical Services - Dryburgh Medical Practice, Wishaw

Buyer: NHS Lanarkshire →

BuyerNHS Lanarkshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 May 2024

What is being bought

Lanarkshire Health Board (more commonly known as NHS Lanarkshire) is seeking expressions of interest from any parties interested in providing primary medical services to patients in Wishaw, North Lanarkshire. This requirement has arisen as a result of the GP partners at Dryburgh Medical Practice deciding to leave the practice and therefore bringing to an end the GMS Contract with NHS Lanarkshire. There are 4,251 registered patients as at April 2023. Applicants should be aware that these premises are owned by NHS Lanarkshire and will be available for occupation. NHS Lanarkshire, therefore, wishes to select a new service provider with the capacity and capability to meet the needs of these patients by delivering high quality, patient-centred clinical services in a primary care setting.

Delivery location

UKM84

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health services 85100000Medical practice and related services 85120000Medical practice services 85121000General-practitioner services 85121100

Lot details

Lot 1

Lanarkshire Health Board (more commonly known as NHS Lanarkshire) is seeking expressions of interest from any parties interested in providing primary medical services to patients in Wishaw, North Lanarkshire. This requirement has arisen as a result of the GP partners at Dryburgh Medical Practice deciding to leave the practice and therefore bringing to an end the GMS Contract with NHS Lanarkshire. There are 4,251 registered patients as at April 2023. Applicants should be aware that these premises are owned by NHS Lanarkshire and will be available for occupation. NHS Lanarkshire, therefore, wishes to select a new service provider with the capacity and capability to meet the needs of these patients by delivering high quality, patient-centred clinical services in a primary care setting.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical practice services, Medical practice and related services, Health and social work services, Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer152 median · 2.1 average (8 of 15 with a bid count)1.1 average (9 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM84433 median · 5.8 average (34 of 43 with a bid count)3.9 average (39 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014504-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£7,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d537
Latest release ID014504-2024
Latest release timestampTue May 07 2024 12:20:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2024award, contract014504-2024
9 Jun 2023tender016475-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014504-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-07T13:20:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d537",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
    "name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000735064"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014504-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-112992",
          "name": "Logan Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSL777 - GP03/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Lanarkshire Health Board (more commonly known as NHS Lanarkshire) is seeking expressions of interest from any parties interested in providing primary medical services to patients in Wishaw, North Lanarkshire. This requirement has arisen as a result of the GP partners at Dryburgh Medical Practice deciding to leave the practice and therefore bringing to an end the GMS Contract with NHS Lanarkshire. There are 4,251 registered patients as at April 2023. Applicants should be aware that these premises are owned by NHS Lanarkshire and will be available for occupation. NHS Lanarkshire, therefore, wishes to select a new service provider with the capacity and capability to meet the needs of these patients by delivering high quality, patient-centred clinical services in a primary care setting."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Primary Medical Services - Dryburgh Medical Practice, Wishaw",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lanarkshire Health Board (more commonly known as NHS Lanarkshire) is seeking expressions of interest from any parties interested in providing primary medical services to patients in Wishaw, North Lanarkshire. This requirement has arisen as a result of the GP partners at Dryburgh Medical Practice deciding to leave the practice and therefore bringing to an end the GMS Contract with NHS Lanarkshire. There are 4,251 registered patients as at April 2023. Applicants should be aware that these premises are owned by NHS Lanarkshire and will be available for occupation. NHS Lanarkshire, therefore, wishes to select a new service provider with the capacity and capability to meet the needs of these patients by delivering high quality, patient-centred clinical services in a primary care setting.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "Described in the Invitation to Submit a Business Case attached to this notice.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
      "name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Bothwell",
        "postalCode": "G71 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Euan Erskine",
        "email": "tenders@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698752649"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112992",
      "name": "Logan Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Wishaw",
        "postalCode": "ML2 7LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3 Houldsworth Centre, Kenilworth Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Logan Practice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7776237308"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57258",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hamilton@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014504-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014504-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:765946)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 May 2024 · 014504-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014504-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-07T13:20:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d537",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
    "name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000735064"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014504-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-112992",
          "name": "Logan Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSL777 - GP03/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Lanarkshire Health Board (more commonly known as NHS Lanarkshire) is seeking expressions of interest from any parties interested in providing primary medical services to patients in Wishaw, North Lanarkshire. This requirement has arisen as a result of the GP partners at Dryburgh Medical Practice deciding to leave the practice and therefore bringing to an end the GMS Contract with NHS Lanarkshire. There are 4,251 registered patients as at April 2023. Applicants should be aware that these premises are owned by NHS Lanarkshire and will be available for occupation. NHS Lanarkshire, therefore, wishes to select a new service provider with the capacity and capability to meet the needs of these patients by delivering high quality, patient-centred clinical services in a primary care setting."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Primary Medical Services - Dryburgh Medical Practice, Wishaw",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lanarkshire Health Board (more commonly known as NHS Lanarkshire) is seeking expressions of interest from any parties interested in providing primary medical services to patients in Wishaw, North Lanarkshire. This requirement has arisen as a result of the GP partners at Dryburgh Medical Practice deciding to leave the practice and therefore bringing to an end the GMS Contract with NHS Lanarkshire. There are 4,251 registered patients as at April 2023. Applicants should be aware that these premises are owned by NHS Lanarkshire and will be available for occupation. NHS Lanarkshire, therefore, wishes to select a new service provider with the capacity and capability to meet the needs of these patients by delivering high quality, patient-centred clinical services in a primary care setting.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "Described in the Invitation to Submit a Business Case attached to this notice.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
      "name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Bothwell",
        "postalCode": "G71 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Euan Erskine",
        "email": "tenders@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698752649"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112992",
      "name": "Logan Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Wishaw",
        "postalCode": "ML2 7LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3 Houldsworth Centre, Kenilworth Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Logan Practice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7776237308"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57258",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hamilton@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014504-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014504-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:765946)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jun 2023 · 016475-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "016475-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-09T16:07:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d537",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
    "name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000735064"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSL777 - GP03/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Lanarkshire Health Board (more commonly known as NHS Lanarkshire) is seeking expressions of interest from any parties interested in providing primary medical services to patients in Wishaw, North Lanarkshire. This requirement has arisen as a result of the GP partners at Dryburgh Medical Practice deciding to leave the practice and therefore bringing to an end the GMS Contract with NHS Lanarkshire. There are 4,251 registered patients as at April 2023. Applicants should be aware that these premises are owned by NHS Lanarkshire and will be available for occupation. NHS Lanarkshire, therefore, wishes to select a new service provider with the capacity and capability to meet the needs of these patients by delivering high quality, patient-centred clinical services in a primary care setting."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Primary Medical Services - Dryburgh Medical Practice, Wishaw",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lanarkshire Health Board (more commonly known as NHS Lanarkshire) is seeking expressions of interest from any parties interested in providing primary medical services to patients in Wishaw, North Lanarkshire. This requirement has arisen as a result of the GP partners at Dryburgh Medical Practice deciding to leave the practice and therefore bringing to an end the GMS Contract with NHS Lanarkshire. There are 4,251 registered patients as at April 2023. Applicants should be aware that these premises are owned by NHS Lanarkshire and will be available for occupation. NHS Lanarkshire, therefore, wishes to select a new service provider with the capacity and capability to meet the needs of these patients by delivering high quality, patient-centred clinical services in a primary care setting.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-14T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Criteria is contained in the SPD (Scotland) document and the Invitation to Submit a Business Case.",
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Bidders shall only be eligible to submit a Business Case if they satisfy the criteria for a contractor to enter into a general medical services contract set out in Section 17L of The National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978."
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "Described in the Invitation to Submit a Business Case attached to this notice.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
      "name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Bothwell",
        "postalCode": "G71 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Euan Erskine",
        "email": "tenders@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698752649"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57258",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hamilton@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=735064.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\n(SC Ref:735064)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}