← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Catering Services for Wyke Sixth Form College

Buyer: Wyke Sixth Form College →

BuyerWyke Sixth Form College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The college are looking to appoint a contract caterer to deliver their catering services on site.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

School catering services 55524000School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

The college wish to be at the forefront of college catering and as such require a modern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry. At this time, the college's wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner who shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum number of students. The meals that are to be provided must be appealing to customers, imaginative, provide good value for money and be nutritionally balanced to encourage all students to make an educated choice. The college's objectives for the new contract are as follows: - • A catering service that is well managed and requires minimal involvement from the college's management team. • A strong Contractor Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high-quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this. • A Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the college, with good communication with key college staff. • Investment in the college's catering service through increased marketing, equipment to enhance the services and educational events in return for a tenure of contract. • A higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high quality, affordable and nutritious meal. • A catering service that encourages students to take a healthy and balanced meal. • Food and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented. • A hospitality service that will help showcase the college through events to parents and visitors. • A Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all college activities. • A service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the mutual benefit of the college and the Contractor. • A Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing. • A service that is compliant with up-to-date health and safety legislation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE604 median · 5.7 average (27 of 60 with a bid count)1.3 average (27 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

020646-2023-1

Statusactive
SupplierAramark

Contracts

020646-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03abee
Latest release ID020646-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jul 18 2023 12:24:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jul 2023award, contract020646-2023
24 Feb 2023tender005601-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020646-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 336000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 414000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 334000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 414000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-18T13:24:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03abee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007673",
    "name": "Wyke Sixth Form College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020646-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00983951",
          "name": "Aramark"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03abee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The college wish to be at the forefront of college catering and as such require a\nmodern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry.\nAt this time, the college's wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner\nwho shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum\nnumber of students. The meals that are to be provided must be appealing to\ncustomers, imaginative, provide good value for money and be nutritionally\nbalanced to encourage all students to make an educated choice.\nThe college's objectives for the new contract are as follows: -\n• A catering service that is well managed and requires minimal involvement\nfrom the college's management team.\n• A strong Contractor Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to\ndeliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high-quality food offer\nand spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake\nthis.\n• A Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the\ncollege, with good communication with key college staff.\n• Investment in the college's catering service through increased marketing,\nequipment to enhance the services and educational events in return for a\ntenure of contract.\n• A higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high\nquality, affordable and nutritious meal.\n• A catering service that encourages students to take a healthy and balanced\nmeal.\n• Food and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented.\n• A hospitality service that will help showcase the college through events to\nparents and visitors.\n• A Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all college\nactivities.\n• A service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion\nand to the mutual benefit of the college and the Contractor.\n• A Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing.\n• A service that is compliant with up-to-date health and safety legislation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wyke Sixth Form College\nBricknell Avenue\nHull\nEast Yorkshire\nHU5 4NT"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services for Wyke Sixth Form College",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The college are looking to appoint a contract caterer to deliver their catering services on site.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007673",
      "name": "Wyke Sixth Form College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU5 4NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wyke.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wyke.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007673",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Wyke Sixth Form College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Meadows",
        "email": "admin@redboxcs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1423810985"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00983951",
      "name": "Aramark",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00983951",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aramark"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86556",
      "name": "Red Box Consultancy Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 8PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Sceptre House, Hornbeam Park North"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@redboxcs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020646-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020646-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Jul 2023 · 020646-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020646-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 336000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 414000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 334000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 414000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-18T13:24:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03abee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007673",
    "name": "Wyke Sixth Form College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020646-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00983951",
          "name": "Aramark"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03abee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The college wish to be at the forefront of college catering and as such require a\nmodern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry.\nAt this time, the college's wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner\nwho shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum\nnumber of students. The meals that are to be provided must be appealing to\ncustomers, imaginative, provide good value for money and be nutritionally\nbalanced to encourage all students to make an educated choice.\nThe college's objectives for the new contract are as follows: -\n• A catering service that is well managed and requires minimal involvement\nfrom the college's management team.\n• A strong Contractor Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to\ndeliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high-quality food offer\nand spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake\nthis.\n• A Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the\ncollege, with good communication with key college staff.\n• Investment in the college's catering service through increased marketing,\nequipment to enhance the services and educational events in return for a\ntenure of contract.\n• A higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high\nquality, affordable and nutritious meal.\n• A catering service that encourages students to take a healthy and balanced\nmeal.\n• Food and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented.\n• A hospitality service that will help showcase the college through events to\nparents and visitors.\n• A Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all college\nactivities.\n• A service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion\nand to the mutual benefit of the college and the Contractor.\n• A Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing.\n• A service that is compliant with up-to-date health and safety legislation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wyke Sixth Form College\nBricknell Avenue\nHull\nEast Yorkshire\nHU5 4NT"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services for Wyke Sixth Form College",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The college are looking to appoint a contract caterer to deliver their catering services on site.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007673",
      "name": "Wyke Sixth Form College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU5 4NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wyke.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wyke.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007673",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Wyke Sixth Form College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Meadows",
        "email": "admin@redboxcs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1423810985"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00983951",
      "name": "Aramark",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00983951",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aramark"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86556",
      "name": "Red Box Consultancy Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG2 8PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Sceptre House, Hornbeam Park North"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@redboxcs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020646-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020646-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Feb 2023 · 005601-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "005601-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-24T16:11:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03abee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05126781",
    "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03abee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two optional one year extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The college wish to be at the forefront of college catering and as such require a \nmodern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry. \nAt this time, the college's wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner \nwho shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum \nnumber of students. The meals that are to be provided must be appealing to \ncustomers, imaginative, provide good value for money and be nutritionally \nbalanced to encourage all students to make an educated choice. \nThe college's objectives for the new contract are as follows: -\n• A catering service that is well managed and requires minimal involvement \nfrom the college's management team. \n• A strong Contractor Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to \ndeliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high-quality food offer \nand spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake \nthis. \n• A Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the \ncollege, with good communication with key college staff.\n• Investment in the college's catering service through increased marketing, \nequipment to enhance the services and educational events in return for a \ntenure of contract. \n• A higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high \nquality, affordable and nutritious meal. \n• A catering service that encourages students to take a healthy and balanced \nmeal. \n• Food and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented. \n• A hospitality service that will help showcase the college through events to \nparents and visitors. \n• A Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all college\nactivities. \n• A service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion \nand to the mutual benefit of the college and the Contractor. \n• A Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing. \n• A service that is compliant with up-to-date health and safety legislation. Additional information: The tender documentation you require can be obtained on request by emailing admin@redboxcs.com",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wyke Sixth Form College\nBricknell Avenue\nHull\nEast Yorkshire\nHU5 4NT"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services for Wyke Sixth Form College",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-24T09:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-24T09:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The college are looking to appoint a contract caterer to deliver their catering services on site.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-24T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.redboxcs.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05126781",
      "name": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "HARROGATE",
        "postalCode": "HG28PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Innisfree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redboxcs.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05126781",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.redboxcs.com",
        "name": "Chris Webster",
        "email": "cw@redboxcs.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19421",
      "name": "Red Box Consultancy Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The tender documentation you require can be obtained on request by emailing admin@redboxcs.com",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}