← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Legal Advisor for Residences Development Project

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Provision of a Legal Advisor to provide the full spectrum of legal advice to the Residences Development project

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Legal advisory services 79111000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University is seeking to appoint a Legal Advisor to provide the full spectrum of legal advice to the Residences Development project using Crown Commercial Services Public Sector Legal Services framework ref: RM6240.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal advisory services (79111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD5074 median · 80.4 average (179 of 507 with a bid count)5.3 average (209 of 507 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis procurement was a further competition from an existing framework agreement, hence no prior publication of a call for competition was required
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006564-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£358,920

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03aeab
Latest release ID006564-2023
Latest release timestampTue Mar 07 2023 12:01:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Mar 2023award, contract006564-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006564-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-07T12:01:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aeab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007798",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006564-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC333653",
          "name": "Pinsent Masons LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022/1978/ResLegalAdvisor/SM/CH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University is seeking to appoint a Legal Advisor to provide the full spectrum of legal advice to the Residences Development project using Crown Commercial Services Public Sector Legal Services framework ref: RM6240.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Legal Advisor for Residences Development Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Legal Advisor to provide the full spectrum of legal advice to the Residences Development project",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was a further competition from an existing framework agreement, hence no prior publication of a call for competition was required",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007798",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M13 9PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchester.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007798",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC333653",
      "name": "Pinsent Masons LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pinsentmasons.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC333653",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Pinsent Masons LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9411",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006564-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 358920,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006564-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Mar 2023 · 006564-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006564-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-07T12:01:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aeab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007798",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006564-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC333653",
          "name": "Pinsent Masons LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022/1978/ResLegalAdvisor/SM/CH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University is seeking to appoint a Legal Advisor to provide the full spectrum of legal advice to the Residences Development project using Crown Commercial Services Public Sector Legal Services framework ref: RM6240.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Legal Advisor for Residences Development Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Legal Advisor to provide the full spectrum of legal advice to the Residences Development project",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was a further competition from an existing framework agreement, hence no prior publication of a call for competition was required",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007798",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M13 9PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchester.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007798",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC333653",
      "name": "Pinsent Masons LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pinsentmasons.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC333653",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Pinsent Masons LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9411",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006564-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 358920,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006564-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}