← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

tNCEA Access Permissions 23/24

Buyer: NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal) →

BuyerNATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jun 2023

What is being bought

An element of the NCEA programme is the England Ecosystem Survey (EES) which is a new method of collecting environmental data. The aim of the EES is to get a true understanding of the condition of England’s terrestrial environment, and to do this we need to identify landowners and land users, and secure land access permission to carry out surveys on their land. The surveys will collect data relating to habitats, vegetation, peat and landscape as well as soil and water biota eDNA and support Natural England’s earth observation programme.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Environmental services 90700000Environmental services 90700000

Lot details

Lot 1

WSP UK Limited have been awarded the Contract for tNCEA Access Permissions 23/24. The aim of the EES is to get a true understanding of the condition of England’s terrestrial environment, and to do this we need to identify landowners and land users, and secure land access permission to carry out surveys on their land. The surveys will collect data relating to habitats, vegetation, peat and landscape as well as soil and water biota eDNA and support Natural England’s earth observation programme.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Envelope — 70%
Commercial Envelope — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental services (90700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer112 median · 34.6 average (7 of 11 with a bid count)3.3 average (7 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3575 median · 45 average (534 of 1,357 with a bid count)6.2 average (582 of 1,357 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015885-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£280,992

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ad2b
Latest release ID015885-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jun 05 2023 15:21:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2023award, contract015885-2023
1 Mar 2023planning, tender005968-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015885-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-05T16:21:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73233",
    "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015885-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-83849",
          "name": "WSP UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C17434",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "WSP UK Limited have been awarded the Contract for tNCEA Access Permissions 23/24.  The aim of the EES is to get a true understanding of the condition of England’s terrestrial environment, and to do this we need to identify landowners and land users, and secure land access permission to carry out surveys on their land.  The surveys will collect data relating to habitats, vegetation, peat and landscape as well as soil and water biota eDNA and support Natural England’s earth observation programme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Envelope",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "tNCEA Access Permissions 23/24",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An element of the NCEA programme is the England Ecosystem Survey (EES) which is a new method of collecting environmental data. The aim of the EES is to get a true understanding of the condition of England’s terrestrial environment, and to do this we need to identify landowners and land users, and secure land access permission to carry out surveys on their land. The surveys will collect data relating to habitats, vegetation, peat and landscape as well as soil and water biota eDNA and support Natural England’s earth observation programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73233",
      "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Coulson",
        "email": "lucy.coulson@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83849",
      "name": "WSP UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WSP House  70 Chancery Lane, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wsp.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01383511",
        "legalName": "WSP UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2073145000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015885-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 280992,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015885-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jun 2023 · 015885-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015885-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-05T16:21:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73233",
    "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015885-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-83849",
          "name": "WSP UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C17434",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "WSP UK Limited have been awarded the Contract for tNCEA Access Permissions 23/24.  The aim of the EES is to get a true understanding of the condition of England’s terrestrial environment, and to do this we need to identify landowners and land users, and secure land access permission to carry out surveys on their land.  The surveys will collect data relating to habitats, vegetation, peat and landscape as well as soil and water biota eDNA and support Natural England’s earth observation programme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Envelope",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "tNCEA Access Permissions 23/24",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An element of the NCEA programme is the England Ecosystem Survey (EES) which is a new method of collecting environmental data. The aim of the EES is to get a true understanding of the condition of England’s terrestrial environment, and to do this we need to identify landowners and land users, and secure land access permission to carry out surveys on their land. The surveys will collect data relating to habitats, vegetation, peat and landscape as well as soil and water biota eDNA and support Natural England’s earth observation programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73233",
      "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Coulson",
        "email": "lucy.coulson@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83849",
      "name": "WSP UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WSP House  70 Chancery Lane, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wsp.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01383511",
        "legalName": "WSP UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2073145000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015885-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 280992,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015885-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Mar 2023 · 005968-2023 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "005968-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-01T11:02:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73233",
    "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C16092",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "An element of the NCEA programme is the England Ecosystem Survey (EES) which is a new method of collecting environmental data. The aim of the EES is to get a true understanding of the condition of England’s terrestrial environment, and to do this we need to identify landowners and land users, and secure land access permission to carry out surveys on their land. The surveys, which will be conducted under a separate contracting method to this contract, will collect data relating to habitats, vegetation, peat and landscape as well as soil and water biota eDNA and support Natural England’s earth observation programme.<br/>The requirement is split in to two parts:<br/><br/>Part 1 – 2024 Access Permission Contact and Request Process<br/>- Contact and responses for 2024 (940 monads with up to 6 1ha squares within each).<br/>- Gaining access permission for England Ecosystem Survey 2024.<br/>- Expected to be completed by October 2023<br/><br/>Part 2 – 2023 Response and Acknowledgement Process<br/>- Responding to survey participants from 2023<br/>- Will commence October 2023 and will focus on contacting landowners who gave permission for survey in 2023 and thanking them for their participation",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "tNCEA Access Permissions 23/24",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The intent of this notice is to notify industry an open competition for ‘tNCEA Access Permissions’. The competition shall commence 1st March 2023 and shall close 3rd April 2023.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-03T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73233",
      "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Lucy Coulson",
        "email": "lucy.coulson@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}