← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Procurement for supply of Ambu Single-use disposable endoscopes (aScope) for exclusive use with Ambu monitor equipment (aView).

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Endoscopes 33168100Endoscopes 33168100

Lot details

Lot 1

Services Scotland) (‘the Authority’) acting through its division Procurement, Commissioning and Facilities is undertaking this procurement for supply of Ambu Disposable endoscopes (aScope) for exclusive use with Ambu monitor equipment (aView) to the National Distribution Centre, Larkhall ML9 2QX on behalf of all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (i.e. all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority or other NHS Organisation established pursuant to the NHS (Scotland) Act 1978), any integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014 (collectively hereafter referred to as ‘Participating Authorities’) where applicable Main Products are as follows: ASCOPE 4 SLIM 3.8/1.2 FLEXIBLE SINGLE USE ASCOPE 4 REG 5.0/2.2 FLEXIBLE SINGLE USE ASCOPE 4 LARGE 5.8/2.8 FLEXIBLE SINGLE USE ASCOPE 4 RHINOLARYNGO SLIM SINGLE USE ASCOPE 4 CYSTO REVERSE DEFLECTION

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1EndoscopesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Endoscopes (33168100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,0942 median · 130.7 average (1,834 of 4,094 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,206 of 4,094 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1166 median · 46.5 average (75 of 116 with a bid count)7.7 average (88 of 116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM45411 median · 60.9 average (235 of 454 with a bid count)8.2 average (356 of 454 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis VEAT Notice is to advise of the need for modification to meet the demand of the Scottish health and Social Care sector while the Framework is merged with NP103_25 Flexible Video Endoscopy Consumables, to maintain supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

015549-2025-NP69023-1

Statusactive
SupplierAmbu Ltd

Contracts

015549-2025-NP69023-1

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b7ac
Latest release ID015549-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 16 2025 12:19:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2025award, contract015549-2025
31 Mar 2023award, contract009443-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015549-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-16T13:19:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000796588"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015549-2025-NP69023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48737",
          "name": "Ambu Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP69023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Services Scotland) (‘the Authority’) acting through its division\nProcurement, Commissioning and Facilities is undertaking this\nprocurement for supply of Ambu Disposable endoscopes (aScope) for\nexclusive use with Ambu monitor equipment (aView) to the National\nDistribution Centre, Larkhall ML9 2QX on behalf of all entities\nconstituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act\n1978 (i.e. all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and\nthe Authority or other NHS Organisation established pursuant to the\nNHS (Scotland) Act 1978), any integrated Joint Boards established\npursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014\n(collectively hereafter referred to as ‘Participating Authorities’) where\napplicable\nMain Products are as follows:\nASCOPE 4 SLIM 3.8/1.2 FLEXIBLE SINGLE USE\nASCOPE 4 REG 5.0/2.2 FLEXIBLE SINGLE USE\nASCOPE 4 LARGE 5.8/2.8 FLEXIBLE SINGLE USE\nASCOPE 4 RHINOLARYNGO SLIM SINGLE USE\nASCOPE 4 CYSTO REVERSE DEFLECTION",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33168100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Endoscopes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Use Endoscopes for use with AView Monitor",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Procurement for supply of Ambu Single-use disposable endoscopes\n(aScope) for exclusive use with Ambu monitor equipment (aView).",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nEconomic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the\ncourts: An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public\nContracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the\nCourt of Session",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33168100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Endoscopes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This VEAT Notice is to advise of the need for modification to meet the demand of the Scottish health and Social Care sector while the Framework is merged with NP103_25 Flexible Video Endoscopy Consumables, to maintain supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William McCulloch",
        "email": "william.mcculloch@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48737",
      "name": "Ambu Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "St Ives",
        "postalCode": "PE27 3LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Burrel Road, St Ives"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ambu Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1480498405",
        "telephone": "+44 1480498403"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4635",
      "name": "Sherriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sherriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015549-2025-NP69023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015549-2025-NP69023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The estimated value of the Framework Agreement referred to in Section II.1.7 comprising one (1) Lot cover(s) the three (3) month duration of the proposed modification period of the Framework Agreement.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=796588.\n(SC Ref:796588)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Apr 2025 · 015549-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015549-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-16T13:19:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000796588"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015549-2025-NP69023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48737",
          "name": "Ambu Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP69023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Services Scotland) (‘the Authority’) acting through its division\nProcurement, Commissioning and Facilities is undertaking this\nprocurement for supply of Ambu Disposable endoscopes (aScope) for\nexclusive use with Ambu monitor equipment (aView) to the National\nDistribution Centre, Larkhall ML9 2QX on behalf of all entities\nconstituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act\n1978 (i.e. all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and\nthe Authority or other NHS Organisation established pursuant to the\nNHS (Scotland) Act 1978), any integrated Joint Boards established\npursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014\n(collectively hereafter referred to as ‘Participating Authorities’) where\napplicable\nMain Products are as follows:\nASCOPE 4 SLIM 3.8/1.2 FLEXIBLE SINGLE USE\nASCOPE 4 REG 5.0/2.2 FLEXIBLE SINGLE USE\nASCOPE 4 LARGE 5.8/2.8 FLEXIBLE SINGLE USE\nASCOPE 4 RHINOLARYNGO SLIM SINGLE USE\nASCOPE 4 CYSTO REVERSE DEFLECTION",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33168100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Endoscopes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Use Endoscopes for use with AView Monitor",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Procurement for supply of Ambu Single-use disposable endoscopes\n(aScope) for exclusive use with Ambu monitor equipment (aView).",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nEconomic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the\ncourts: An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public\nContracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the\nCourt of Session",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33168100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Endoscopes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This VEAT Notice is to advise of the need for modification to meet the demand of the Scottish health and Social Care sector while the Framework is merged with NP103_25 Flexible Video Endoscopy Consumables, to maintain supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William McCulloch",
        "email": "william.mcculloch@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48737",
      "name": "Ambu Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "St Ives",
        "postalCode": "PE27 3LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Burrel Road, St Ives"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ambu Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1480498405",
        "telephone": "+44 1480498403"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4635",
      "name": "Sherriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sherriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015549-2025-NP69023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015549-2025-NP69023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The estimated value of the Framework Agreement referred to in Section II.1.7 comprising one (1) Lot cover(s) the three (3) month duration of the proposed modification period of the Framework Agreement.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=796588.\n(SC Ref:796588)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Mar 2023 · 009443-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009443-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-31T12:09:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000727466"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009443-2023-NP69023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48737",
          "name": "Ambu Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP69023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as National Services Scotland) (‘the Authority’) acting through its division Procurement, Commissioning and Facilities is undertaking this procurement for supply of Ambu Disposable endoscopes (aScope) for exclusive use with Ambu monitor equipment (aView) to the National Distribution Centre, Larkhall ML9 2QX on behalf of all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (i.e. all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority or other NHS Organisation established pursuant to the NHS (Scotland) Act 1978), any integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014 (collectively hereafter referred to as ‘Participating Authorities’) where applicable\nMain Products are as follows:\nASCOPE 4 SLIM 3.8/1.2 FLEXIBLE SINGLE USE\nASCOPE 4 REG 5.0/2.2 FLEXIBLE SINGLE USE\nASCOPE 4 LARGE 5.8/2.8 FLEXIBLE SINGLE USE\nASCOPE 4 RHINOLARYNGO SLIM SINGLE USE\nASCOPE 4 CYSTO REVERSE DEFLECTION",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33168100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Endoscopes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NP69023 Single-use Endoscopes for use with aView Monitor",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Procurement for supply of Ambu Single-use disposable endoscopes (aScope) for exclusive use with Ambu monitor equipment (aView).",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nEconomic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Framework Agreement has be entered into will not affect the Framework Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Framework Agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33168100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Endoscopes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of the contract without prior publication is justified because the products highlighted in this framework are dedicated consumables for monitors that are in use within NHS Scotland health boards. To ensure appropriate warranty cover and performance the products are supplied from the equipment provider which is single source. As a result the opportunity to publish a call for competition does not apply.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nss.pcfndccategory@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312757454"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48737",
      "name": "Ambu Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St Ives",
        "postalCode": "PE27 3LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Burrel Road, St Ives"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ambu Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1480498405",
        "telephone": "+44 1480498403"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4635",
      "name": "Sherriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sherriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009443-2023-NP69023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1992110,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009443-2023-NP69023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as National Services Scotland) (‘the Authority’) acting through its division National Procurement, is undertaking this procurement of Single-use endoscopes for use exclusively with Ambu aView monitors (‘Products’) on behalf of all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, (i.e. all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority or other NHS Organisation established pursuant to the NHS (Scotland) Act 1978), any integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014 (collectively hereafter referred to as ‘Participating Authorities’), where applicable, i.e. Scottish Hospices, Northern Irelands trusts etc..\nThe estimated values referred to in Section II.I.5 and II.2.6 covers the 12 months contract duration and the 12 month extension period of the framework agreement.\n(SC Ref:727466)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}