Lot 1
Contract with a contractor to provide, on a call off basis as and when required; drainage and asset investigation works, specialist drainage refurbishment works and emergency drainage works.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Durham County Council →
The contract is for the provision of Drainage and Asset Management Investigation, Maintenance and Refurbishment Works
UKC
Contract with a contractor to provide, on a call off basis as and when required; drainage and asset investigation works, specialist drainage refurbishment works and emergency drainage works.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Drainage works (45232452); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 23 | 9 median · 17.8 average (12 of 23 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (13 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 919 | 5 median · 79.1 average (243 of 919 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (267 of 919 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b321 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029587-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 06 2023 15:08:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 4 |
| Contracts in latest release | 4 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 2023 | award, contract | 029587-2023 |
| 15 Mar 2023 | tender | 007572-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029587-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 800000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 800000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 800000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 800000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 1200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 820000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2700000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-06T16:08:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b321",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34318",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029587-2023-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08506274",
"name": "ARM Pipetek Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "029587-2023-2-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI602210",
"name": "Terra Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "029587-2023-3-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1374637",
"name": "Seymour Civil Engineering"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "029587-2023-4-4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08656093",
"name": "Ipsum Utilities"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Dn661098",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract with a contractor to provide, on a call off basis as and when required; drainage and\nasset investigation works, specialist drainage refurbishment works and emergency drainage\nworks.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Drainage & Asset Management Investigation, Maintenance and Refurbishment Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of Drainage and Asset Management Investigation, Maintenance and Refurbishment Works",
"classification": {
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34318",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "DURHAM",
"postalCode": "DH15UQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Durham County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carol Jefferson",
"email": "carol.jefferson@durham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000265444"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08506274",
"name": "ARM Pipetek Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Durham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08506274",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ARM Pipetek Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI602210",
"name": "Terra Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"locality": "Newry",
"countryName": "Ireland"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI602210",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Terra Solutions"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1374637",
"name": "Seymour Civil Engineering",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1374637",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Seymour Civil Engineering"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08656093",
"name": "Ipsum Utilities",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Chorley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08656093",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ipsum Utilities"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3680",
"name": "High Court of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029587-2023-1-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029587-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "029587-2023-2-2",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029587-2023-2-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "029587-2023-3-3",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029587-2023-3-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "029587-2023-4-4",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029587-2023-4-4",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029587-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 800000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 800000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 800000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 800000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 1200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 820000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2700000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-06T16:08:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b321",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34318",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029587-2023-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08506274",
"name": "ARM Pipetek Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "029587-2023-2-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI602210",
"name": "Terra Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "029587-2023-3-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1374637",
"name": "Seymour Civil Engineering"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "029587-2023-4-4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08656093",
"name": "Ipsum Utilities"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Dn661098",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract with a contractor to provide, on a call off basis as and when required; drainage and\nasset investigation works, specialist drainage refurbishment works and emergency drainage\nworks.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Drainage & Asset Management Investigation, Maintenance and Refurbishment Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of Drainage and Asset Management Investigation, Maintenance and Refurbishment Works",
"classification": {
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34318",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "DURHAM",
"postalCode": "DH15UQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Durham County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carol Jefferson",
"email": "carol.jefferson@durham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000265444"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08506274",
"name": "ARM Pipetek Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Durham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08506274",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ARM Pipetek Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI602210",
"name": "Terra Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"locality": "Newry",
"countryName": "Ireland"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI602210",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Terra Solutions"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1374637",
"name": "Seymour Civil Engineering",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1374637",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Seymour Civil Engineering"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08656093",
"name": "Ipsum Utilities",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Chorley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08656093",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ipsum Utilities"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3680",
"name": "High Court of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029587-2023-1-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029587-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "029587-2023-2-2",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029587-2023-2-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "029587-2023-3-3",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029587-2023-3-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "029587-2023-4-4",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029587-2023-4-4",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007572-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-15T15:33:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b321",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34318",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN661098",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24mths extension at the discretion of the Council"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Contract with a contractor to provide, on a call off basis as and when required; drainage and asset investigation works, specialist drainage refurbishment works and emergency drainage works.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Drainage & Asset Management Investigation, Maintenance and Refurbishment Works",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-04-14T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-14T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of Drainage and Asset Management Investigation, Maintenance and Refurbishment Works (\"the Contract\") to Durham County Council and affiliated bodies.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34318",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "DURHAM",
"postalCode": "DH15UQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Durham County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
"email": "carol.jefferson@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3680",
"name": "High Court of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}