← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tender for the Management of the Catering Services at Beverley High School

Buyer: Beverley High School →

BuyerBeverley High School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Beverley High School has decided to tender their catering services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process. Beverley High School is a Group 6, five-form entry girls' comprehensive within the East Riding of Yorkshire. Approximately 750 students are currently on roll with a mixed 6th form serving 120. The School, founded in 1908, has developed since 1973 from a grammar school into a fully comprehensive 11-18 establishment. The school celebrated its 110th anniversary in September 2018. Beverley High School was last inspected by Ofsted in November 2021 when inspectors said our school is "Outstanding".

Delivery location

UKE1

Categories

School catering services 55524000School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Beverley High School wish to be at the forefront of school catering and as such require a modern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry. At this time, the Schools wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner who shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum number of students. The meals that are to be provided must be appealing to customers, imaginative, provide good value for money and be nutritionally balanced to encourage all students to make an educated choice. The objectives for the new contract are as follows:- • A catering service that is well managed and requires minimal involvement from the school management team. • A strong Contractor Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this. • A Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the School, with good communication with key staff in school. • A Contractor with a clean line of communication and escalations for the school to deal with any issues efficiently and effectively. • Investment in the Catering service through increased marketing, equipment to enhance the services and educational events in return for a tenure of contract. • Develop a partnership with a Contractor with a strong ethical policy, who will not only educate pupils on recycling, the environment, reducing their carbon footprint but also facilitate this and lead by example. • Encourage the pupils and service to reduce plastics, increase recycling, reduce delivery miles and food waste. • A higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high quality, affordable and nutritious meal. • A catering service that encourages students to take a heathy and balanced meal on a regular basis but also gives them the opportunity to try new foods that they may not have tried before. • Food and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented. • A Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all activities. • A service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the mutual benefit of the school and the Contractor. • A Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing and management structure to support the Contract and the School.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE153 median · 3.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019043-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c489
Latest release ID019043-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jul 04 2023 14:31:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jul 2023award, contract019043-2023
26 Apr 2023tender012063-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019043-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 182000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 204000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 182000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 204000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-04T15:31:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c489",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10000667",
    "name": "Beverley High School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019043-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06561073",
          "name": "Aspens Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023/S 000-012063",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Beverley High School wish to be at the forefront of school catering and as such require a modern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry.\nAt this time, the Schools wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner who shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum number of students. The meals that are to be provided must be appealing to customers, imaginative, provide good value for money and be nutritionally balanced to encourage all students to make an educated choice.\nThe objectives for the new contract are as follows:-\n• A catering service that is well managed and requires minimal involvement from the school management team.\n• A strong Contractor Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this.\n• A Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the School, with good communication with key staff in school.\n• A Contractor with a clean line of communication and escalations for the school to deal with any issues efficiently and effectively.\n• Investment in the Catering service through increased marketing, equipment to enhance the services and educational events in return for a tenure of contract.\n• Develop a partnership with a Contractor with a strong ethical policy, who will not only educate pupils on recycling, the environment, reducing their carbon footprint but also facilitate this and lead by example.\n• Encourage the pupils and service to reduce plastics, increase recycling, reduce delivery miles and food waste.\n• A higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high quality, affordable and nutritious meal.\n• A catering service that encourages students to take a heathy and balanced meal on a regular basis but also gives them the opportunity to try new foods that they may not have tried before.\n• Food and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented.\n• A Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all activities.\n• A service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the mutual benefit of the school and the Contractor.\n• A Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing and management structure to support the Contract and the School.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Beverley High School\nNorwood, Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire, HU17 9EX"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for the Management of the Catering Services at Beverley High School",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Beverley High School has decided to tender their catering services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process.\nBeverley High School is a Group 6, five-form entry girls' comprehensive within the East Riding of Yorkshire. Approximately 750 students are currently on roll with a mixed 6th form serving 120.\nThe School, founded in 1908, has developed since 1973 from a grammar school into a fully comprehensive 11-18 establishment. The school celebrated its 110th anniversary in September 2018.\nBeverley High School was last inspected by Ofsted in November 2021 when inspectors said our school is \"Outstanding\".",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10000667",
      "name": "Beverley High School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE1",
        "locality": "Pontefract",
        "postalCode": "WF9 1BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Badsworth Mews"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.beverleyhigh.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10000667",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Beverley High School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ldb@redboxcs.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06561073",
      "name": "Aspens Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Knaresborough",
        "postalCode": "hg5 9ay",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06561073",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aspens Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19421",
      "name": "Red Box Consultancy Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019043-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019043-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Jul 2023 · 019043-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019043-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 182000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 204000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 182000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 204000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-04T15:31:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c489",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10000667",
    "name": "Beverley High School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019043-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06561073",
          "name": "Aspens Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023/S 000-012063",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Beverley High School wish to be at the forefront of school catering and as such require a modern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry.\nAt this time, the Schools wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner who shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum number of students. The meals that are to be provided must be appealing to customers, imaginative, provide good value for money and be nutritionally balanced to encourage all students to make an educated choice.\nThe objectives for the new contract are as follows:-\n• A catering service that is well managed and requires minimal involvement from the school management team.\n• A strong Contractor Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this.\n• A Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the School, with good communication with key staff in school.\n• A Contractor with a clean line of communication and escalations for the school to deal with any issues efficiently and effectively.\n• Investment in the Catering service through increased marketing, equipment to enhance the services and educational events in return for a tenure of contract.\n• Develop a partnership with a Contractor with a strong ethical policy, who will not only educate pupils on recycling, the environment, reducing their carbon footprint but also facilitate this and lead by example.\n• Encourage the pupils and service to reduce plastics, increase recycling, reduce delivery miles and food waste.\n• A higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high quality, affordable and nutritious meal.\n• A catering service that encourages students to take a heathy and balanced meal on a regular basis but also gives them the opportunity to try new foods that they may not have tried before.\n• Food and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented.\n• A Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all activities.\n• A service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the mutual benefit of the school and the Contractor.\n• A Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing and management structure to support the Contract and the School.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Beverley High School\nNorwood, Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire, HU17 9EX"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for the Management of the Catering Services at Beverley High School",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Beverley High School has decided to tender their catering services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process.\nBeverley High School is a Group 6, five-form entry girls' comprehensive within the East Riding of Yorkshire. Approximately 750 students are currently on roll with a mixed 6th form serving 120.\nThe School, founded in 1908, has developed since 1973 from a grammar school into a fully comprehensive 11-18 establishment. The school celebrated its 110th anniversary in September 2018.\nBeverley High School was last inspected by Ofsted in November 2021 when inspectors said our school is \"Outstanding\".",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10000667",
      "name": "Beverley High School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE1",
        "locality": "Pontefract",
        "postalCode": "WF9 1BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Badsworth Mews"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.beverleyhigh.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10000667",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Beverley High School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ldb@redboxcs.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06561073",
      "name": "Aspens Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Knaresborough",
        "postalCode": "hg5 9ay",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06561073",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aspens Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19421",
      "name": "Red Box Consultancy Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019043-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019043-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Apr 2023 · 012063-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "012063-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-26T18:22:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c489",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10000667",
    "name": "Beverley High School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c489",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend by two separate twelve month extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Beverley High School wish to be at the forefront of school catering and as such require a modern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry.\nAt this time, the Schools wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner who shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum number of students. The meals that are to be provided must be appealing to customers, imaginative, provide good value for money and be nutritionally balanced to encourage all students to make an educated choice.\nThe objectives for the new contract are as follows:-\n•\tA catering service that is well managed and requires minimal involvement from the school management team.\n•\tA strong Contractor Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this. \n•\tA Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the School, with good communication with key staff in school. \n•\tA Contractor with a clean line of communication and escalations for the school to deal with any issues efficiently and effectively.\n•\tInvestment in the Catering service through increased marketing, equipment to enhance the services and educational events in return for a tenure of contract.\n•\tDevelop a partnership with a Contractor with a strong ethical policy, who will not only educate pupils on recycling, the environment, reducing their carbon footprint but also facilitate this and lead by example.\n•\tEncourage the pupils and service to reduce plastics, increase recycling, reduce delivery miles and food waste.\n•\tA higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high quality, affordable and nutritious meal.\n•\tA catering service that encourages students to take a heathy and balanced meal on a regular basis but also gives them the opportunity to try new foods that they may not have tried before.\n•\tFood and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented.\n•\tA Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all activities.\n•\tA service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the mutual benefit of the school and the Contractor.\n•\tA Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing and management structure to support the Contract and the School.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Beverley High School\nNorwood, Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire, HU17 9EX"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for the Management of the Catering Services at Beverley High School",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-30T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-30T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Beverley High School has decided to tender their catering services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process.\nBeverley High School is a Group 6, five-form entry girls' comprehensive within the East Riding of Yorkshire.   Approximately 750 students are currently on roll with a mixed 6th form serving 120. \nThe School, founded in 1908, has developed since 1973 from a grammar school into a fully comprehensive 11-18 establishment.  The school celebrated its 110th anniversary in September 2018.\nBeverley High School was last inspected by Ofsted in November 2021 when inspectors said our school is \"Outstanding\".",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.redboxcs.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10000667",
      "name": "Beverley High School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redboxcs.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10000667",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Beverley High School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.redboxcs.com",
        "name": "Lauren Baxter",
        "email": "admin@redboxcs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1423810985"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24307",
      "name": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 8PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Sceptre House, Hornbeam Park North"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@redboxcs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Documents for this tender should be requested via email from\nadmin@redboxcs.com\nThese are not available on the website.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}