← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lamp Column Banner Advertising Concession Contract

Buyer: London Borough of Camden Council →

BuyerLondon Borough of Camden Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 May 2024

What is being bought

The London Borough of Camden is awarding a Concession contract for the provision of the Lamp Column Banner Advertising Concession. The concession contract will be for an initial period of 5 years commencing on 1st October 2023 with the option of 2 extensions for 1 year each. The Council has set a minimum annual Guaranteed Income Offer for this contract. Provision of the contract includes installation, maintenance and advertising media owner concession services for the Council's lamp column portfolio. The advertising media is displayed on a 'banner' which is fixed to the lamp column.

Delivery location

UKI31

Categories

Advertising services 79341000

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Borough of Camden is awarding a Concession contract for the provision of the Lamp Column Banner Advertising Concession. The concession contract will be for an initial period of 5 years commencing on 1st October 2023 with the option of 2 extensions for 1 year each. The Council has set a minimum annual Guaranteed Income Offer for this contract. Provision of the contract includes installation, maintenance and advertising media owner concession services for the Council's lamp column portfolio. The advertising media is displayed on a 'banner' which is fixed to the lamp column. Additional information: 5 years commencing on 1st October 2023 with the option of 2 extensions for 1 year each

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price
Quality

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising services (79341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI31404 median · 14.3 average (18 of 40 with a bid count)2.3 average (18 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015118-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£4,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b768
Latest release ID015118-2024
Latest release timestampMon May 13 2024 10:14:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsAward procedure with prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0023
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2024award, contract015118-2024
30 Mar 2023tender009327-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015118-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-13T11:14:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b768",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76486",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015118-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03788497",
          "name": "Bay Media Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b768",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "description": "The London Borough of Camden is awarding a Concession contract for the provision of the Lamp Column Banner Advertising Concession.\nThe concession contract will be for an initial period of 5 years commencing on 1st October 2023 with the option of 2 extensions for 1 year each. The Council has set a minimum annual Guaranteed Income Offer for this contract. Provision of the contract includes installation, maintenance and advertising media owner concession services for the Council's lamp column portfolio. The advertising media is displayed on a 'banner' which is fixed to the lamp column. Additional information: 5 years commencing on 1st October 2023 with the option of 2 extensions for 1 year each",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Borough of Camden"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lamp Column Banner Advertising Concession Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Camden is awarding a Concession contract for the provision of the Lamp Column Banner Advertising Concession.\nThe concession contract will be for an initial period of 5 years commencing on 1st October 2023 with the option of 2 extensions for 1 year each. The Council has set a minimum annual Guaranteed Income Offer for this contract. Provision of the contract includes installation, maintenance and advertising media owner concession services for the Council's lamp column portfolio. The advertising media is displayed on a 'banner' which is fixed to the lamp column.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising services"
    },
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "Open tender process",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure with prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76486",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "WC1H9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.camden.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03788497",
      "name": "Bay Media Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03788497",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bay Media Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015118-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015118-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 May 2024 · 015118-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015118-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-13T11:14:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b768",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76486",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015118-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03788497",
          "name": "Bay Media Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b768",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "description": "The London Borough of Camden is awarding a Concession contract for the provision of the Lamp Column Banner Advertising Concession.\nThe concession contract will be for an initial period of 5 years commencing on 1st October 2023 with the option of 2 extensions for 1 year each. The Council has set a minimum annual Guaranteed Income Offer for this contract. Provision of the contract includes installation, maintenance and advertising media owner concession services for the Council's lamp column portfolio. The advertising media is displayed on a 'banner' which is fixed to the lamp column. Additional information: 5 years commencing on 1st October 2023 with the option of 2 extensions for 1 year each",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Borough of Camden"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lamp Column Banner Advertising Concession Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Camden is awarding a Concession contract for the provision of the Lamp Column Banner Advertising Concession.\nThe concession contract will be for an initial period of 5 years commencing on 1st October 2023 with the option of 2 extensions for 1 year each. The Council has set a minimum annual Guaranteed Income Offer for this contract. Provision of the contract includes installation, maintenance and advertising media owner concession services for the Council's lamp column portfolio. The advertising media is displayed on a 'banner' which is fixed to the lamp column.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising services"
    },
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "Open tender process",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure with prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76486",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "WC1H9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.camden.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03788497",
      "name": "Bay Media Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03788497",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bay Media Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015118-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015118-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Mar 2023 · 009327-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "009327-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-30T15:10:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b768",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76486",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b768",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The London Borough of Camden is seeking to award a Concession contract for the provision of the Lamp Column Banner Advertising Concession.\nThe concession contract will be for an initial period of 5 years commencing on 1st October 2023 with the option of 2 extensions for 1 year each. The Council has set a minimum annual Guaranteed Income Offer for this contract, which you can find details of in the Instruction to Tenderers document of the tender pack. Provision of the contract includes installation, maintenance and advertising media owner concession services for the Council's lamp column portfolio. The advertising media is displayed on a 'banner' which is fixed to the lamp column.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Borough of Camden"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lamp Column Banner Advertising Concession Contract",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Camden is seeking to award a Concession  contract for the provision of the Lamp Column Banner Advertising Concession. \nThe concession contract will be for an initial period of 5 years commencing on 1st October 2023 with the option of 2 extensions for 1 year each. The Council has set a minimum annual Guaranteed Income Offer for this contract, which you can find details of in the Instruction to Tenderers document of the tender pack. Provision of the contract includes installation, maintenance and advertising media owner concession services for the Council's lamp column portfolio. The advertising media is displayed on a 'banner' which is fixed to the lamp column.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login/Index?ReturnUrl=/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=ac0e48b6-3bcd-ed11-8120-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True&advertId=ac0e48b6-3bcd-ed11-8120-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76486",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "WC1H9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.camden.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login/Index?ReturnUrl=/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=ac0e48b6-3bcd-ed11-8120-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True&advertId=ac0e48b6-3bcd-ed11-8120-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
        "email": "kate.collins@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}