← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ROWA Maintenance Agreement

Buyer: Cardiff and Vale Health Board →

BuyerCardiff and Vale Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 May 2023

What is being bought

The Maintenance of ROWA 6932 and ROWA 6914 Pharmacy Robots held at the Cardiff & Vale Health Board

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of machinery 50530000

Lot details

Lot 1

The maintenance of ROWA 6932 & ROWA 6914 Pharmacy Robots held at the Cardiff & Vale Health Board. The robots are manufactured by Becton Dickinson Dispensing U.K Ltd and are the incumbent supplier of the current maintenance contract. The specialised maintenance required for the machines can only be carried out by the manufacturer given the speciality of the equipment. The maintenance of the machines is imperative to the quality of service provided by the Health Board to its range of stakeholders, demonstrating the importance of renewing the ROWA maintenance agreement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of machinery (50530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL221052 median · 6.7 average (45 of 105 with a bid count)2.3 average (53 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe incumbent supplier Becton Dickinson Dispensing UK ltd are the only provider of the specific maintenance required across the wider European market. Hence the decision to not call for prior competition and the robust reason why the Health Board has chosen to direct award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012732-2023-CAV-STA (23-24) 16-1

Statusactive
Value£119,541

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bf7f
Latest release ID012732-2023
Latest release timestampThu May 04 2023 07:53:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 May 2023award, contract012732-2023
18 Apr 2023award, contract011116-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012732-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-04T08:53:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80467",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012732-2023-CAV-STA (23-24) 16-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80468",
          "name": "Becton Dickinson Dispensing UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-STA (23-24) 16",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The maintenance of ROWA 6932 & ROWA 6914 Pharmacy Robots held at the Cardiff & Vale Health Board. The robots are manufactured by Becton Dickinson Dispensing U.K Ltd and are the incumbent supplier of the current maintenance contract. The specialised maintenance required for the machines can only be carried out by the manufacturer given the speciality of the equipment. The maintenance of the machines is imperative to the quality of service provided by the Health Board to its range of stakeholders, demonstrating the importance of renewing the ROWA maintenance agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ROWA Maintenance Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Maintenance of ROWA 6932 and ROWA 6914 Pharmacy Robots held at the Cardiff & Vale Health Board",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The incumbent supplier Becton Dickinson Dispensing UK ltd are the only provider of the specific maintenance required across the wider European market. Hence the decision to not call for prior competition and the robust reason why the Health Board has chosen to direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80467",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes y Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff and Vale Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhys Wathan",
        "email": "rhys.wathan@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80468",
      "name": "Becton Dickinson Dispensing UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wokingham  Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG415TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1030 Eskdale Road, Winnersh Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Becton Dickinson Dispensing UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012732-2023-CAV-STA (23-24) 16-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 119541,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012732-2023-CAV-STA (23-24) 16-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:131274)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 May 2023 · 012732-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012732-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-04T08:53:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80467",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012732-2023-CAV-STA (23-24) 16-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80468",
          "name": "Becton Dickinson Dispensing UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-STA (23-24) 16",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The maintenance of ROWA 6932 & ROWA 6914 Pharmacy Robots held at the Cardiff & Vale Health Board. The robots are manufactured by Becton Dickinson Dispensing U.K Ltd and are the incumbent supplier of the current maintenance contract. The specialised maintenance required for the machines can only be carried out by the manufacturer given the speciality of the equipment. The maintenance of the machines is imperative to the quality of service provided by the Health Board to its range of stakeholders, demonstrating the importance of renewing the ROWA maintenance agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ROWA Maintenance Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Maintenance of ROWA 6932 and ROWA 6914 Pharmacy Robots held at the Cardiff & Vale Health Board",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The incumbent supplier Becton Dickinson Dispensing UK ltd are the only provider of the specific maintenance required across the wider European market. Hence the decision to not call for prior competition and the robust reason why the Health Board has chosen to direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80467",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes y Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff and Vale Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhys Wathan",
        "email": "rhys.wathan@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80468",
      "name": "Becton Dickinson Dispensing UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wokingham  Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG415TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1030 Eskdale Road, Winnersh Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Becton Dickinson Dispensing UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012732-2023-CAV-STA (23-24) 16-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 119541,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012732-2023-CAV-STA (23-24) 16-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:131274)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Apr 2023 · 011116-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011116-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-18T14:46:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80467",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011116-2023-CAV-STA (23-24) 16-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80468",
          "name": "Becton Dickinson Dispensing UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-STA (23-24) 16",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The maintenance of ROWA 6932 & ROWA 6914 Pharmacy Robots held at the Cardiff & Vale Health Board. The robots are manufactured by Becton Dickinson Dispensing U.K Ltd and are the incumbent supplier of the current maintenance contract. The specialised maintenance required for the machines can only be carried out by the manufacturer given the speciality of the equipment. The maintenance of the machines is imperative to the quality of service provided by the Health Board to its range of stakeholders, demonstrating the importance of renewing the ROWA maintenance agreement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ROWA Maintenance Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Maintenance of ROWA 6932 and ROWA 6914 Pharmacy Robots held at the Cardiff & Vale Health Board",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The incumbent supplier Becton Dickinson Dispensing UK ltd are the only provider of the specific maintenance required across the wider European market. Hence the decision to not call for prior competition and the robust reason why the Health Board has chosen to direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80467",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes y Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff and Vale Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhys Wathan",
        "email": "rhys.wathan@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80468",
      "name": "Becton Dickinson Dispensing UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wokingham  Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG415TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1030 Eskdale Road, Winnersh Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Becton Dickinson Dispensing UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011116-2023-CAV-STA (23-24) 16-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 119541,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011116-2023-CAV-STA (23-24) 16-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=130875.\n(WA Ref:130875)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}