← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WCC - Invoice Capture Solution.

Buyer: Warwickshire County Council →

BuyerWarwickshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Sept 2023

What is being bought

A provision for Invoice data capture to meet the requirements of the council.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision for Invoice data capture.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Understanding Our Requirements — 10
Expertise Relevant to this requirements — 15
System Architecture — 10
Technical Question — 10
Social Values — 5
Demo - Solution and Desktop View — 14
Demo - Training Delivery — 3
Future Plans — 3
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,2731 median · 8.8 average (2,294 of 6,273 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,675 of 6,273 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3161 median · 5.7 average (126 of 316 with a bid count)1.6 average (144 of 316 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026296-2023-WCC15874-1

Statusactive
Value£116,158

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c848
Latest release ID026296-2023
Latest release timestampWed Sep 06 2023 09:31:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Sept 2023award, contract026296-2023
12 May 2023tender013581-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026296-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-06T10:31:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c848",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026296-2023-WCC15874-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03182974",
          "name": "Proactis Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC15874",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision for Invoice data capture.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding Our Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Expertise Relevant to this requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "System Architecture",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Question",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Values",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demo - Solution and Desktop View",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "14"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demo - Training Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Future Plans",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCC - Invoice Capture Solution.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A provision for Invoice data capture to meet the requirements of the council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall,Market Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03182974",
      "name": "Proactis Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Wetherby",
        "postalCode": "LS22 6LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Riverview Court, Castle Gate,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03182974",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Proactis Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026296-2023-WCC15874-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 116158.33,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026296-2023-WCC15874-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Sept 2023 · 026296-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026296-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-06T10:31:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c848",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026296-2023-WCC15874-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03182974",
          "name": "Proactis Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC15874",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision for Invoice data capture.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding Our Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Expertise Relevant to this requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "System Architecture",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Question",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Values",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demo - Solution and Desktop View",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "14"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demo - Training Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Future Plans",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCC - Invoice Capture Solution.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A provision for Invoice data capture to meet the requirements of the council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall,Market Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03182974",
      "name": "Proactis Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Wetherby",
        "postalCode": "LS22 6LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Riverview Court, Castle Gate,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03182974",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Proactis Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026296-2023-WCC15874-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 116158.33,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026296-2023-WCC15874-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 May 2023 · 013581-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "013581-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-12T12:29:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c848",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82566",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC - 15874",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 years initial contract term with the ability to extend by additional periods up to but not exceeding 60 months."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 years initial contract term with the ability to extend by additional periods up to but not exceeding 60 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Warwickshire County Council are seeking a replacement Invoice Capture solution. The preferred solution will extract identified information from PDF invoices, verify the data and export the invoice data, alongside an image of the invoice, to our Unit4 ERP system. Additional information: Whilst we have stated within this notice a spend value up to circa £300,000, this value is an aspirational spend figure and the likely spend value is estimated to be circa £100,000.\nThe higher value is to cover any as yet unknown/unforeseen requirements over the 8 year contract duration.\nDuring the course of the contract period the range and scope of these services may be subject to modification and variation to meet the changing needs and requirements of the Council, potential changes in legislation and the changing demand place on the Council by its customers.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCC - Invoice Data Capture Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-12T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-12T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Warwickshire County Council are seeking a replacement Invoice Capture solution. The preferred solution will extract identified information from PDF invoices, verify the data and export the invoice data, alongside an image of the invoice, to our Unit4 ERP system.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82566",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Market Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.warwickshire.gov.uk/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82567",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}