Lot 1
The removal of the existing gas central heating central heating boilers and associated pipework to be replaced either in the existing or new agreed position.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social Value and Sustainability — 10
price — 30
Buyer: VIVID →
The removal of the existing gas central heating central heating boilers and associated pipework to be replaced either in the existing or new agreed position.
UKJ
The removal of the existing gas central heating central heating boilers and associated pipework to be replaced either in the existing or new agreed position.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social Value and Sustainability — 10
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery, Radiators and boilers, Boilers, Repair and maintenance services of boilers, Boiler installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery (42510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 51.9 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 151 | 24 median · 86.9 average (48 of 151 with a bid count) | 13.4 average (51 of 151 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03bd6c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025390-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 12 2024 10:34:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 025390-2024 |
| 6 Apr 2023 | tender | 010211-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025390-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 18,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 18,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1500000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-12T11:34:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10418",
"name": "VIVID"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025390-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121304",
"name": "Correct Contract Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN637971",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The removal of the existing gas central heating central heating boilers and associated pipework to be replaced either in the existing or new agreed position.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social Value and Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery"
},
{
"id": "44621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiators and boilers"
},
{
"id": "44621200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boilers"
},
{
"id": "50531100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
},
{
"id": "45331110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for the provision of Design and Installation of Domestic Gas Central Heating Boiler Replacement Programme and Associated Works VIVID & Subsidiaries’",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The removal of the existing gas central heating central heating boilers and associated pipework to be replaced either in the existing or new agreed position.",
"classification": {
"id": "45331110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10418",
"name": "VIVID",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peninsular House, Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VIVID"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Simon Newby",
"email": "Simon.Newby@vividhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1252368680"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121304",
"name": "Correct Contract Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP10 3ZE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Correct Contract Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10420",
"name": "Technology and Construction Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Technology and Construction Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025390-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025390-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025390-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 18,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 18,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1500000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-12T11:34:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10418",
"name": "VIVID"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025390-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121304",
"name": "Correct Contract Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN637971",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The removal of the existing gas central heating central heating boilers and associated pipework to be replaced either in the existing or new agreed position.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social Value and Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery"
},
{
"id": "44621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiators and boilers"
},
{
"id": "44621200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boilers"
},
{
"id": "50531100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
},
{
"id": "45331110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for the provision of Design and Installation of Domestic Gas Central Heating Boiler Replacement Programme and Associated Works VIVID & Subsidiaries’",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The removal of the existing gas central heating central heating boilers and associated pipework to be replaced either in the existing or new agreed position.",
"classification": {
"id": "45331110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10418",
"name": "VIVID",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peninsular House, Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VIVID"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Simon Newby",
"email": "Simon.Newby@vividhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1252368680"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121304",
"name": "Correct Contract Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP10 3ZE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Correct Contract Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10420",
"name": "Technology and Construction Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Technology and Construction Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025390-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025390-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010211-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-04-06T15:18:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-59738",
"name": "VIVID"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN637971",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension for a further 12months pending performance."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "VIVID require the services of a suitably qualified supplier for the provision of Design and Installation of Domestic Gas and Central Heating Boiler Replacement Programme and associated works.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for the provision of Design and Installation of Domestic Gas Central Heating Boiler Replacement Programme and Associated Works VIVID & Subsidiaries’",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-05-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-05-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "We're a leading provider of affordable homes and extensive support services in the south of England.\nEveryone has the right to a safe and secure place to call home and with a VIVID home our customers also have access to a wide range of tailored support to sustain their tenancies and look after their wellbeing.\nThis is summed up in our vision “More homes, bright futures”.\nWe’re doing all we can to help people through the cost-of-living crisis. We invest in communities and address the shortage of affordable housing in the south, building the right type of homes to meet society’s needs. We’re the fourth largest developer of new homes amongst housing associations in England, having built over 1,400 last year and our target is to have built 17,000 more new homes in the 10 years since our creation in 2017.\nWe have 72,000 customers and 33,000 homes across Hampshire, Surrey, Berkshire, and West Sussex\nThe removal of the existing gas central heating central heating boilers and associated pipework to be replaced either in the existing or new agreed position.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-05-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "42160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installations"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=531b446f-bb4b-ed11-811a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59738",
"name": "VIVID",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peninsula House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VIVID"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=531b446f-bb4b-ed11-811a-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Luke Stone",
"email": "luke.stone@vividhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1256368722"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10420",
"name": "Technology and Construction Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Technology and Construction Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}