← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bathrooms - Supply and Fit Framework

Buyer: Newcastle City Council →

BuyerNewcastle City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Supply and Fit Bathroom service for Capital projects.

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Bathrooms construction work 45211310Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Newcastle City Council 'the Council' on behalf of Your Homes Newcastle (YHN) and our in-house building contractor, Repairs & Construction Services (RCS) require support from external construction contractors with skilled tradespersons to assist in delivering a first-class Bathroom supply and fit service for Capital projects.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Service Quality — 40
Price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Bathrooms construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Bathrooms construction work (45211310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer64 median · 3.7 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC22833 median · 38.8 average (28 of 83 with a bid count)2.5 average (31 of 83 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024986-2023-1

Statusactive

024986-2023-2

Statusactive

024986-2023-3

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c8b9
Latest release ID024986-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 24 2023 14:48:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release3
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2023award, contract024986-2023
15 May 2023tender013757-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024986-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 20000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 20000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 20000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 22000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 22000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 22000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 20000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 22000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-24T15:48:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3689",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024986-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2321244",
          "name": "A&J Keith Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "024986-2023-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02403551",
          "name": "NOVUS PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "024986-2023-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02529939",
          "name": "Esh Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN667759 / C-012444",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Newcastle City Council 'the Council' on behalf of Your Homes Newcastle (YHN) and our in-house building contractor, Repairs & Construction Services (RCS) require support from external construction contractors with skilled tradespersons to assist in delivering a first-class Bathroom supply and fit service for Capital projects.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bathrooms construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bathrooms - Supply and Fit Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply and Fit Bathroom service for Capital projects.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3689",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barras Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Richardson",
        "email": "andrew.richardson@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912116936-26936"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2321244",
      "name": "A&J Keith Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Tyne and Wear",
        "postalCode": "NE28 6JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "189 Vine Street Wallsend"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2321244",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "A&J Keith Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02403551",
      "name": "NOVUS PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST1 5SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Festival Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02403551",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NOVUS PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02529939",
      "name": "Esh Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "County Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Esh House,Bowburn North Industrial Estate, Bowburn"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02529939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Esh Construction Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62519",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Technology and Construction Court, 7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024986-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024986-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "024986-2023-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024986-2023-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "024986-2023-3",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024986-2023-3",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Aug 2023 · 024986-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024986-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 20000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 20000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 20000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 22000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 22000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 22000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 20000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 22000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-24T15:48:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3689",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024986-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2321244",
          "name": "A&J Keith Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "024986-2023-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02403551",
          "name": "NOVUS PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "024986-2023-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02529939",
          "name": "Esh Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN667759 / C-012444",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Newcastle City Council 'the Council' on behalf of Your Homes Newcastle (YHN) and our in-house building contractor, Repairs & Construction Services (RCS) require support from external construction contractors with skilled tradespersons to assist in delivering a first-class Bathroom supply and fit service for Capital projects.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bathrooms construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bathrooms - Supply and Fit Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply and Fit Bathroom service for Capital projects.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3689",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barras Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Richardson",
        "email": "andrew.richardson@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912116936-26936"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2321244",
      "name": "A&J Keith Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Tyne and Wear",
        "postalCode": "NE28 6JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "189 Vine Street Wallsend"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2321244",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "A&J Keith Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02403551",
      "name": "NOVUS PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST1 5SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Festival Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02403551",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NOVUS PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02529939",
      "name": "Esh Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "County Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Esh House,Bowburn North Industrial Estate, Bowburn"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02529939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Esh Construction Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62519",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Technology and Construction Court, 7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024986-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024986-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "024986-2023-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024986-2023-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "024986-2023-3",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024986-2023-3",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 May 2023 · 013757-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "013757-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-15T12:42:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3689",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN667759 / C-012444",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Newcastle City Council 'the Council' on behalf of Your Homes Newcastle (YHN) and our in-house building contractor, Repairs & Construction Services (RCS) require support from external construction contractors with skilled tradespersons to assist in delivering a first-class Bathroom supply and fit service for Capital projects. Additional information: Please go to our web site located at www.nepoportal.org to register and download the documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1290
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bathrooms construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bathrooms - Supply and Fit Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-14T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-14T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Supply and Fit Bathroom service for Capital projects.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-14T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepoportal.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3689",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barras Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepoportal.org",
        "name": "Andrew Richardson",
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912116936-26936"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62519",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Technology and Construction Court, 7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}