← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Catering Services for Yorkshire Causeway Schools Trust

Buyer: Yorkshire Causeway Schools Trust →

BuyerYorkshire Causeway Schools Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The Trust are looking to appoint a contract caterer to deliver their catering services on site at four of their Primary schools.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

School catering services 55524000School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Trust's objectives for the new contract are as follows:- • A catering service that is well managed and requires minimal involvement from the Trust's management team. • A strong Contractor Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high-quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this. If possible, the Trust would like a dedicated person to manage all schools within the group. • A Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the Trust, with good communication with key staff in each school. • Investment in the Trust's Catering service through increased marketing, equipment to enhance the services and educational events in return for a tenure of contract. • A higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high quality, affordable and nutritious meal. • A catering service that encourages students to take a heathy and balanced meal. • Food and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented. • A hospitality service that will help showcase the Trust through events to parents and visitors. • A Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all Trust activities. • A service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the mutual benefit of the Trust and the Contractor. • A Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE604 median · 5.8 average (27 of 60 with a bid count)1.3 average (27 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019045-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b68e
Latest release ID019045-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jul 04 2023 14:45:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jul 2023award, contract019045-2023
28 Mar 2023tender008927-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019045-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 212000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 212000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-04T15:45:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b68e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10055082",
    "name": "Yorkshire Causeway Schools Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019045-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06561073",
          "name": "Aspens Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b68e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Trust's objectives for the new contract are as follows:-\n• A catering service that is well managed and requires minimal involvement from the Trust's management team.\n• A strong Contractor Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high-quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this. If possible, the Trust would like a dedicated person to manage all schools within the group.\n• A Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the Trust, with good communication with key staff in each school.\n• Investment in the Trust's Catering service through increased marketing, equipment to enhance the services and educational events in return for a tenure of contract.\n• A higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high quality, affordable and nutritious meal.\n• A catering service that encourages students to take a heathy and balanced meal.\n• Food and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented.\n• A hospitality service that will help showcase the Trust through events to parents and visitors.\n• A Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all Trust activities.\n• A service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the mutual benefit of the Trust and the Contractor.\n• A Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "St Peter's CE Primary School\nBelford Road, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG1 1JA\nHampsthwaite CE Primary School\nChurch Lane, Hampsthwaite, Harrogate, HG3 2EZ\nAll Saints CE Primary School\nMain Street, Kirkby Overblow, Harrogate, HG3 1HD\nNorth Rigton CE Primary School\nHall Green Lane, North Rigton, Leeds, LS170DW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services for Yorkshire Causeway Schools Trust",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust are looking to appoint a contract caterer to deliver their catering services on site at four of their Primary schools.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10055082",
      "name": "Yorkshire Causeway Schools Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "HARROGATE",
        "postalCode": "HG2 8JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://yorkshirecauseway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10055082",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Causeway Schools Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ADMIN@redboxcs.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06561073",
      "name": "Aspens Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06561073",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aspens Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24307",
      "name": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 8PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Sceptre House, Hornbeam Park North"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@redboxcs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019045-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019045-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Jul 2023 · 019045-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019045-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 212000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 212000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-04T15:45:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b68e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10055082",
    "name": "Yorkshire Causeway Schools Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019045-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06561073",
          "name": "Aspens Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b68e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Trust's objectives for the new contract are as follows:-\n• A catering service that is well managed and requires minimal involvement from the Trust's management team.\n• A strong Contractor Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high-quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this. If possible, the Trust would like a dedicated person to manage all schools within the group.\n• A Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the Trust, with good communication with key staff in each school.\n• Investment in the Trust's Catering service through increased marketing, equipment to enhance the services and educational events in return for a tenure of contract.\n• A higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high quality, affordable and nutritious meal.\n• A catering service that encourages students to take a heathy and balanced meal.\n• Food and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented.\n• A hospitality service that will help showcase the Trust through events to parents and visitors.\n• A Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all Trust activities.\n• A service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the mutual benefit of the Trust and the Contractor.\n• A Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "St Peter's CE Primary School\nBelford Road, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG1 1JA\nHampsthwaite CE Primary School\nChurch Lane, Hampsthwaite, Harrogate, HG3 2EZ\nAll Saints CE Primary School\nMain Street, Kirkby Overblow, Harrogate, HG3 1HD\nNorth Rigton CE Primary School\nHall Green Lane, North Rigton, Leeds, LS170DW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services for Yorkshire Causeway Schools Trust",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust are looking to appoint a contract caterer to deliver their catering services on site at four of their Primary schools.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10055082",
      "name": "Yorkshire Causeway Schools Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "HARROGATE",
        "postalCode": "HG2 8JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://yorkshirecauseway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10055082",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Causeway Schools Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ADMIN@redboxcs.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06561073",
      "name": "Aspens Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06561073",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aspens Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24307",
      "name": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 8PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Sceptre House, Hornbeam Park North"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@redboxcs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019045-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019045-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Mar 2023 · 008927-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "008927-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-28T11:05:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b68e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05126781",
    "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b68e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two optional one year extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Trust's objectives for the new contract are as follows:- \n•\tA catering service that is well managed and requires minimal involvement from the Trust's management team. \n•\tA strong Contractor Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high-quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this. If possible, the Trust would like a dedicated person to manage all schools within the group. \n•\tA Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the Trust, with good communication with key staff in each school. \n•\tInvestment in the Trust's Catering service through increased marketing, equipment to enhance the services and educational events in return for a tenure of contract. \n•\tA higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high quality, affordable and nutritious meal. \n•\tA catering service that encourages students to take a heathy and balanced meal. \n•\tFood and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented. \n•\tA hospitality service that will help showcase the Trust through events to parents and visitors. \n•\tA Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all Trust activities. \n•\tA service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the mutual benefit of the Trust and the Contractor. \n•\tA Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing. Additional information: The tender documentation you require can be obtained on request by emailing admin@redboxcs.com",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "St Peter's CE Primary School\nBelford Road, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG1 1JA\nHampsthwaite CE Primary School\nChurch Lane, Hampsthwaite, Harrogate, HG3 2EZ\nAll Saints CE Primary School\nMain Street, Kirkby Overblow, Harrogate, HG3 1HD\nNorth Rigton CE Primary School\nHall Green Lane, North Rigton, Leeds, LS170DW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services for Yorkshire Causeway Schools Trust",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-19T09:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-19T09:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Trust are looking to appoint a contract caterer to deliver their catering services on site at four of their Primary schools.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-19T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.redboxcs.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05126781",
      "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "HARROGATE",
        "postalCode": "HG28PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redboxcs.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05126781",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.redboxcs.com",
        "name": "Chris Webster",
        "email": "cw@redboxcs.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19421",
      "name": "Red Box Consultancy Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The tender documentation you require can be obtained on request by emailing admin@redboxcs.com",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}