← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract for Collections, HWRC and Material Management and Street Cleansing Services

Buyer: Southend City Council →

BuyerSouthend City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2025

What is being bought

The provision of waste, recycling and environmental services in the Southend-on-Sea City Administrative area. The services under the contract include collection of waste and recycling; operation of a waste transfer station; haulage of residual and bulky waste to treatment/disposal sites; operation of household waste and recycling centres; managing materials collected at the kerbside, household waste and recycling centres and fly tipping including sale and disposal for recycling and or treatment; and street cleansing.

Delivery location

UKH31

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Refuse disposal and treatment 90510000Clinical-waste collection services 90524100Clinical-waste disposal services 90524200Waste-tip management services 90533000Street-cleaning and sweeping services 90610000Beach cleaning services 90680000Graffiti removal services 90690000Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is for the following services 1) Collection of waste and recycling a. Household Residual Waste collection; b. Household Dry Recycling collection; c. Household Food Waste collection; d. Household Garden Waste collection (chargeable service); e. Household Bulky Waste collection; f. Household Textiles collection; g. Household Small Electrical Appliances collection; h. Other non-domestic Waste and Recycling collection i. Commercial Waste and Dry Recycling collection; j. Clinical Waste. 2) Operation of a waste transfer station 3) Operation of household waste and recycling centres 4) Managing materials a. Collected at the kerbside; b. From HWRCs; c. From fly tipping; and d. Sale or disposal for recycling and/or treatment. 5) Street cleansing:- a. Litter and Detritus cleansing; b. Jet Washing; c. Washing footpaths, alleyways, underpasses etc.; d. Weed control; e. Beaches and foreshores; f. Graffiti and fly-posting removal; g. Removal of fly-tipped materials and abandoned waste h. Hazardous Waste and chemical spills; i. Litter bins; j. Removal of seasonal fall; I. Shopping and other trolleys; m. Removal of dead animals; n. Rapid response and road traffic accidents; o. Special events; p. Removal of litter from lakes etc.; q. Deep cleansing/ chewing gum removal; r. Erection of signs. 6) Other Services: a. Management of Waste; b. Haulage of residual and bulky waste to treatment/disposal sites; c. Asset management; d. Contingency arrangements.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
Social Value — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Refuse disposal and treatment, Clinical-waste collection services, Clinical-waste disposal services, Waste-tip management services, Street-cleaning and sweeping services, Beach cleaning services, Graffiti removal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of building installations (50700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,1364 median · 20.9 average (2,281 of 6,136 with a bid count)3.4 average (2,558 of 6,136 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer515 median · 18 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH31918 median · 35.8 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)7.2 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021355-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£360,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b0fc
Latest release ID021355-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 14 2025 14:00:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive dialogue
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2025award, contract021355-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021355-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-14T15:00:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b0fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74943",
    "name": "Southend City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021355-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-147801",
          "name": "SUEZ Recycling and Recovery UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN655255",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contract will be for an initial term of up to 8 years, with the option to extend by a period or succession of consecutive periods (each to be no less than a year in duration) up to a further 12 years.\nTherefore if all extensions were taken, then the full contract duration shall be 20 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This contract is for the following services\n1)\tCollection of waste and recycling\na.\tHousehold Residual Waste collection;\nb.\tHousehold Dry Recycling collection;\nc.\tHousehold Food Waste collection;\nd.\tHousehold Garden Waste collection (chargeable service);\ne.\tHousehold Bulky Waste collection;\nf.\tHousehold Textiles collection;\ng.\tHousehold Small Electrical Appliances collection;\nh.\tOther non-domestic Waste and Recycling collection\ni.\tCommercial Waste and Dry Recycling collection;\nj.\tClinical Waste.\n2)\tOperation of a waste transfer station\n3)\tOperation of household waste and recycling centres\n4)\tManaging materials\na.\tCollected at the kerbside;\nb.\tFrom HWRCs;\nc.\tFrom fly tipping; and\nd.\tSale or disposal for recycling and/or treatment.\n5)\tStreet cleansing:-\na.\tLitter and Detritus cleansing;\nb.\tJet Washing;\nc.\tWashing footpaths, alleyways, underpasses etc.;\nd.\tWeed control;\ne.\tBeaches and foreshores;\nf.\tGraffiti and fly-posting removal;\ng.\tRemoval of fly-tipped materials and abandoned waste\nh.\tHazardous Waste and chemical spills;\ni.\tLitter bins;\nj.\tRemoval of seasonal fall;\nI.\tShopping and other trolleys;\nm.\tRemoval of dead animals;\nn.\tRapid response and road traffic accidents;\no.\tSpecial events;\np.\tRemoval of litter from lakes etc.;\nq.\tDeep cleansing/ chewing gum removal;\nr.\tErection of signs.\n6)\tOther Services:\na.\tManagement of Waste;\nb.\tHaulage of residual and bulky waste to treatment/disposal sites;\nc.\tAsset management;\nd.\tContingency arrangements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "90510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
          },
          {
            "id": "90524100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90524200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90533000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste-tip management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-cleaning and sweeping services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90680000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Beach cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90690000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Graffiti removal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Collections, HWRC and Material Management and Street Cleansing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of waste, recycling and environmental services in the Southend-on-Sea City Administrative area.\nThe services under the contract include collection of waste and recycling; operation of a waste transfer station; haulage of residual and bulky waste to treatment/disposal sites; operation of household waste and recycling centres; managing materials collected at the kerbside, household waste and recycling centres and fly tipping including sale and disposal for recycling and or treatment; and street cleansing.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74943",
      "name": "Southend City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "locality": "Southend on Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Anton Bull",
        "email": "antonbull@southend.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702215000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147801",
      "name": "SUEZ Recycling and Recovery UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL61 1ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SUEZ House, Grenfell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SUEZ Recycling and Recovery UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3271",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021355-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021355-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2025 · 021355-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021355-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-14T15:00:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b0fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74943",
    "name": "Southend City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021355-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-147801",
          "name": "SUEZ Recycling and Recovery UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN655255",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contract will be for an initial term of up to 8 years, with the option to extend by a period or succession of consecutive periods (each to be no less than a year in duration) up to a further 12 years.\nTherefore if all extensions were taken, then the full contract duration shall be 20 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This contract is for the following services\n1)\tCollection of waste and recycling\na.\tHousehold Residual Waste collection;\nb.\tHousehold Dry Recycling collection;\nc.\tHousehold Food Waste collection;\nd.\tHousehold Garden Waste collection (chargeable service);\ne.\tHousehold Bulky Waste collection;\nf.\tHousehold Textiles collection;\ng.\tHousehold Small Electrical Appliances collection;\nh.\tOther non-domestic Waste and Recycling collection\ni.\tCommercial Waste and Dry Recycling collection;\nj.\tClinical Waste.\n2)\tOperation of a waste transfer station\n3)\tOperation of household waste and recycling centres\n4)\tManaging materials\na.\tCollected at the kerbside;\nb.\tFrom HWRCs;\nc.\tFrom fly tipping; and\nd.\tSale or disposal for recycling and/or treatment.\n5)\tStreet cleansing:-\na.\tLitter and Detritus cleansing;\nb.\tJet Washing;\nc.\tWashing footpaths, alleyways, underpasses etc.;\nd.\tWeed control;\ne.\tBeaches and foreshores;\nf.\tGraffiti and fly-posting removal;\ng.\tRemoval of fly-tipped materials and abandoned waste\nh.\tHazardous Waste and chemical spills;\ni.\tLitter bins;\nj.\tRemoval of seasonal fall;\nI.\tShopping and other trolleys;\nm.\tRemoval of dead animals;\nn.\tRapid response and road traffic accidents;\no.\tSpecial events;\np.\tRemoval of litter from lakes etc.;\nq.\tDeep cleansing/ chewing gum removal;\nr.\tErection of signs.\n6)\tOther Services:\na.\tManagement of Waste;\nb.\tHaulage of residual and bulky waste to treatment/disposal sites;\nc.\tAsset management;\nd.\tContingency arrangements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "90510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
          },
          {
            "id": "90524100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90524200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90533000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste-tip management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-cleaning and sweeping services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90680000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Beach cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90690000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Graffiti removal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Collections, HWRC and Material Management and Street Cleansing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of waste, recycling and environmental services in the Southend-on-Sea City Administrative area.\nThe services under the contract include collection of waste and recycling; operation of a waste transfer station; haulage of residual and bulky waste to treatment/disposal sites; operation of household waste and recycling centres; managing materials collected at the kerbside, household waste and recycling centres and fly tipping including sale and disposal for recycling and or treatment; and street cleansing.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74943",
      "name": "Southend City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "locality": "Southend on Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Anton Bull",
        "email": "antonbull@southend.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702215000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147801",
      "name": "SUEZ Recycling and Recovery UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL61 1ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SUEZ House, Grenfell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SUEZ Recycling and Recovery UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3271",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021355-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021355-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}