← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ICT Infrastructure Implementation

Buyer: INSPIRATION TRUST →

BuyerINSPIRATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jun 2023

What is being bought

To provide internet and infrastructure services to a new building and join to existing Trust network. This will include ISP services, Servers, Network Switching, Wireless Network and, Audio Visual Displays.. Installation, and configuration of new servers.

Delivery location

UKH15

Categories

Local area network 32410000Network equipment 32420000Wide area network 32430000Projection screens 38653400Information systems and servers 48800000Internet service providers ISP 72411000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide: Provide core and edge switching with a 10Gb backbone that can be stacked. Provide primary internet connectivity 1000/1000 leased line and backup connectivity. Provide new host and virtual servers. All installation, configuration and connection to existing Azure environment and O365 tenancy. Removal of existing cabling where needed.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Local area network, Network equipment, Wide area network, Projection screens, Information systems and servers, Internet service providers ISPNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Local area network (32410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH1561 median · 1.8 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)1.4 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe award of this contract is happening because we ran a large tender awarded on the Everything ICT Framework to upgrade infrastructure and migrate our schools to a single central cloud hosted domain with upgraded internet service. XMA have worked with our Trust across all our schools and have built a good relationship with staff. They are a trusted provider of technology and support to our Trust. XMA built our cloud hosted provision and have a thorough understanding of the technical aspects required to onboard new schools. The risk of using a different provider is that they change the setup or configuration of the network and disconnect schools and cause issues pan trust.
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015631-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£126,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d321
Latest release ID015631-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 02 2023 06:40:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2023award, contract015631-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015631-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-02T07:40:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d321",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08179349",
    "name": "INSPIRATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015631-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02051703",
          "name": "XMA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SS-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide:\nProvide core and edge switching with a 10Gb backbone that can be stacked.\nProvide primary internet connectivity 1000/1000 leased line and backup connectivity.\nProvide new host and virtual servers.\nAll installation, configuration and connection to existing Azure environment and O365 tenancy.\nRemoval of existing cabling where needed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Local area network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network"
          },
          {
            "id": "38653400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Projection screens"
          },
          {
            "id": "48800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems and servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "72411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet service providers ISP"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT Infrastructure Implementation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide internet and infrastructure services to a new building and join to existing Trust network. This will include ISP services, Servers, Network Switching, Wireless Network and, Audio Visual Displays.. Installation, and configuration of new servers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of this contract is happening because we ran a large tender awarded on the Everything ICT Framework to upgrade infrastructure and migrate our schools to a single central cloud hosted domain with upgraded internet service. XMA have worked with our Trust across all our schools and have built a good relationship with staff. They are a trusted provider of technology and support to our Trust. XMA built our cloud hosted provision and have a thorough understanding of the technical aspects required to onboard new schools. The risk of using a different provider is that they change the setup or configuration of the network and disconnect schools and cause issues pan trust.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08179349",
      "name": "INSPIRATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "NORWICH",
        "postalCode": "NR21NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "28 Bethel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://inspirationtrust.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08179349",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "INSPIRATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darren Harris",
        "email": "darrenharris@inspirationtrust.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7741625397"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02051703",
      "name": "XMA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG11 7EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "XMA limited"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02051703",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "XMA Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "darrenharris@inspirationtrust.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69086",
      "name": "Darren Harris",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Darren Harris"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015631-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015631-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Work to be completed ready for September 3rd 2023 subject to building surveys and access. If not possible, a minimum solution needs to be in place with further work to be scheduled out of school hours and school holidays.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jun 2023 · 015631-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015631-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-02T07:40:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d321",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08179349",
    "name": "INSPIRATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015631-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02051703",
          "name": "XMA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SS-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide:\nProvide core and edge switching with a 10Gb backbone that can be stacked.\nProvide primary internet connectivity 1000/1000 leased line and backup connectivity.\nProvide new host and virtual servers.\nAll installation, configuration and connection to existing Azure environment and O365 tenancy.\nRemoval of existing cabling where needed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Local area network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network"
          },
          {
            "id": "38653400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Projection screens"
          },
          {
            "id": "48800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems and servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "72411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet service providers ISP"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT Infrastructure Implementation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide internet and infrastructure services to a new building and join to existing Trust network. This will include ISP services, Servers, Network Switching, Wireless Network and, Audio Visual Displays.. Installation, and configuration of new servers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of this contract is happening because we ran a large tender awarded on the Everything ICT Framework to upgrade infrastructure and migrate our schools to a single central cloud hosted domain with upgraded internet service. XMA have worked with our Trust across all our schools and have built a good relationship with staff. They are a trusted provider of technology and support to our Trust. XMA built our cloud hosted provision and have a thorough understanding of the technical aspects required to onboard new schools. The risk of using a different provider is that they change the setup or configuration of the network and disconnect schools and cause issues pan trust.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08179349",
      "name": "INSPIRATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "NORWICH",
        "postalCode": "NR21NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "28 Bethel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://inspirationtrust.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08179349",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "INSPIRATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darren Harris",
        "email": "darrenharris@inspirationtrust.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7741625397"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02051703",
      "name": "XMA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG11 7EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "XMA limited"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02051703",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "XMA Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "darrenharris@inspirationtrust.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69086",
      "name": "Darren Harris",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Darren Harris"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015631-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015631-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Work to be completed ready for September 3rd 2023 subject to building surveys and access. If not possible, a minimum solution needs to be in place with further work to be scheduled out of school hours and school holidays.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}