← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Procurement of Countdown3 (CD3) Services

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The CD3 contract includes the supply, installation and maintenance of the Countdown Smart Signs (CDSSs) and their integration with Real Time Passenger Information (RTPI) APIs, as well as the provision of a Remote Management Tool (RMT) and its integration with TfL's systems.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Computer screens and consoles 30231000Permanent message signs 31523200Graphic display panels 31682230Variable message signs 34924000Display units 39133000Passenger information system 48813000Maintenance of information technology equipment 50312610Installation services of time-measuring equipment 51211000Data supply services 72319000Graphic display panels 31682230

Lot details

Lot 1

The CD3 procurement will cover the supply, installation and maintenance of the Countdown Smart Signs (CDSSs) and their integration with Real Time Passenger Information (RTPI) APIs, as well as the provision of a Remote Management Tool (RMT) and its integration with TfL's systems.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer screens and consoles, Permanent message signs, Graphic display panels, Variable message signs, Display units, Passenger information system, Maintenance of information technology equipment, Installation services of time-measuring equipment, Data supply servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer screens and consoles (30231000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5488 median · 77 average (201 of 548 with a bid count)7.2 average (229 of 548 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012186-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03beed
Latest release ID012186-2025
Latest release timestampTue Apr 01 2025 10:17:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2025award, contract012186-2025
14 Apr 2023tender010852-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012186-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-01T11:17:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03beed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-London Bus Services Limited (LBSL)",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012186-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03039051",
          "name": "Vix Technology UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICT13350",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract term is six (6) years with options to extend for up to four (4) years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The CD3 procurement will cover the supply, installation and maintenance of the Countdown Smart Signs (CDSSs) and their integration with Real Time Passenger Information (RTPI) APIs, as well as the provision of a Remote Management Tool (RMT) and its integration with TfL's systems."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30231000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer screens and consoles"
          },
          {
            "id": "31523200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Permanent message signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "31682230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Graphic display panels"
          },
          {
            "id": "34924000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Variable message signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "39133000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Display units"
          },
          {
            "id": "48813000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Passenger information system"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312610",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance of information technology equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of time-measuring equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "72319000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of Countdown3 (CD3) Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The CD3 contract includes the supply, installation and maintenance of the Countdown Smart Signs (CDSSs) and their integration with Real Time Passenger Information (RTPI) APIs, as well as the provision of a Remote Management Tool (RMT) and its integration with TfL's systems.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31682230",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Graphic display panels"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-London Bus Services Limited (LBSL)",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "London Bus Services Limited (LBSL)",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jess Denton",
        "email": "countdown3commercial@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03039051",
      "name": "Vix Technology UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT18 7EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03039051",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Vix Technology UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142454",
      "name": "TRANSPORT FOR LONDON",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TRANSPORT FOR LONDON"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012186-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012186-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Apr 2025 · 012186-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012186-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-01T11:17:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03beed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-London Bus Services Limited (LBSL)",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012186-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03039051",
          "name": "Vix Technology UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICT13350",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract term is six (6) years with options to extend for up to four (4) years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The CD3 procurement will cover the supply, installation and maintenance of the Countdown Smart Signs (CDSSs) and their integration with Real Time Passenger Information (RTPI) APIs, as well as the provision of a Remote Management Tool (RMT) and its integration with TfL's systems."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30231000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer screens and consoles"
          },
          {
            "id": "31523200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Permanent message signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "31682230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Graphic display panels"
          },
          {
            "id": "34924000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Variable message signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "39133000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Display units"
          },
          {
            "id": "48813000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Passenger information system"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312610",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance of information technology equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of time-measuring equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "72319000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of Countdown3 (CD3) Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The CD3 contract includes the supply, installation and maintenance of the Countdown Smart Signs (CDSSs) and their integration with Real Time Passenger Information (RTPI) APIs, as well as the provision of a Remote Management Tool (RMT) and its integration with TfL's systems.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31682230",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Graphic display panels"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-London Bus Services Limited (LBSL)",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "London Bus Services Limited (LBSL)",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jess Denton",
        "email": "countdown3commercial@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03039051",
      "name": "Vix Technology UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT18 7EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03039051",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Vix Technology UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142454",
      "name": "TRANSPORT FOR LONDON",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TRANSPORT FOR LONDON"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012186-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012186-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Apr 2023 · 010852-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "010852-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-14T16:41:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03beed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03914787",
    "name": "London Bus Services Limited (LBSL)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICT13350",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 58000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial term of six (6) years from the Operational Commencement Date, with the option to extend the term to a maximum duration of ten (10) years from the Operational Commencement Date."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The CD3 procurement will cover the supply, installation and maintenance of the Countdown Smart Signs (CDSSs)  and their integration with Real Time Passenger Information (RTPI) APIs, as well as the provision of a Remote Management Tool (RMT) and its integration with TfL's systems. \nThis will include the following key areas:\na) the conversion of all existing CDSSs to receive their RTPI data via a publish and subscribe model from a Message Queue Telemetry Transport (MQTT) broker and ultimately the iBus2 RTI API2, as opposed to the current \"push\" of arrival prediction data from the CD2 Back-Office;\nb) a technical refresh of existing CDSSs to ensure the CDSSs can continue to be maintained for the duration of the CD3 contract including any upgrade to internal components to enable the following functions:\ni) request the RTPI and messaging for the stop associated with the CDSSs from an API;\nii) enable remote management and configuration of the CDSSs without attending the CDSSs; and\niii) utilise remotely programmable e-SIM comms, to allow reconfiguration of the CDSSs' SIMs,\nc) communications upgrade of all existing CDSSs;\nd) provision of an RMT, that will interface with, monitor and manage the CDSSs, their firmware, behaviours and configuration;\ne) provision of an interface either directly from the RMT, or from a supplier's Information Technology Service Management (ITSM) tools to TfL/LBSL's ITSM platform, for end to end service management;\nf) supply and install any new components required to upgrade the CDSSs in order to achieve the above transition to a publish and subscribe model under support of the CD3 services; and\ng) maintenance and support of the small number of alternate displays, and  a mechanism to ensure that LBSL can access new and innovative types of real time information displays throughout the term.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30231000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer screens and consoles"
          },
          {
            "id": "31523200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Permanent message signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "31682230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Graphic display panels"
          },
          {
            "id": "34924000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Variable message signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "39133000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Display units"
          },
          {
            "id": "48813000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Passenger information system"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of time-measuring equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "72319000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of Countdown3 (CD3) Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 58000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "LBSL is a wholly owned subsidiary of Transport for London (TfL) responsible for maintaining and enhancing a reliable, accessible and high-quality bus network access London. As part of this objective, it is imperative that LBSL provides customers with timely and accurate real time passenger information on the bus network.\nThis Contract Notice relates to the CD3 procurement which is intended to secure the ongoing support and maintenance of all LBSL on-street real time information displays over the life of the contract (further details on these displays is available in the CD3 Tender Documentation available on SAP Ariba). This will ensure that the major passenger information benefits which are delivered through the provision of the displays will continue. \nThe CD3 contract will have an initial term of six years, with extension options potentially bringing the overall arrangement to a maximum duration of 10 years. \nThe estimated total value of £58m indicated in II 1.5 includes up to £46m of potential future investment that is not currently committed. This amount is included to cover potential future investments focusing on the delivery of enhanced customer experience and accessibility which may be commissioned by TfL during the term of the Contract under programmes such as BCAP (Bus Customer Action Plan)\nAn important element of the contract will be the ability for LBSL to request from the supplier new and innovative types of real time information displays throughout the term and to add these to the contract price book as part of a single, long-term contract.\nAnother important element of the contract will be the ability for LBSL to make additional investments to on-street signage throughout the term to meet changing business needs. As such, the volume of signage under the contract may either increase or decrease during the term. Further details in this regard are set out in the procurement documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-23T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "LBSL will observe a standstill period for a minimum of 10 calendar days prior to the award of the CD3 contract in accordance with the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 (as amended).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31682230",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Graphic display panels"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/aw?awh=r&awssk=.y15TKFR&realm=TfL#b0",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03914787",
      "name": "London Bus Services Limited (LBSL)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 ENDEAVOUR SQUARE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tfl.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03914787",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "London Bus Services Limited (LBSL)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/aw?awh=r&awssk=.y15TKFR&realm=TfL#b0",
        "name": "Jess Denton",
        "email": "countdown3commercial@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://judiciary.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested parties should note that LBSL is using the SAP Ariba portal to manage this procurement process, as detailed in Section I.3 of this notice. All documentation will be made available through this portal. All communications by interested parties should be submitted through this portal - any communications sent by alternative means will be ignored. If you have previously participated in the MSQ event related to the CD3 opportunity you should receive an individual link to this event via email. If you have not received this or are not registered for Ariba please email countdown3commercial@tfl.gov.uk to request your company is set up on Ariba. This process must be followed for suppliers to gain access to the SQ documentation. \nPlease note that a \"request to participate\" for the purposes of this notice (in particular, Section IV.2.2) is by completion and return of the Selection Questionnaire (SQ) by the stated deadline. \nInterested parties should note that LBLS reserves the right to cancel or vary this procurement process at any point and will not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by interested parties in responding to this opportunity. LBSL also reserves the right not to award a contract to the lowest priced bidder or indeed to award any contract at all as a result of this procurement. LBSL may also change the basis, procedures and/or timescales set out or referred to within the procurement documents.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}