← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Door Repair Framework

Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER →

BuyerTHE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Fire Door Repair Framework. The University of Westminster has 3 main Campus areas at Harrow, Marylebone and Fitzrovia. All campuses are subject to regular refurbishment projects, which require potential fire door repair. The repairs range from minor items to door replacement

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Fire Door Repair Framework. The University of Westminster has 3 main Campus areas at Harrow, Marylebone and Fitzrovia. All campuses are subject to regular refurbishment projects, which require potential fire door repair. The repairs range from minor items to door replacement

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2244 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,224 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,224 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer428.5 median · 28.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)17.5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7774 median · 48 average (282 of 777 with a bid count)3.2 average (313 of 777 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b36b
Latest release ID027199-2024
Latest release timestampMon Aug 26 2024 09:55:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release7

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2024award, contract027199-2024
16 Mar 2023tender007684-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027199-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 32,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-26T10:55:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b36b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00977818",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027199-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC114142",
          "name": "Bell Group Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-4849245",
          "name": "Checkmate Fire Solutions Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02702577",
          "name": "Gunite (Eastern) Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12316667",
          "name": "RG2 Maintenance and Construction Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08333291",
          "name": "Thor Fire Control Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN661270",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Fire Door Repair Framework.\nThe University of Westminster has 3 main Campus areas at Harrow, Marylebone and Fitzrovia. All campuses are subject to regular refurbishment projects, which require potential fire door repair.\nThe repairs range from minor items to door replacement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Door Repair Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fire Door Repair Framework.\nThe University of Westminster has 3 main Campus areas at Harrow, Marylebone and Fitzrovia. All campuses are subject to regular refurbishment projects, which require potential fire door repair.\nThe repairs range from minor items to door replacement",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00977818",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "309 Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00977818",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steve Phelps",
        "email": "phelpss@westminster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7725138435"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC114142",
      "name": "Bell Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Airdrie",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC114142",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bell Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4849245",
      "name": "Checkmate Fire Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Elland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4849245",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Checkmate Fire Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02702577",
      "name": "Gunite (Eastern) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Beckenham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02702577",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gunite (Eastern) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12316667",
      "name": "RG2 Maintenance and Construction Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12316667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RG2 Maintenance and Construction Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08333291",
      "name": "Thor Fire Control Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08333291",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Thor Fire Control Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29332",
      "name": "University of Westminster",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Westminster"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027199-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027199-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Aug 2024 · 027199-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027199-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 32,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-26T10:55:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b36b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00977818",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027199-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC114142",
          "name": "Bell Group Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-4849245",
          "name": "Checkmate Fire Solutions Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02702577",
          "name": "Gunite (Eastern) Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12316667",
          "name": "RG2 Maintenance and Construction Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08333291",
          "name": "Thor Fire Control Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN661270",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Fire Door Repair Framework.\nThe University of Westminster has 3 main Campus areas at Harrow, Marylebone and Fitzrovia. All campuses are subject to regular refurbishment projects, which require potential fire door repair.\nThe repairs range from minor items to door replacement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Door Repair Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fire Door Repair Framework.\nThe University of Westminster has 3 main Campus areas at Harrow, Marylebone and Fitzrovia. All campuses are subject to regular refurbishment projects, which require potential fire door repair.\nThe repairs range from minor items to door replacement",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00977818",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "309 Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00977818",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steve Phelps",
        "email": "phelpss@westminster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7725138435"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC114142",
      "name": "Bell Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Airdrie",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC114142",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bell Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4849245",
      "name": "Checkmate Fire Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Elland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4849245",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Checkmate Fire Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02702577",
      "name": "Gunite (Eastern) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Beckenham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02702577",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gunite (Eastern) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12316667",
      "name": "RG2 Maintenance and Construction Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12316667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RG2 Maintenance and Construction Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08333291",
      "name": "Thor Fire Control Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08333291",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Thor Fire Control Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29332",
      "name": "University of Westminster",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Westminster"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027199-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027199-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Mar 2023 · 007684-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "007684-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-16T13:02:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b36b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14980",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN661270",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University is seeking a suitably experienced supplier/s to be appointed to a Fire Door Repair Framework.\nThe University of Westminster has 3 main Campus areas at Harrow, Marylebone and Fitzrovia. All campuses are subject to regular refurbishment projects, which require potential fire door repair.\nThe rapairs range from minor items to door replacement",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Door Repair Framework UoW",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 4
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University is seeking a suitably experienced supplier/s to be appointed to a Fire Door Repair Framework.\nThe University of Westminster has 3 main Campus areas at Harrow, Marylebone and Fitzrovia. All campuses are subject to regular refurbishment projects, which require potential fire door repair.\nThe rapairs range from minor items to door replacement",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-18T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14980",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W1B2HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "309 Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Steve Phelps",
        "email": "phelpss@westminster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7725138435"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29332",
      "name": "University of Westminster",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Westminster"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}