← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Maintenance 2023

Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER →

BuyerTHE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Delivery of the maintenance service across academic and residential areas. The Service Provider is responsible for providing an effective and efficient maintenance service to all In- Scope properties, assets and systems to the BESA SFG20 standards.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Delivery of the maintenance service across academic and residential areas. The Service Provider is responsible for providing an effective and efficient maintenance service to all In- Scope properties, assets and systems to the BESA SFG20 standards. Provide a safe and clean working environment at all times. Use a standardised and simple operating model to deliver, manage and develop the Maintenance Services. Apply optimised Maintenance and Service Standards as set out within the Contract for different building functions, asset types and Services. Undertake through the life of the contract to optimise the Maintenance regimes to align with affordability and appetite for business risk determined by the University. No changes to the Service standards or levels of service are to be implemented without the University's agreement. Maintain up to date and accurate Asset information of all assets irrespective of their being in or out of scope of maintenance. Apply Asset Management practice to inform future investment into the University's property portfolio based upon remaining life and criticality assessments of all assets. Provide visibility of all costs and prices of delivering the Services. Provide visibility of Management Information Reports on all aspects of the Services and provide all reasonable support to the University's team in retrieving, providing and analysing management data. A cost breakdown (made up of labour, materials, plant, Sub Contractors, overheads and profit) of all Reactive Services will be provided to the University by the Service Provider as required and within 10 working days of any such request. Focus on performance and continuous improvement of the Maintenance Services provided throughout the Term of the Contract. The Service Provider will work with the University in a proactive manner to ensure that the University receives exceptional quality across the Services and further synergy related savings over the life of the Contract. Provide a highly professional service, which is innovative, scalable, flexible and adaptable - recognising a changing business environment, and the evolution of University needs. Optimise financial performance by providing efficiencies in service delivery which, as a minimum, mitigate against the risk of price inflation. The Service Provider will provide all temporary access equipment required in order to provide the Services. All temporary access equipment must be appropriately stored at all times when not in use. All Equipment used by the Service Provider will be suitable for the task and examined and tested in line with statutory and Health and Safety requirements. Full testing and insurance certificates of access equipment will be made available for inspection by the University. Equipment will only be used by suitably trained and skilled operatives having undertaken appropriate risk assessments and fully familiarised themselves with safe working methodology. Operative training certificates must also be provided for the safe use of such access equipment.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 508,6364 median · 21.9 average (3,548 of 8,636 with a bid count)3.1 average (4,014 of 8,636 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer442.5 median · 42.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)19.5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7334 median · 49.9 average (268 of 733 with a bid count)3.3 average (296 of 733 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026367-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£9,100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bc6e
Latest release ID026367-2024
Latest release timestampMon Aug 19 2024 17:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2024award, contract026367-2024
4 Apr 2023tender009812-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026367-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-19T18:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00977818",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026367-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01799580",
          "name": "CBRE Managed Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN663448",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Delivery of the maintenance service across academic and residential areas.\nThe Service Provider is responsible for providing an effective and efficient maintenance service to all In- Scope properties, assets and systems to the BESA SFG20 standards.\nProvide a safe and clean working environment at all times.\nUse a standardised and simple operating model to deliver, manage and develop the Maintenance Services.\nApply optimised Maintenance and Service Standards as set out within the Contract for different building functions, asset types and Services.\nUndertake through the life of the contract to optimise the Maintenance regimes to align with affordability and appetite for business risk determined by the University. No changes to the Service standards or levels of service are to be implemented without the University's agreement.\nMaintain up to date and accurate Asset information of all assets irrespective of their being in or out of scope of maintenance.\nApply Asset Management practice to inform future investment into the University's property portfolio based upon remaining life and criticality assessments of all assets.\nProvide visibility of all costs and prices of delivering the Services.\nProvide visibility of Management Information Reports on all aspects of the Services and provide all reasonable support to the University's team in retrieving, providing and analysing management data.\nA cost breakdown (made up of labour, materials, plant, Sub Contractors, overheads and profit) of all Reactive Services will be provided to the University by the Service Provider as required and within 10 working days of any such request.\nFocus on performance and continuous improvement of the Maintenance Services provided throughout the Term of the Contract. The Service Provider will work with the University in a proactive manner to ensure that the University receives exceptional quality across the Services and further synergy related savings over the life of the Contract.\nProvide a highly professional service, which is innovative, scalable, flexible and adaptable - recognising a changing business environment, and the evolution of University needs.\nOptimise financial performance by providing efficiencies in service delivery which, as a minimum, mitigate against the risk of price inflation.\nThe Service Provider will provide all temporary access equipment required in order to provide the Services.\nAll temporary access equipment must be appropriately stored at all times when not in use.\nAll Equipment used by the Service Provider will be suitable for the task and examined and tested in line with statutory and Health and Safety requirements. Full testing and insurance certificates of access equipment will be made available for inspection by the University.\nEquipment will only be used by suitably trained and skilled operatives having undertaken appropriate risk assessments and fully familiarised themselves with safe working methodology. \nOperative training certificates must also be provided for the safe use of such access equipment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Maintenance 2023",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of the maintenance service across academic and residential areas.\nThe Service Provider is responsible for providing an effective and efficient maintenance service to all In- Scope properties, assets and systems to the BESA SFG20 standards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00977818",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "309 Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westminster.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00977818",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steve Phelps",
        "email": "phelpss@westminster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7725138435"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01799580",
      "name": "CBRE Managed Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01799580",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CBRE Managed Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29332",
      "name": "University of Westminster",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Westminster"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026367-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026367-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Aug 2024 · 026367-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026367-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-19T18:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00977818",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026367-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01799580",
          "name": "CBRE Managed Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN663448",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Delivery of the maintenance service across academic and residential areas.\nThe Service Provider is responsible for providing an effective and efficient maintenance service to all In- Scope properties, assets and systems to the BESA SFG20 standards.\nProvide a safe and clean working environment at all times.\nUse a standardised and simple operating model to deliver, manage and develop the Maintenance Services.\nApply optimised Maintenance and Service Standards as set out within the Contract for different building functions, asset types and Services.\nUndertake through the life of the contract to optimise the Maintenance regimes to align with affordability and appetite for business risk determined by the University. No changes to the Service standards or levels of service are to be implemented without the University's agreement.\nMaintain up to date and accurate Asset information of all assets irrespective of their being in or out of scope of maintenance.\nApply Asset Management practice to inform future investment into the University's property portfolio based upon remaining life and criticality assessments of all assets.\nProvide visibility of all costs and prices of delivering the Services.\nProvide visibility of Management Information Reports on all aspects of the Services and provide all reasonable support to the University's team in retrieving, providing and analysing management data.\nA cost breakdown (made up of labour, materials, plant, Sub Contractors, overheads and profit) of all Reactive Services will be provided to the University by the Service Provider as required and within 10 working days of any such request.\nFocus on performance and continuous improvement of the Maintenance Services provided throughout the Term of the Contract. The Service Provider will work with the University in a proactive manner to ensure that the University receives exceptional quality across the Services and further synergy related savings over the life of the Contract.\nProvide a highly professional service, which is innovative, scalable, flexible and adaptable - recognising a changing business environment, and the evolution of University needs.\nOptimise financial performance by providing efficiencies in service delivery which, as a minimum, mitigate against the risk of price inflation.\nThe Service Provider will provide all temporary access equipment required in order to provide the Services.\nAll temporary access equipment must be appropriately stored at all times when not in use.\nAll Equipment used by the Service Provider will be suitable for the task and examined and tested in line with statutory and Health and Safety requirements. Full testing and insurance certificates of access equipment will be made available for inspection by the University.\nEquipment will only be used by suitably trained and skilled operatives having undertaken appropriate risk assessments and fully familiarised themselves with safe working methodology. \nOperative training certificates must also be provided for the safe use of such access equipment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Maintenance 2023",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of the maintenance service across academic and residential areas.\nThe Service Provider is responsible for providing an effective and efficient maintenance service to all In- Scope properties, assets and systems to the BESA SFG20 standards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00977818",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "309 Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westminster.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00977818",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steve Phelps",
        "email": "phelpss@westminster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7725138435"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01799580",
      "name": "CBRE Managed Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01799580",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CBRE Managed Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29332",
      "name": "University of Westminster",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Westminster"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026367-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026367-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Apr 2023 · 009812-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "009812-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-04T14:37:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14980",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN663448",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Westminster is seeking to appoint a suitably skilled and experiences service provider to deliver the maintenance service across academic and residential areas as a requirement under public sector procurement rules. The University wishes to use this opportunity to secure a partnership arrangement with a 'best in class' Service Provider. The University will award a new contract to the supplier who can best demonstrate an ability to deliver the high standards of maintenance services required in line with an increasing focus on innovation and demonstrating value for money.\nLocations:\nThe Regent Campus operates across three separate buildings; the Grade II Listed Regent Street building which some elements date back to the mid-nineteenth century, the c1930s Little Titchfield Street buildings and the Wells Street building.\nThe Cavendish Campus, based at 115 New Cavendish Street, is a 1960s construction that includes a number of scientific laboratories, a polyclinic and an underground parking facility. Close to the Cavendish Campus are two supporting administrative buildings, Cavendish House (situated at 101 New Cavendish Street) and 120 New Cavendish Street\nMany of the students enrolled at courses at the Regent or Cavendish Campuses reside at a halls of residence in Hoxton, Shoreditch.\nThe Marylebone campus is located on Marylebone Road, NW1 and is the home of the Westminster Business School and Faculty of Architecture and the Built Environment. In comprises of academic buildings, halls of residence and an adjacent office building, the majority of the buildings having been constructed in 1960's with numerous additions and modifications subsequently.\nThe Harrow Campus is located on Watford Road, Northwick Park and is home to the Westminster School of Media, Arts and Design. The campus comprises of academic buildings, halls of residence plus extensive grounds and a carpark. The majority of the buildings were constructed in the 1960's with the halls of residence being built in 1995 and 2005.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROVISION OF MAINTENANCE SERVICES 2023",
    "value": {
      "amount": 18000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-04T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-04T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Westminster is seeking to appoint a suitably skilled and experiences service provider to deliver the maintenance service across academic and residential areas as a requirement under public sector procurement rules. The University wishes to use this opportunity to secure a partnership arrangement with a 'best in class' Service Provider. The University will award a new contract to the supplier who can best demonstrate an ability to deliver the high standards of maintenance services required in line with an increasing focus on innovation and demonstrating value for money.\nLocations:\nThe Regent Campus operates across three separate buildings; the Grade II Listed Regent Street building which some elements date back to the mid-nineteenth century, the c1930s Little Titchfield Street buildings and the Wells Street building.\nThe Cavendish Campus, based at 115 New Cavendish Street, is a 1960s construction that includes a number of scientific laboratories, a polyclinic and an underground parking facility. Close to the Cavendish Campus are two supporting administrative buildings, Cavendish House (situated at 101 New Cavendish Street) and 120 New Cavendish Street\nMany of the students enrolled at courses at the Regent or Cavendish Campuses reside at a halls of residence in Hoxton, Shoreditch.\nThe Marylebone campus is located on Marylebone Road, NW1 and is the home of the Westminster Business School and Faculty of Architecture and the Built Environment. In comprises of academic buildings, halls of residence and an adjacent office building, the majority of the buildings having been constructed in 1960's with numerous additions and modifications subsequently.\nThe Harrow Campus is located on Watford Road, Northwick Park and is home to the Westminster School of Media, Arts and Design. The campus comprises of academic buildings, halls of residence plus extensive grounds and a carpark. The majority of the buildings were constructed in the 1960's with the halls of residence being built in 1995 and 2005.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14980",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W1B2HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "309 Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Steve Phelps",
        "email": "phelpss@westminster.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79443",
      "name": "University of Wesminster",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Wesminster"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}