← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

T0422 - St Bees Lighthouse Painting

Buyer: Trinity House →

BuyerTrinity House
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 May 2023

What is being bought

St Bees Lighthouse Painting

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Painting work 45442100Painting work 45442100

Lot details

Lot 1

Painting of St Bees Lighthouse

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality and degree of appropriateness of Risk and Method Statements for the specified site. — 20
Evidenced confirmation of the ability of Contractor to complete the works within the required timescale. Proposed alternatives will be considered. — 15
Costs as detailed in the proposed P4 - Painting Specification/Cost Analysis Tool. — 65

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Painting workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Painting work (45442100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer143.5 median · 3.3 average (12 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,8914 median · 30.3 average (769 of 1,891 with a bid count)3.6 average (810 of 1,891 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014400-2023-C1187-1

Statusactive
Value£68,393

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ce0b
Latest release ID014400-2023
Latest release timestampFri May 19 2023 15:05:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2023award, contract014400-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014400-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-19T16:05:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4473",
    "name": "Trinity House"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:001839-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014400-2023-C1187-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68609",
          "name": "Maintenance Painting Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T0422",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Painting of St Bees Lighthouse",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and degree of appropriateness of Risk and Method Statements for the specified site.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Evidenced confirmation of the ability of Contractor to complete the works within the required timescale. Proposed alternatives will be considered.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Costs as detailed in the proposed P4 - Painting Specification/Cost Analysis Tool.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "65"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45442100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T0422 - St Bees Lighthouse Painting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "St Bees Lighthouse Painting",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45442100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Painting work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4473",
      "name": "Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TRINITY HOUSE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.TRINITYHOUSE.CO.UK",
        "buyerProfile": "http://trinityhouse.g2b.info/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Maritime Navigation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trinity House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ETENDER@TRINTYHOUSE.CO.UK",
        "telephone": "+44 1255245000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68609",
      "name": "Maintenance Painting Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Derbyshire",
        "postalCode": "DE56 1UU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 Derby Road, Belper"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01728331",
        "legalName": "Maintenance Painting Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83146",
      "name": "TRINITY HOUSE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harwich",
        "postalCode": "CO12 3JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.TRINITYHOUSE.CO.UK"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TRINITY HOUSE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ETENDER@TRINITYHOUSE.CO.UK",
        "telephone": "+44 1255245000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014400-2023-C1187-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68393.36,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014400-2023-C1187-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=782460905\" target=\"_blank\">https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=782460905</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023519-PRO-23011312",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 May 2023 · 014400-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014400-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-19T16:05:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4473",
    "name": "Trinity House"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:001839-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014400-2023-C1187-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68609",
          "name": "Maintenance Painting Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T0422",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Painting of St Bees Lighthouse",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and degree of appropriateness of Risk and Method Statements for the specified site.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Evidenced confirmation of the ability of Contractor to complete the works within the required timescale. Proposed alternatives will be considered.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Costs as detailed in the proposed P4 - Painting Specification/Cost Analysis Tool.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "65"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45442100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T0422 - St Bees Lighthouse Painting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "St Bees Lighthouse Painting",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45442100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Painting work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4473",
      "name": "Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TRINITY HOUSE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.TRINITYHOUSE.CO.UK",
        "buyerProfile": "http://trinityhouse.g2b.info/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Maritime Navigation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trinity House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ETENDER@TRINTYHOUSE.CO.UK",
        "telephone": "+44 1255245000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68609",
      "name": "Maintenance Painting Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Derbyshire",
        "postalCode": "DE56 1UU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 Derby Road, Belper"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01728331",
        "legalName": "Maintenance Painting Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83146",
      "name": "TRINITY HOUSE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harwich",
        "postalCode": "CO12 3JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.TRINITYHOUSE.CO.UK"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TRINITY HOUSE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ETENDER@TRINITYHOUSE.CO.UK",
        "telephone": "+44 1255245000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014400-2023-C1187-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68393.36,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014400-2023-C1187-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=782460905\" target=\"_blank\">https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=782460905</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023519-PRO-23011312",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}