← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Vagal Nerve Stimulator (VNS)

Buyer: NWSSP Cardiff and Vale Local Health Board →

BuyerNWSSP Cardiff and Vale Local Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The Neurosciences department within Cardiff and Vale Local Health Board currently perform Vagal Nerve Stimulator (VNS) therapy. VNS therapy is delivered through an implanted device that sends mild pulses to the vagus nerve at regular intervals throughout the day in an effort to reduce and/or prevent seizures. Patients are referred to this type of therapy when drugs have failed to provide a more manageable treatment. These devices are programmable for a personalised therapy approach and the technology is highly specialised. Currently Livanova hold the monopoly of the global market for VSN products as they hold the patent for the manufacture and production of these stimulators, therefore the Health Board are proposing to award a two year contract.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Stimulator 33158210Stimulator 33158210

Lot details

Lot 1

As stated in the description above.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1StimulatorNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Stimulator (33158210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,4337 median · 323.6 average (651 of 1,433 with a bid count)10 average (787 of 1,433 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleLivanova hold the patent for VSN products and therefore have a monopoly of the global market. Due to this, the Health Board have no other option than to award a contract direct to Livanova UK Limited as these products are the only items that can reduce and/or prevent seizures for patients.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002248-2024-CAV-DCO (22-23) 147-1

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a5a5
Latest release ID002248-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 23 2024 12:57:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2024award, contract002248-2024
14 Feb 2023award, contract004559-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002248-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-23T12:57:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a5a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75284",
    "name": "NWSSP Cardiff and Vale Local Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002248-2024-CAV-DCO (22-23) 147-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9613",
          "name": "LivaNova UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO (22-23) 147",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As stated in the description above.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospital of Wales, Heath Park, Cardiff CF14 4XW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33158210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stimulator"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vagal Nerve Stimulator (VNS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Neurosciences department within Cardiff and Vale Local Health Board currently perform Vagal Nerve Stimulator (VNS) therapy. VNS therapy is delivered through an implanted device that sends mild pulses to the vagus nerve at regular intervals throughout the day in an effort to reduce and/or prevent seizures. Patients are referred to this type of therapy when drugs have failed to provide a more manageable treatment. These devices are programmable for a personalised therapy approach and the technology is highly specialised.\nCurrently Livanova hold the monopoly of the global market for VSN products as they hold the patent for the manufacture and production of these stimulators, therefore the Health Board are proposing to award a two year contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33158210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Stimulator"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Livanova hold the patent for VSN products and therefore have a monopoly of the global market. Due to this, the Health Board have no other option than to award a contract direct to Livanova UK Limited as these products are the only items that can reduce and/or prevent seizures for patients.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75284",
      "name": "NWSSP Cardiff and Vale Local Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NWSSP Cardiff and Vale Local Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Arnold",
        "email": "nicola.arnold@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9613",
      "name": "LivaNova UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL34AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1370 Montpellier Court, Gloucester Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LivaNova UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002248-2024-CAV-DCO (22-23) 147-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002248-2024-CAV-DCO (22-23) 147-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:132472)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jan 2024 · 002248-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002248-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-23T12:57:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a5a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75284",
    "name": "NWSSP Cardiff and Vale Local Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002248-2024-CAV-DCO (22-23) 147-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9613",
          "name": "LivaNova UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO (22-23) 147",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As stated in the description above.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospital of Wales, Heath Park, Cardiff CF14 4XW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33158210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stimulator"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vagal Nerve Stimulator (VNS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Neurosciences department within Cardiff and Vale Local Health Board currently perform Vagal Nerve Stimulator (VNS) therapy. VNS therapy is delivered through an implanted device that sends mild pulses to the vagus nerve at regular intervals throughout the day in an effort to reduce and/or prevent seizures. Patients are referred to this type of therapy when drugs have failed to provide a more manageable treatment. These devices are programmable for a personalised therapy approach and the technology is highly specialised.\nCurrently Livanova hold the monopoly of the global market for VSN products as they hold the patent for the manufacture and production of these stimulators, therefore the Health Board are proposing to award a two year contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33158210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Stimulator"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Livanova hold the patent for VSN products and therefore have a monopoly of the global market. Due to this, the Health Board have no other option than to award a contract direct to Livanova UK Limited as these products are the only items that can reduce and/or prevent seizures for patients.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75284",
      "name": "NWSSP Cardiff and Vale Local Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NWSSP Cardiff and Vale Local Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Arnold",
        "email": "nicola.arnold@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9613",
      "name": "LivaNova UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL34AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1370 Montpellier Court, Gloucester Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LivaNova UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002248-2024-CAV-DCO (22-23) 147-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002248-2024-CAV-DCO (22-23) 147-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:132472)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Feb 2023 · 004559-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004559-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-14T15:57:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a5a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75284",
    "name": "NWSSP Cardiff and Vale Local Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004559-2023-CAV-DCO (22-23) 147-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9613",
          "name": "LivaNova UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO (22-23) 147",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As stated in the description above."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospital of Wales, Heath Park, Cardiff CF14 4XW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33158210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stimulator"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vagal Nerve Stimulator (VNS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Neurosciences department within Cardiff and Vale Local Health Board currently perform Vagal Nerve Stimulator (VNS) therapy. VNS therapy is delivered through an implanted device that sends mild pulses to the vagus nerve at regular intervals throughout the day in an effort to reduce and/or prevent seizures. Patients are referred to this type of therapy when drugs have failed to provide a more manageable treatment. These devices are programmable for a personalised therapy approach and the technology is highly specialised.\nCurrently Livanova hold the monopoly of the global market for VSN products as they hold the patent for the manufacture and production of these stimulators, therefore the Health Board are proposing to award a two year contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33158210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Stimulator"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Livanova hold the patent for VSN products and therefore have a monopoly of the global market. Due to this, the Health Board have no other option than to award a contract direct to Livanova UK Limited as these products are the only items that can reduce and/or prevent seizures for patients.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75284",
      "name": "NWSSP Cardiff and Vale Local Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NWSSP Cardiff and Vale Local Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Arnold",
        "email": "nicola.arnold@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9613",
      "name": "LivaNova UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL34AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1370 Montpellier Court, Gloucester Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LivaNova UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004559-2023-CAV-DCO (22-23) 147-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004559-2023-CAV-DCO (22-23) 147-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:128705)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}