Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Demolition of the Multi Storey Flats at 341 and 305 Caledonia Rd
Demolition
site preparation and clearance work
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: New Gorbals Housing Association: "Demolition of the Multi Storey Flats at 341 and 305 Caledonia Rd". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | New Gorbals Housing Association | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: New Gorbals Housing Association
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for New Gorbals Housing Association. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNew Gorbals Housing Association | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Jan 2025, 08:48 GMT | Last source update8 Jan 2025, 08:48 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDemolition, site preparation and clearance work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a79a | ||
What is being bought
Design and Demolition Contract for the Demolition of multi storey flat blocks at 341 and 305 Caledonia Road
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
8 Jan 2025, 08:48 GMT - Status changed to complete
8 Jan 2025, 08:48 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Jan 2025, 08:48 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
8 Jan 2025, 08:48 GMT - Published value updated to £4,000,000
22 Feb 2023, 16:16 GMT - Status changed to active
22 Feb 2023, 16:16 GMT - Official notice release published
22 Feb 2023, 16:16 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 24 Mar 2023, 12:00 GMT
22 Feb 2023, 16:16 GMT - Buyer information updated
22 Feb 2023, 16:16 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedNew Gorbals Housing Association owns 2 multi storey flat blocks located in the Gorbals, Glasgow. These blocks are currently being cleared with occupants being re housed. On completion the blocks are scheduled for demolition. Each block is 23 storeys with 138 flats/block. They are in a dense urban location with other buildings, including a child care facility, in close proximity. The Association intends to let a demolition contract on a design and demolition basis. A technical demolition feasibility study setting out details of the structure and potential demolition mechanisms along with a detailed set of employers requirements will form part of the tender documents. Bidders invited to tender will be required to develop detailed proposals for the demolition mechanism(s) It is anticipated that the demolition mechanism(s) will involve the controlled use of explosives and may involve deconstruction/dismantling. The project will also include the clearance of the site including any under-building and substructure.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Jan 2025, 08:48 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 17 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · £6,550,370
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Dem-Master Demolition Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £6,550,370 · signed 17 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
New Gorbals Housing Association
Contracting authority GB-FTS-20061Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published