Lot 1
marine vessel services for the Environment Agency (EA) commissioned estuarine and coastal monitoring programme, delivered by the Monitoring Survey Estuarine and Coastal (MSEC) team, part of National Monitoring Survey.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →
marine vessel services for the Environment Agency (EA) commissioned estuarine and coastal monitoring programme, delivered by the Monitoring Survey Estuarine and Coastal (MSEC) team, part of National Monitoring Survey.
UK
marine vessel services for the Environment Agency (EA) commissioned estuarine and coastal monitoring programme, delivered by the Monitoring Survey Estuarine and Coastal (MSEC) team, part of National Monitoring Survey.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 76. The category anchor is Offshore supply-vessel services (76522000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 76 | 219 | 3 median · 70.8 average (44 of 219 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (58 of 219 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 87 | 14.5 median · 223.4 average (12 of 87 with a bid count) | 11.4 average (19 of 87 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d49c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018951-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 06 2025 06:32:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2025 | award, contract | 018951-2025 |
| 8 Jun 2023 | planning | 016237-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018951-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-06T07:32:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d49c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139654",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018951-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146724",
"name": "Briggs Marine Contractors Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C28774",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "marine vessel services for the Environment Agency (EA) commissioned estuarine and coastal monitoring programme, delivered by the Monitoring Survey Estuarine and Coastal (MSEC) team, part of National Monitoring Survey.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marine Monitoring Vessels Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "marine vessel services for the Environment Agency (EA) commissioned estuarine and coastal monitoring programme, delivered by the Monitoring Survey Estuarine and Coastal (MSEC) team, part of National Monitoring Survey.",
"classification": {
"id": "76522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Offshore supply-vessel services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, which applies where competition is absent for technical reasons, provided no reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139654",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachael Burton",
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146724",
"name": "Briggs Marine Contractors Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Fife",
"postalCode": "KY3 9AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seaforth House Seaforth Place Burntisland Fife"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.briggsmarine.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC114978",
"legalName": "Briggs Marine Contractors Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 751105790"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139505",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018951-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 12943279,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018951-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018951-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-06T07:32:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d49c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139654",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018951-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146724",
"name": "Briggs Marine Contractors Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C28774",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "marine vessel services for the Environment Agency (EA) commissioned estuarine and coastal monitoring programme, delivered by the Monitoring Survey Estuarine and Coastal (MSEC) team, part of National Monitoring Survey.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marine Monitoring Vessels Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "marine vessel services for the Environment Agency (EA) commissioned estuarine and coastal monitoring programme, delivered by the Monitoring Survey Estuarine and Coastal (MSEC) team, part of National Monitoring Survey.",
"classification": {
"id": "76522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Offshore supply-vessel services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, which applies where competition is absent for technical reasons, provided no reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139654",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachael Burton",
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146724",
"name": "Briggs Marine Contractors Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Fife",
"postalCode": "KY3 9AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seaforth House Seaforth Place Burntisland Fife"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.briggsmarine.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC114978",
"legalName": "Briggs Marine Contractors Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 751105790"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139505",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018951-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 12943279,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018951-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016237-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-06-08T09:55:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d49c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-31453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Open Tender"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71354500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine survey services"
},
{
"id": "73112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine research services"
},
{
"id": "34511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine patrol vessels"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marine Monitoring Vessels Service - Market Sounding Exercise",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The current contract includes, the operation, management and provision of five bespoke built survey vessels including crew, covering a designated geographic area. This includes provision of a qualified skipper within the Southwest, an additional sixth geographic area, to work on our smaller coded vessels owned by the Agency.<br/><br/>We currently are seeking potential organisations to complete a market sounding questionnaire to determine the interest in organisations or consortia to undertake the future marine vessels monitoring service. This can be provided by emailing rachael.burton@defra.gov.uk requesting a copy.<br/><br/>The aims of this document is to;<br/><br/>• give further information to interested consortia/organisations about the project<br/><br/>• help the Agency determine if there is sufficient potential interest in bidding for the contract.<br/><br/>• understand the capabilities of organisations who may be interested in undertaking this role<br/><br/>• give consortia/partners the opportunity to be part of the future marine monitoring programme.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-12-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "98360000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachael Burton",
"email": "rachael.burton@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}