← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BHCC HP Redevelopment of Knoll House, Hove, to provide new independent living apartments for people with support needs.

Buyer: Brighton & Hove City Council →

BuyerBrighton & Hove City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The Knoll House project will deliver a new, modern block providing 28 apartments for people with acquired brain injuries, and for people with physical disabilities. Some units will be specifically for people aged between 18-25, and two of the new flats will be designed for bariatric clients.

Delivery location

UKJ21

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Knoll House project will deliver a new, modern block providing 28 apartments for people with acquired brain injuries, and for people with physical disabilities. Some units will be specifically for people aged between 18-25, and two of the new flats will be designed for bariatric clients.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 5 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ21496 median · 19.4 average (7 of 49 with a bid count)6.3 average (8 of 49 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009138-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£8,980,221

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b65d
Latest release ID009138-2024
Latest release timestampThu Mar 21 2024 10:07:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Mar 2024award, contract009138-2024
27 Mar 2023tender008859-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009138-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-21T10:07:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b65d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8755",
    "name": "Brighton & Hove City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009138-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04282182",
          "name": "Trinity Homes (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BHCC - 036113",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Knoll House project will deliver a new, modern block providing 28 apartments for people with acquired brain injuries, and for people with physical disabilities. Some units will be specifically for people aged between 18-25, and two of the new flats will be designed for bariatric clients.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Knoll House, Ingram Crescent, Hove, East Sussex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BHCC HP Redevelopment of Knoll House, Hove, to provide new independent living apartments for people with support needs.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Knoll House project will deliver a new, modern block providing 28 apartments for people with acquired brain injuries, and for people with physical disabilities. Some units will be specifically for people aged between 18-25, and two of the new flats will be designed for bariatric clients.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8755",
      "name": "Brighton & Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "HOVE",
        "postalCode": "BN33BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall,Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brighton & Hove City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@brighton-hove.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1273291949"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04282182",
      "name": "Trinity Homes (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "BN21 3XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Railview Lofts, 19c Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04282182",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Trinity Homes (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7819",
      "name": "Brighton & Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brighton & Hove City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009138-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8980220.87,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009138-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Mar 2024 · 009138-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009138-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-21T10:07:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b65d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8755",
    "name": "Brighton & Hove City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009138-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04282182",
          "name": "Trinity Homes (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BHCC - 036113",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Knoll House project will deliver a new, modern block providing 28 apartments for people with acquired brain injuries, and for people with physical disabilities. Some units will be specifically for people aged between 18-25, and two of the new flats will be designed for bariatric clients.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Knoll House, Ingram Crescent, Hove, East Sussex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BHCC HP Redevelopment of Knoll House, Hove, to provide new independent living apartments for people with support needs.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Knoll House project will deliver a new, modern block providing 28 apartments for people with acquired brain injuries, and for people with physical disabilities. Some units will be specifically for people aged between 18-25, and two of the new flats will be designed for bariatric clients.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8755",
      "name": "Brighton & Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "HOVE",
        "postalCode": "BN33BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall,Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brighton & Hove City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@brighton-hove.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1273291949"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04282182",
      "name": "Trinity Homes (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "BN21 3XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Railview Lofts, 19c Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04282182",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Trinity Homes (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7819",
      "name": "Brighton & Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brighton & Hove City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009138-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8980220.87,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009138-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Mar 2023 · 008859-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "008859-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-27T15:49:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b65d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8755",
    "name": "Brighton & Hove City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BHCC - 036113",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Extension options may be considered dependant on submitted construction programme"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The procurement will be undertaken using a restricted process, the first stage (Selection questionnaire) will be evaluated against a published set criteria to create a shortlist for invitation to the tender.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Knoll House is located on Ingram Crescent West, Hove, BN3 5NX."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BHCC HP Redevelopment of Knoll House, Hove, to provide new independent living apartments for people with support needs.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Knoll House project will deliver a new, modern block providing 28 apartments for people with acquired brain injuries, and for people with physical disabilities. Some units will be specifically for people aged between 18-25, and two of the new flats will be designed for bariatric clients.\nThe existing building will be demolished and redeveloped to provide independent living, together with associated communal space, and accommodation for staff who will provide 24-hour on-site management of the scheme.\nThe new scheme is expected to provide high quality accommodation for people with acquired brain injuries, and for people with physical disabilities.\nWhile there is an expectation that people living at the scheme will build links within the community, the new building and communal space within the block will remain private, rather than it being open to the wider community.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-21T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8755",
      "name": "Brighton & Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "HOVE",
        "postalCode": "BN33BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall,Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brighton & Hove City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@brighton-hove.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1273291949"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9750",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}