← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerChelmsford City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Call-off from G-Cloud 13 - Provision of certain financials software on a Software as a Service (SaaS) basis and associated services

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Enterprise resource planning software package 48451000

Lot details

Lot 1

Call-off from G-Cloud 13 - provision of certain financials software on a Software as a Service (SaaS) basis and associated services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Enterprise resource planning software package (48451000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3251 median · 5.4 average (131 of 325 with a bid count)1.8 average (150 of 325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFramework call-off through CCS G-Cloud 13 framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010889-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£330,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bf03
Latest release ID010889-2023
Latest release timestampMon Apr 17 2023 08:21:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2023award, contract010889-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010889-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-17T09:21:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-21-108-4405",
    "name": "Chelmsford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010889-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05234413",
          "name": "Technology One UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 months optional extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Call-off from G-Cloud 13 - provision of certain financials software on\na Software as a Service (SaaS) basis and\nassociated services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ERP System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call-off from G-Cloud 13 - Provision of certain financials software on a Software as a Service (SaaS) basis and\nassociated services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48451000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework call-off through CCS G-Cloud 13 framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-21-108-4405",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "Chelmsford,",
        "postalCode": "CM11JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelmsford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "21-108-4405",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Till",
        "email": "emma.till@chelmsford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1245606774"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05234413",
      "name": "Technology One UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Reading, Berkshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05234413",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Technology One UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59388",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010889-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 330000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010889-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Apr 2023 · 010889-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010889-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-17T09:21:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-21-108-4405",
    "name": "Chelmsford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010889-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05234413",
          "name": "Technology One UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 months optional extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Call-off from G-Cloud 13 - provision of certain financials software on\na Software as a Service (SaaS) basis and\nassociated services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ERP System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call-off from G-Cloud 13 - Provision of certain financials software on a Software as a Service (SaaS) basis and\nassociated services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48451000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework call-off through CCS G-Cloud 13 framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-21-108-4405",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "Chelmsford,",
        "postalCode": "CM11JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelmsford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "21-108-4405",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Till",
        "email": "emma.till@chelmsford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1245606774"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05234413",
      "name": "Technology One UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Reading, Berkshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05234413",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Technology One UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59388",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010889-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 330000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010889-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}