← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Waste Collection Services

Buyer: Crawley Borough Council →

BuyerCrawley Borough Council
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Apr 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

The collection of household refuse and co-mingled recycling, both in wheeled bins, within Crawley Borough. Collections will be made from edge of property or other designated collection points from approximately 43,000 properties. The provision of an opt-in chargeable green waste collection service using 240 litre wheeled bins. The collection of bulky household items on request. Provision of an assisted collection for residents who are physically unable to present their waste at the edge of property.

Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2024 to 31 Mar 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3367 median · 43.3 average (110 of 336 with a bid count)5.8 average (115 of 336 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011571-2023-1-1

Statusactive
Value£13,207,888

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c359
Latest release ID011571-2023
Latest release timestampFri Apr 21 2023 15:11:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Apr 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate011571-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011571-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-21T16:11:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c359",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80889",
    "name": "Crawley Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:299563-2013:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011571-2023-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10336040",
          "name": "Biffa Municipal Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00946107",
          "name": "Biffa Municipal"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c359",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The collection of household refuse and co-mingled recycling, both in wheeled bins, within Crawley Borough. Collections will be made from edge of property or other designated collection points from approximately 43,000 properties.\nThe provision of an opt-in chargeable green waste collection service using 240 litre wheeled bins. The collection of bulky household items on request. Provision of an assisted collection for residents who are physically unable to present their waste at the edge of property.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Crawley, West Sussex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Collection Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80889",
      "name": "Crawley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "locality": "CRAWLEY",
        "postalCode": "RH101UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, The Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.crawley.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crawley Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@crawley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1403215299"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10336040",
      "name": "Biffa Municipal Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10336040",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Biffa Municipal Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00946107",
      "name": "Biffa Municipal",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00946107",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Biffa Municipal"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011571-2023-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Crawley, West Sussex"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 13207888,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 780
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011571-2023-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Additional 26 months extension due to delays with issue of National Waste Strategy",
          "description": "26 month additional extension to the Contract."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2013-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Apr 2023 · 011571-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "011571-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-21T16:11:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c359",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80889",
    "name": "Crawley Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:299563-2013:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011571-2023-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10336040",
          "name": "Biffa Municipal Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00946107",
          "name": "Biffa Municipal"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c359",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The collection of household refuse and co-mingled recycling, both in wheeled bins, within Crawley Borough. Collections will be made from edge of property or other designated collection points from approximately 43,000 properties.\nThe provision of an opt-in chargeable green waste collection service using 240 litre wheeled bins. The collection of bulky household items on request. Provision of an assisted collection for residents who are physically unable to present their waste at the edge of property.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Crawley, West Sussex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Collection Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80889",
      "name": "Crawley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "locality": "CRAWLEY",
        "postalCode": "RH101UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, The Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.crawley.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crawley Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@crawley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1403215299"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10336040",
      "name": "Biffa Municipal Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10336040",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Biffa Municipal Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00946107",
      "name": "Biffa Municipal",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00946107",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Biffa Municipal"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011571-2023-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Crawley, West Sussex"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 13207888,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 780
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011571-2023-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Additional 26 months extension due to delays with issue of National Waste Strategy",
          "description": "26 month additional extension to the Contract."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2013-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}