← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

School Catering Services - Kingstone Academy Trust

Buyer: Kingstone Academy Trust →

BuyerKingstone Academy Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Kingstone Academy Trust and associated feeder schools are tendering school catering services with a contract start date of 20th October 2023

Delivery location

UKG1

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Kingstone Academy Trust comrpises of Kingstone High School, Kingstone and Thruxton Primary plus Kingstone Pre-School. Kinsgtsone High is used as a hub production kitchen for further 3-4 local(non Trust) schools that are being tendered together- with a contract start date of October 20th 2023.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG184 median · 4 average (1 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032755-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£421,694

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bd26
Latest release ID032755-2023
Latest release timestampMon Nov 06 2023 11:50:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Nov 2023award, contract032755-2023
11 Apr 2023tenderUpdate010340-2023
6 Apr 2023tender010097-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032755-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-06T11:50:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07681857",
    "name": "Kingstone Academy Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032755-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06886456",
          "name": "Miquill Catering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Kingstone Academy Trust comrpises of Kingstone High School, Kingstone and Thruxton Primary plus Kingstone Pre-School.\nKinsgtsone High is used as a hub production kitchen for further 3-4 local(non Trust) schools that are being tendered together- with a contract start date of October 20th 2023.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Catering Services - Kingstone Academy Trust",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kingstone Academy Trust and associated feeder schools are tendering school catering services with a contract start date of 20th October 2023",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07681857",
      "name": "Kingstone Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Kingstone",
        "postalCode": "-",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "-"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.matriculateconsulting.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07681857",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kingstone Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Horner",
        "email": "tenders@matriculateconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7896876942"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06886456",
      "name": "Miquill Catering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06886456",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Miquill Catering Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44861",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032755-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 421694,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032755-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
6 Nov 2023 · 032755-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032755-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-06T11:50:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07681857",
    "name": "Kingstone Academy Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032755-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06886456",
          "name": "Miquill Catering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Kingstone Academy Trust comrpises of Kingstone High School, Kingstone and Thruxton Primary plus Kingstone Pre-School.\nKinsgtsone High is used as a hub production kitchen for further 3-4 local(non Trust) schools that are being tendered together- with a contract start date of October 20th 2023.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Catering Services - Kingstone Academy Trust",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kingstone Academy Trust and associated feeder schools are tendering school catering services with a contract start date of 20th October 2023",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07681857",
      "name": "Kingstone Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Kingstone",
        "postalCode": "-",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "-"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.matriculateconsulting.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07681857",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kingstone Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Horner",
        "email": "tenders@matriculateconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7896876942"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06886456",
      "name": "Miquill Catering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06886456",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Miquill Catering Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44861",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032755-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 421694,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032755-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Apr 2023 · 010340-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "010340-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-11T12:59:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07681857",
    "name": "Kingstone Academy Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd26",
    "title": "School Catering Services - Kingstone Academy Trust",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Turnover for this contract is £300,000 per annum"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kingstone Academy Trust and associated feeder schools are tendering school catering services with a contract start date of 20th October 2023.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07681857",
      "name": "Kingstone Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "-Kingstone",
        "postalCode": "-",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "-"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.matriculateconsulting.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07681857",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kingstone Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Horner",
        "email": "tenders@matriculateconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7896876942"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Apr 2023 · 010097-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "010097-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-06T10:33:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07681857",
    "name": "Kingstone Academy Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 900000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to two further years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Kingstone Academy Trust comrpises of Kingstone High School, Kingstone and Thruxton Primary plus Kingstone Pre-School.\nKinsgtsone High is used as a hub production kitchen for further 3-4 local(non Trust) schools that are being tendered together- with a contract start date of October 20th 2023.\nAnnual turnover for the group is £300,000\nSubmission of completed SQ's 5th May - midday\n(SQ documentation can be downloaded from the link in 1.3)\nITT published for successful organisations - 16th May 2023\nSite visit/Tender meeting - 24th May 2023\nDeadline for Tender submission - 16th June 2023",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Catering Services - Kingstone Academy Trust",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kingstone Academy Trust and associated feeder schools are tendering school catering services with a contract start date of 20th October 2023.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07681857",
      "name": "Kingstone Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "-Kingstone",
        "postalCode": "-",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "-"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.matriculateconsulting.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07681857",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kingstone Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://matriculateconsulting.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2023/04/SQ-Kingstone-MAT.docx",
        "name": "Lucy Horner",
        "email": "tenders@matriculateconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7896876942"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}