← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ARTIC Upgrade and ARTIC-Lite

Buyer: Defence Science and Technology Laboratory →

BuyerDefence Science and Technology Laboratory
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Mar 2023

What is being bought

The Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl), part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to award a Single Source Non-Qualifying Defence Contract valued at up to £250,000.00 (ex VAT) with Roke Manor Research Limited ("the Contractor") to carry out additional research and development services on the Argos Receiver Transmitter with Integrated Control (ARTIC), whereby the research requirement seeks to upgrade ARTIC (TUNDRA) and continue conducting research and development services enhancing the capability of ARTIC-Lite. The Contractor has successfully delivered an advanced Argos satellite tracking and locating beacon based on the ARTIC R2 chipset. Subsequently, Dstl have identified further research objectives including upgrade to the R3 chipset and development of ARTIC-Lite with focus on minimising size, weight and power (SWaP). It is considered that this Contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(c)) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for the provision of Research and Development services not excluded under the Regulation 7(1)(l) R&D Exclusion. The original contract with the Contractor has now been successfully completed. This proposed new contract will ensure continued access to research and development services which enable the Authority to fully benefit from the latest capabilities of the Argos Satellite System which provides a commercial, globally-reaching bearer system for transmitting short data messages over-the-horizon (OTH).

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Military research and technology 73410000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl), part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to award a Single Source Non-Qualifying Defence Contract valued at up to £250,000.00 (ex VAT) with Roke Manor Research Limited ("the Contractor") to carry out additional research and development services on the Argos Receiver Transmitter with Integrated Control (ARTIC), whereby the research requirement seeks to upgrade ARTIC (TUNDRA) and continue conducting research and development services enhancing the capability of ARTIC-Lite. The Contractor has successfully delivered an advanced Argos satellite tracking and locating beacon based on the ARTIC R2 chipset. Subsequently, Dstl have identified further research objectives including upgrade to the R3 chipset and development of ARTIC-Lite with focus on minimising size, weight and power (SWaP). It is considered that this Contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(c)) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for the provision of Research and Development services not excluded under the Regulation 7(1)(l) R&D Exclusion. The original contract with the Contractor has now been successfully completed. This proposed new contract will ensure continued access to research and development services which enable the Authority to fully benefit from the latest capabilities of the Argos Satellite System which provides a commercial, globally-reaching bearer system for transmitting short data messages over-the-horizon (OTH). Additional information: This notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis, and is published for reasons of transparency. If you are interested in becoming a sub-contractor for this requirement, you should apply directly to the supplier named above.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Military research and technology (73410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK781.5 median · 42.8 average (24 of 78 with a bid count)2 average (28 of 78 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl), part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to award a Single Source Non-Qualifying Defence Contract with Roke Manor Research Limited ("the Contractor") It is considered that this Contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(c)) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for the provision of Research and Development services not excluded under the Regulation 7(1)(l) R&D Exclusion. Roke Manor Research Limited has extensive expertise of the Argos Satellite Constellation. The Contractor has previously successfully delivered an advanced Argos satellite tracking and locating beacon based on the ARTIC R2 chipset due to their leading knowledge in the Argos/Kinéis system, certification procedures and chipsets. The Contractor has the tools, knowledge and know-how necessary to provide the required capability. Dstl intend to award a new contract to build upon the previous work to ensure necessary upgrades and further research and development are achieved.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008236-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b4e3
Latest release ID008236-2023
Latest release timestampTue Mar 21 2023 21:03:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Mar 2023award, contract008236-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008236-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-21T21:03:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b4e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9740",
    "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008236-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00267550",
          "name": "Roke Manor Research Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RQ0000025233",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl), part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to award a Single Source Non-Qualifying Defence Contract valued at up to £250,000.00 (ex VAT) with Roke Manor Research Limited (\"the Contractor\") to carry out additional research and development services on the Argos Receiver Transmitter with Integrated Control (ARTIC), whereby the research requirement seeks to upgrade ARTIC (TUNDRA) and continue conducting research and development services enhancing the capability of  ARTIC-Lite. The Contractor has successfully delivered an advanced Argos satellite tracking and locating beacon based on the ARTIC R2 chipset. Subsequently, Dstl have identified further research objectives including upgrade to the R3 chipset and development of ARTIC-Lite with focus on minimising size, weight and power (SWaP). \nIt is considered that this Contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(c)) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for the provision of Research and Development services not excluded under the Regulation 7(1)(l) R&D Exclusion.\nThe original contract with the Contractor has now been successfully completed. This proposed new contract will ensure continued access to research and development services which enable the Authority to fully benefit from the latest capabilities of the Argos Satellite System which provides a commercial, globally-reaching bearer system for transmitting short data messages over-the-horizon (OTH). Additional information: This notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis, and is published for reasons of transparency. If you are interested in becoming a sub-contractor for this requirement, you should apply directly to the supplier named above."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ARTIC Upgrade and ARTIC-Lite",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl), part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to award a Single Source Non-Qualifying Defence Contract valued at up to £250,000.00 (ex VAT) with Roke Manor Research Limited (\"the Contractor\") to carry out additional research and development services on the Argos Receiver Transmitter with Integrated Control (ARTIC), whereby the research requirement seeks to upgrade ARTIC (TUNDRA) and continue conducting research and development services enhancing the capability of  ARTIC-Lite. The Contractor has successfully delivered an advanced Argos satellite tracking and locating beacon based on the ARTIC R2 chipset. Subsequently, Dstl have identified further research objectives including upgrade to the R3 chipset and development of ARTIC-Lite with focus on minimising size, weight and power (SWaP). \nIt is considered that this Contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(c)) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for the provision of Research and Development services not excluded under the Regulation 7(1)(l) R&D Exclusion.\nThe original contract with the Contractor has now been successfully completed. This proposed new contract will ensure continued access to research and development services which enable the Authority to fully benefit from the latest capabilities of the Argos Satellite System which provides a commercial, globally-reaching bearer system for transmitting short data messages over-the-horizon (OTH).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Military research and technology"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl), part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to award a Single Source Non-Qualifying Defence Contract with Roke Manor Research Limited (\"the Contractor\") \nIt is considered that this Contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(c)) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for the provision of Research and Development services not excluded under the Regulation 7(1)(l) R&D Exclusion.\nRoke Manor Research Limited has extensive expertise of the Argos Satellite Constellation. The Contractor has previously successfully delivered an advanced Argos satellite tracking and locating beacon based on the ARTIC R2 chipset due to their leading knowledge in the Argos/Kinéis system, certification procedures and chipsets. The Contractor has the tools, knowledge and know-how necessary to provide the required capability. Dstl intend to award a new contract to build upon the previous work to ensure necessary upgrades and further research and development are achieved.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9740",
      "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "SALISBURY",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Porton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CTS-Transparency@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00267550",
      "name": "Roke Manor Research Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Romsey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00267550",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Roke Manor Research Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3382",
      "name": "Dstl",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dstl"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008236-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008236-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl), part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to award a Single Source Non-Qualifying Defence Contract with Roke Manor Research Limited (\"the Contractor\") to carry out additional research and development services on the Argos Receiver Transmitter with Integrated Control (ARTIC), whereby the research requirement seeks to upgrade ARTIC (TUNDRA) and carry out development on ARTIC-Lite.\nThe original contract with the Contractor has now been successfully completed. This proposed new contract will ensure continued access to research and development services which enable the Authority to fully benefit from the latest capabilities of the Argos Satellite System which provides a commercial, globally-reaching bearer system for transmitting short data messages over-the-horizon (OTH). The output of this work is up to Official.\nThis notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis, and is published for reasons of transparency. If you are interested in becoming a sub-contractor for this requirement, you should apply directly to the supplier named above.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Mar 2023 · 008236-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008236-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-21T21:03:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b4e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9740",
    "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008236-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00267550",
          "name": "Roke Manor Research Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RQ0000025233",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl), part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to award a Single Source Non-Qualifying Defence Contract valued at up to £250,000.00 (ex VAT) with Roke Manor Research Limited (\"the Contractor\") to carry out additional research and development services on the Argos Receiver Transmitter with Integrated Control (ARTIC), whereby the research requirement seeks to upgrade ARTIC (TUNDRA) and continue conducting research and development services enhancing the capability of  ARTIC-Lite. The Contractor has successfully delivered an advanced Argos satellite tracking and locating beacon based on the ARTIC R2 chipset. Subsequently, Dstl have identified further research objectives including upgrade to the R3 chipset and development of ARTIC-Lite with focus on minimising size, weight and power (SWaP). \nIt is considered that this Contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(c)) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for the provision of Research and Development services not excluded under the Regulation 7(1)(l) R&D Exclusion.\nThe original contract with the Contractor has now been successfully completed. This proposed new contract will ensure continued access to research and development services which enable the Authority to fully benefit from the latest capabilities of the Argos Satellite System which provides a commercial, globally-reaching bearer system for transmitting short data messages over-the-horizon (OTH). Additional information: This notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis, and is published for reasons of transparency. If you are interested in becoming a sub-contractor for this requirement, you should apply directly to the supplier named above."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ARTIC Upgrade and ARTIC-Lite",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl), part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to award a Single Source Non-Qualifying Defence Contract valued at up to £250,000.00 (ex VAT) with Roke Manor Research Limited (\"the Contractor\") to carry out additional research and development services on the Argos Receiver Transmitter with Integrated Control (ARTIC), whereby the research requirement seeks to upgrade ARTIC (TUNDRA) and continue conducting research and development services enhancing the capability of  ARTIC-Lite. The Contractor has successfully delivered an advanced Argos satellite tracking and locating beacon based on the ARTIC R2 chipset. Subsequently, Dstl have identified further research objectives including upgrade to the R3 chipset and development of ARTIC-Lite with focus on minimising size, weight and power (SWaP). \nIt is considered that this Contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(c)) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for the provision of Research and Development services not excluded under the Regulation 7(1)(l) R&D Exclusion.\nThe original contract with the Contractor has now been successfully completed. This proposed new contract will ensure continued access to research and development services which enable the Authority to fully benefit from the latest capabilities of the Argos Satellite System which provides a commercial, globally-reaching bearer system for transmitting short data messages over-the-horizon (OTH).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Military research and technology"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl), part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to award a Single Source Non-Qualifying Defence Contract with Roke Manor Research Limited (\"the Contractor\") \nIt is considered that this Contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(c)) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for the provision of Research and Development services not excluded under the Regulation 7(1)(l) R&D Exclusion.\nRoke Manor Research Limited has extensive expertise of the Argos Satellite Constellation. The Contractor has previously successfully delivered an advanced Argos satellite tracking and locating beacon based on the ARTIC R2 chipset due to their leading knowledge in the Argos/Kinéis system, certification procedures and chipsets. The Contractor has the tools, knowledge and know-how necessary to provide the required capability. Dstl intend to award a new contract to build upon the previous work to ensure necessary upgrades and further research and development are achieved.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9740",
      "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "SALISBURY",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Porton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CTS-Transparency@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00267550",
      "name": "Roke Manor Research Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Romsey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00267550",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Roke Manor Research Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3382",
      "name": "Dstl",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dstl"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008236-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008236-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (Dstl), part of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to award a Single Source Non-Qualifying Defence Contract with Roke Manor Research Limited (\"the Contractor\") to carry out additional research and development services on the Argos Receiver Transmitter with Integrated Control (ARTIC), whereby the research requirement seeks to upgrade ARTIC (TUNDRA) and carry out development on ARTIC-Lite.\nThe original contract with the Contractor has now been successfully completed. This proposed new contract will ensure continued access to research and development services which enable the Authority to fully benefit from the latest capabilities of the Argos Satellite System which provides a commercial, globally-reaching bearer system for transmitting short data messages over-the-horizon (OTH). The output of this work is up to Official.\nThis notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis, and is published for reasons of transparency. If you are interested in becoming a sub-contractor for this requirement, you should apply directly to the supplier named above.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}